Wildlife

Gulf Saver Bags Placed at Pass A Loutre WMA In Effort to Rebuild Wetland Habitat

Release Date: 12/20/2010

Gulf Saver Bags are positioned to help restore receding marsh habitat at Pass a Loutre WMA.
LDWF worked with volunteer groups Dec. 17 to rebuild marsh grass habitat utilizing Gulf Saver Bags at Pass a Loutre WMA.
Packaged with native marsh grasses and nutrients, Gulf Saver Bags are being tested as a method to restore marsh habitat.

The Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries (LDWF) in collaboration with the Coalition to Restore Coastal Louisiana (CRCL) and the Restore the Earth Foundation, Inc., implemented a new coastal restoration technique at Pass a Loutre Wildlife Management Area (WMA) with the phase one installation of Gulf Saver Bags on Dec. 17.

“Seasonal tropical storm impacts, the recent oil spill and years of the Mississippi River delta altered by a controlled flow of sediment have taken their toll on the Louisiana coast,” said Robert Barham, LDWF secretary. “The oil impacted wetlands at Pass a Loutre are critical areas where marsh restoration efforts are needed.”

 

A crew of volunteers assisted LDWF Coastal and Non-game Resources Division personnel distribute 400 Gulf Saver Bags at the WMA that forms the southeast tip of Plaquemines Parish where the Mississippi River empties into the Gulf of Mexico. The wetland habitat within the WMA provides a natural home and breeding grounds for shrimp, crabs, oysters, and more than five million migratory birds. The southeastern Louisiana shoreline wetlands and barrier islands are the first line of defense protecting the area's populations against storm surge and tidal fluctuations.

The Gulf Saver Bag is a package of native marsh grasses with its own supply of natural nutrients and oil eating micro-organisms combined to support, feed and protect the new growth of marsh grasses in areas of need. The bag is standard biodegradable burlap weighing 20 pounds when packed. Placement by hand from small transport vessels minimizes disruption of shallow sediment along deteriorating coastal land mass.

Volunteers assisting with the Pass a Loutre project included representatives of CRCL, Restore the Earth Foundation, For the Bay (San Francisco non-profit group founded by Louisiana natives), Audubon Louisiana Nature Center, Bethesda Green (Maryland), Global Green (New Orleans) and Sustainable Ecosystem Restoration.

 

“We are excited about this Gulf Saver restoration solution and look forward to educating volunteers from all over the nation about the importance of our coastal wetland habitats”, said Natalie Snider, Science Director of CRCL.

Pass a Loutre WMA encompasses 115,000 acres and is the oldest wildlife management area in Louisiana. Visit www.wlf.la.gov for information on LDWF’s coastal wildlife management areas.

Funding for phase one of the Pass a Loutre project was provided by For the Bayou, Benefit the Bayou, Bethesda Green, the Ittleson Foundation, the Coypu Foundation, State Farm and individual donors. For more information on the Gulf Saver Bag project, visit www.gulfsaversolutions.com. 

For more information, contact Bo Boehringer 225-765-5115 or bboehringer@wlf.la.gov.
 

First Issue of Louisiana Conservationist Online Magazine Available Now

Dear Louisiana Hunters and Anglers,

The Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries is excited to announce that the first online issue of Louisiana Conservationist is available now. Each issue will contain the same great stories and photography that was the hallmark of our printed magazine — available at http://louisianaconservationist.org/ as Web pages that are viewable in any browser, or at http://louisianaconservationist.org/current in an electronic book format featuring a familiar magazine-style layout.

Nuisance Wildlife Control Operator List

The individuals listed below are licensed by LDWF to control nuisance wildlife. They are not employees of LDWF or the State of Louisiana.

Name City Phone Species Worked Parishes Worked
Alexander, James Mooringsport 318-464-0213 BEAVER, RACCOONS, BOBCATS, COYOTE Bossier, Caddo
ANDRADE, JOSEPH EAST BATON ROUGE 985-510-1731 ALL MAMMALS, FERAL HOGS, BATS ,SNAKE Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, West Feliciana
Ashworth, Johnny Oakdale 318-306-0070 All Statewide
Azzarello Jr., Joseph Dial One Franklin Pest Control Kenner 504-885-3101 All, including bees Statewide
Azzarello, Marcus Metairie 504-885-3101 All Southeast Louisiana, Jefferson, Orleans
Baez, Chris, Ace Services Bossier City 318-752-9422 All except Feral Hogs Bossier, Caddo, DeSoto
Baker, William Slidell 985-788-8558 All except bats. Snakes are specialty St. Tammany
Bankston, Jimmy Covington 985-969-1806 Beaver St. Tammany, Washington
Barker, Larry Baton Rouge 225-383-2847 All Statewide
Basso, Charles D. Folsom 985-474-9958 Beaver, coyotes Tangipahoa
Baxley, Jacky Coushatta (318)932-9909 Beavers, bobcats, raccoons, otters, foxes, opossums, feral hogs and skunks Bienville, Bossier, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Red River
Bergeron, Terrell Arnaudville
337-754-9194
337-658-5108
Furbearers Acadiana
Bernard, Matthew Duson
337-873-2224
337-704-1413
Moles, Nutria, Opossum, Squirrel, Raccons, Snakes Surrounding Parish, Lafayette
Billiot, Randall Joseph Evergreen
318-346-3291
318-717-4937
All Statewide
Bolmarcich, Richard Oakdale 318-481-5682 All, no bats or bees Allen
Bordelon, Christopher Simmesport 318-941-2200 All Fur Bearers Avoyelles, Pointe Coupee
Bordelon, William Tiger Pest Control Baton Rouge 225-383-3529 Squirrels, raccoons, opossums and armadillos Ascension, East Baton Rouge, Livingston, St. Helena
Borden, Fritz New Orleans 504-491-4873 All Jefferson, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. John the Baptist, St. Tammany
Borden, Seth Acadian Wildlife Gretna 504-610-1696 Squirrels, opossums, raccoons, bats, snakes, armadillos and hogs Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. Tammany
Borel, Blake, J&J Exterminating Lafayette 337-234-2847 Raccoons, opossums, armadillos, and snakes Acadia, East Baton Rouge, Evangeline, Iberia, Iberville, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, Vermilion, West Baton Rouge
Boudreaux, Brent Kenner 504-975-7087 Raccoon, possums, squirrels, armadillos Southeast Louisiana
Boudreaux, Cole Mt. Herman 985-502-1596 Raccoons, squirrels, bats, possums, armadillos St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Boudreaux, Justin Vinton 337-499-8924 ALL Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Cameron, Jefferson
Brignac, Mason Mandeville 985-605-4322 Armadillo, opossum, beaver, bobcat, coyote, feral hogs, fox, mink, muskrat, nutria, otter, rabbit, raccoon, squirrel, and skunk Ascension, East Baton Rouge, Iberville, Jefferson, Livingston, Orleans, St. Charles, St. Helena, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington, West Baton Rouge
Broadway, Jerry Natchitoches 318-357-9523 Coyotes, Beavers and other small animals DeSoto, Grant, Natchitoches, Rapides, Red River, Sabine, Vernon
Brown, Jeff Pearl River 985-607-5636 Bats, raccoons, bees, snakes, and opossums Statewide
Brown, Jeffery; Tooth, Fang, & Claw, LLC Pearl River 985-607-5636 All Statewide
Brumley, Micheal Hosston 318-218-1639 All Bossier, Caddo, DeSoto, Webster
Buhler, Michael Baon Rouge
225-333-9044
225-923-2847
Raccoon, Bats, Opossum, Squirrels, Moles, Snakes Ascension, East Baton Rouge, Livingston, West Baton Rouge
Carter, Cole Port Vincent
225-505-5484
225-274-8837
All Statewide
Chad, Kelly Denham Springs, LA 225-892-4660 All species INCLUDING feral hogs Statewide, East Baton Rouge
Chapman, S. Barrett Elizabeth
318-634-5210 H
318-306-0902 C
Hogs, coyotes, otters, raccoons Allen, Beauregard, Evangeline, Jefferson Davis, Rapides, Vernon
Chase, Kody Monroe 318-366-6540 Snakes, Beaver, Nutria & Opossum Ouachita
Chiasson, Logan Thibodaux 985-413-9682 W All species and Honey Bees Statewide
Childress, Justin Mansfield
318-871-6569 H
318-872-4122 W
All species except bats & bees DeSoto
Christopher Willhite Columbia 318-547-7346 All Statewide
Cialona, Shane Ponchatoula 985-215-0716 Bees and Bats St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Connery, PK LA Bobcat Refuge Statewide 337-393-0205 Bobcats ONLY Statewide
Cook, Christopher Mandeville, New Orleans 985-297-4530 Rock doves, raccoons, squirrels, opossums, coyotes, honeybees, bobcats, nutria, beaver, feral hogs, skunks, otters, bats, snakes Statewide
Cook, Jacob Amite 985-517-3723 All Livingston, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Cook, Ryan Mandeville 985-297-4530 Hogs, Bees, Raccoons, Squirrels, Opossums, Fox, Coyote, Bats (ALL) Statewide, Jefferson, Orleans, St. Charles, St. Tammany
Cordell, Karl, Meridian Wildlife Services Bossier City 318-349-9761 C Feral Hogs, Beavers, Rock Doves, European Starlings, and European Sparrows ONLY Statewide, Bossier
Cornwell, Blake, Bayou Wildlife Control Des Allemands
504-508-1122
985-306-0296
All except bees Jefferson, Lafourche, St. Charles, Terrebonne
Crochet, Kim Iota 337-842-1377 All species, no skunks Acadia, Jefferson Davis
Cruse, Curtis Palmetto 318-594-0017 All except bats, bees & armadillos Statewide
Crymes, Andy Collinston 318-282-0667 Beaver, Opossum, Raccoon Northeast Louisiana
Daniels, David Rayville 318-680-8844 All, no bees & bats Caldwell, Franklin, Ouachita, Richland
Davidson, Paul Clinton
225-683-8406
225-405-8886
All South Louisiana
Davis, Jeremiah LA WILD LLC St. Rose
(504)352-8321
504-330-0356
All Statewide
Davis, Rusty Amite 985-507-5839 BEAVER ONLY St. Helena, Tangipahoa
Delatorre, Brian D The Bug Man Zachary
225-654-4612
225-270-1074
All Ascension, East Baton Rouge, Livingston, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
Dumas, Eric Mandeville 985-705-1244 All species Statewide
El-Khansa, Kalil Denham Springs 225-240-9267 Opossums, nutria, squirrels, and raccoons East Baton Rouge, Livingston, West Baton Rouge
Farris, Bobby Florien 318-565-9331 All furbearers Statewide
Firmin, Roy Zachary 225-772-2640 All East Baton Rouge, Livingston
Fontenot, Jamie Walker 225-315-0097 All Mammals And Reptiles Statewide
Friedman , Terry Gretna 504-416-3777 nutria, opossum, coyote, raccoon, squirrel Jefferson, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard
GALPIN, JEFF RIVER RIDGE 504-415-8736 All Southeast Louisiana
Galpin, Tyler River Ridge (504) 202-7998 All Statewide
Girouard, Ronald Breaux Bridge
(337)332-2014
(337)962-4743
Raccoons, Opossums, Squirrels, Skunks Acadia, Evangeline, Iberville, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, Vermilion
Goertz Jr, Robert St. Rose (504) 650-1319 All Statewide
Grafton, Donald Bernice
318-243-0423 C
318-285-7634 H
Beavers and Coyotes North Louisiana
Grant, Ricky Grayson
318-649-5571
318-331-4482
Feral, Hogs & Beavers Caldwell, LaSalle
Gremillion, Bart Louisiana Pest Control Baton Rouge 800-569-5417 Raccoons, opossums, armadillos, squirrels, moles, snakes, rodents, hogs, bats, European sparrows, rock doves, and European starlings. East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberville, Lafayette, St. James, St. Landry, St. Martin, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
Guidroz, Bobby Arnaudville 337-852-2731 Feral hogs, fox, nutria, raccoons, beavers, Coyotes, mink, otters, opossum, bobcats, squirrels, rabbits and armadillos Acadiana, Evangeline, Iberville, Lafayette, Pointe Coupee, St. Landry, St. Martin
Hammatt, Kirk Oakdale 318-201-2244 Coyote Allen, Evangeline, Jefferson Davis, Rapides, Vernon
Harper, Marshall Independence 985-320-1979 Coyote, bobcat, raccoon & fox Tangipahoa
Harrington, Elton Kaplan 337-652-7764 Raccoon, otter, mink, nutria, beaver, and snakes Acadia, Vermilion
Hawes, Shane Zachary 225-301-2760 Raccoons, beavers, opossums, nutria, coyotes, and armadillos East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
Haydel, Shelly Prairieville 225-290-9290 Snakes, turtles, hogs, raccoons, and squirrels Ascension, Livingston
Hebert, Anthony P. Oberlin 337-207-3416 Otter, raccoon, mink Allen, Jefferson
Hebert, Gregory Ruston
318-251-0909 H
337-945-0034 W
All Statewide
Henderson, Mario Kenner
504-289-3807
985-264-2772
All Jefferson, Livingston, Orleans, St. Charles, St. John the Baptist
Henderson, Ty Basile 337-277-2081 All furbearers, coyotes, fox, feral hogs Acadia, Calcasieu, Cameron, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, St. Landry, Vermilion
Henderson, Ty Iota (337) 277-2081 All furbearers Acadia, Calcasieu, Cameron, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, St. Landry, Vermilion
Herbert, Greg Ruston
318-251-0909
337-945-0034
All Bienville, Claiborne, Jackson, Lincoln, Ouachita, Union
Hicks, Luke-Wildlife Abatement Bossier City 318-553-3006 Bats ONLY Southwest Louisiana, North Louisiana, Northeast Louisiana, Northwest Louisiana, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Claiborne, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Rapides, Red River, Sabine, St. Martin, Tensas, Vernon, Webster
Higgins, James Gonzales 225-953-5016 Armadillo, raccoons, and nutria Ascension
Hollahan, Harry VILLE PLATTE (337)459-3120 ALL Avoyelles, Evangeline, Rapides, St. Landry
Hotard, Michael P. Des Allemands 504-352-1097 All Jefferson, Lafourche, Livingston, St. John the Baptist, Terrebonne
Howard, Michael Sarepta (318) 423-7860 All Northwest Louisiana, Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Claiborne, DeSoto, Red River, Webster
Howard, Suzy-Trapper St. Rose (504) 450-2486 opossums, hogs, raccoons, squirrels, armadillo, & coyotes Jefferson, Orleans, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James
Huff, David Metairie 504-232-5156 All Species Statewide
Hughes, John Plain Dealing 318-519-8190 All except reptiles, amphibians, bats, and bees Bossier, Caddo, Webster
Hughes, John D. Plain Dealing 318-578-1559 All, No bats or bees Bossier, Caddo, Webster
Hughes, Steven Oak Grove 318-372-8402 Beaver East Carroll, Madison, Morehouse, Ouachita, Richland, West Carroll
Hunt, Mark Ringgold 318-932-0215 Beavers, Raccoons, & Coyotes Red River, Webster
James, Barry Ponchatoula
985-502-4332
985-892-6882
raccoon, fox, opossum, squirrel, beaver, bobcat St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
JENKINS, WALTER RAY COVINGTON 985-273-2872 All St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Johnson, Clint Otis 318-880-8573 All mammals, bats Grant, Rapides, Vernon
Jordan, Mark Monroe 318-789-1425 All Caldwell, Jackson, Morehouse, Ouachita
Joseph II, Harold Baton Rouge 225-337-6858 Feral Hogs Statewide
Laborde, Gerard Baton Rouge
225-953-5015
225-923-2847
Raccoons, opossums, skunks, armadillos, nutria, bats, moles, snakes, squirrels, Statewide
LaBranche, Jamie LaPlace
985-651-6423
504-559-9586
All, No bees Jefferson, Orleans, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist
Lacour, Wayne Lambert’s Wildlife Service Greenwell Springs
225-505-7515
225-274-8837
All species Statewide
Lambert, Carter Port Vincent
225-505-5484
225-274-8837
All Statewide
Lambert, Cole Denham Springs 225-274-8837 All Statewide
Lambert, Mark BATON ROUGE 225-202-8699 ALL SPECIES Statewide
Landry, Blake Lafayette 337-981-5053 Raccoons, Squirrels, Opossum, Armadillos Lafayette
LeCompte , Jeff Thibodaux 985-637-5615 All species Statewide
Lee, Ellis D. Shreveport
318-687-8606
318-469-7505
Beaver, otter, nutria, feral hog, opossum, raccoon Bossier, Caddo, DeSoto
Lee, Richard Baton Rouge
225-257-7595
800-929-7163
Mammals, reptiles, European sparrows, rock doves, and European starlings. Southeast Louisiana
London, Mark, Boeuf River Nuisance Wildlife Removal LLC Columbia 318-355-3864 Coyote, bobcat, fox, raccoon, opossum, beaver, otter, nutria, mink, skunk, armadillo Caldwell, Franklin, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Morehouse, Ouachita, Rapides, Richland, Tensas
Loupe, Cameron Thibodaux 985-859-0643 All Assumption, Lafourche, St. James, St. John the Baptist, Terrebonne
McDerrmott, Charles Shreveport 318-678-3508 Opossum, Squirrel Bossier, Caddo, Webster
McKay, Logan-Wildlife Abatement Bossier City 318-553-3006 Bats ONLY Southwest Louisiana, North Louisiana, Northeast Louisiana, Northwest Louisiana, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Claiborne, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Rapides, Red River, Sabine, St. Martin, Tensas, Vernon, Webster
McKay, Robert-Wildlife Abatement Bossier City 318-553-3006 Bats ONLY North Louisiana, Northeast Louisiana, Northwest Louisiana, Southeast Louisiana, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Claiborne, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Rapides, Red River, Sabine, St. Martin, Tensas, Vernon, Webster
McWillie III, Thomas The Bug Man Greenwell Springs
225-261-9217
225-953-5018
All South Louisiana, East Baton Rouge
Milliken, Cody Lacombe 504) 319-7901 All Jefferson, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Milliken, David Lacombe
504-329-4311
504-218-9099
All Southeast Louisiana
Milliken, Karen Lacombe 504-329-4310 All St. Tammany
Mizell, Chad Bogalusa 985-516-3020 Fox, Beaver, Bobcats, Coyotes and other small mammals St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Mobley, Anthony West Monroe
(318) 355-3019
(318) 325-7556
Raccoons, Squirrels, Opossum, Armadillos Northeast Louisiana
Morehead, Scott Benton 318-286-5463 All Except Bats Bossier, Caddo, DeSoto, Webster
Newsom, John Baton Rouge 225-766-7889 Raccoon, squirrel, nutria Ascension, East Baton Rouge, Iberville
Orgeron, Chase Golden Meadow 985-665-3507 All Lafourche
Parker, Charles Parker's Wildlife Controller Kenner 504-338-7517 All Statewide, East Baton Rouge, Jefferson, Orleans, St. Charles, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne
Partsch, Charles Tickfaw
985-419-2173 H
985-320-2563 C
Beaver, Nutria, Hog, Raccoon Livingston, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Penton, Fred R. Pearl River 985-640-6491 All Southeast Louisiana, St. Tammany, Washington
Perault, David Perault’s Nuisance Wildlife Control, LLC Denham Springs 225-328-0725 Bats, Feral Hogs, Beavers, Coyotes, Snakes, All Mammals Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
Phillips, Vernon C. “Bubba” Kentwood
985-514-0831
985-514-4232
985-517-6416
985-514-8806
All Including Bees Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington, West Feliciana
Pierce, Douglas Ragley
(337)309-7829
(337)439-3462
Feral Hogs Statewide
Pierson, Michael. Meridian Wildlife Services, LLC. Christiansburg, VA 855-362-2200 European sparrows, rock doves, and European starlings. Statewide
Poore, Derek Erath 337-353-0047 All Acadia, Iberia, Lafayette, Vermilion
Porter, Thad Winnfield
318-628-3321 H
318-413-2367 C
Beavers & Coyotes Bienville, Caldwell, Grant, Jackson, Natchitoches, Winn
Price IV, Richard G. Sicily Island
318-278-0620
318-389-5562
All, except snakes Caldwell, Catahoula, Concordia, Franklin, LaSalle, Madison, Richland, Tensas, Winn
Rainey, Paris Terminix West Monroe 318-355-3019 Raccoon, Squirrel, and Skunks Caldwell, Jackson, Lincoln, Ouachita, Union
Ray, Trevor Dillon West Monroe, LA 318-355-0478 All species Ouachita
Regard, William New Iberia 337-256-0042 All species Iberia, Lafayette, St. Martin, St. Mary, Vermilion
Richards, William G. Lafayette
337-406-1710
337-254-7475
OPOSSUMS, RACCOON, SQUIRREL, SNAKES Lafayette
Richardson, Brian Madisonville 504-421-6131 Feral hog Southeast Louisiana, St. Tammany
RICHERT, MONICA SLIDELL 504-239-0944 Raccoons, coyotes, beaver, squirrels, fox, snakes, bats, rats Southeast Louisiana
Riebel, Duane D. Kaplan
337-643-6160
337-652-6767
Skunks, rodents, snakes, moles, raccoons, opossums, squirrels, armadillos Acadia, Cameron, Iberia, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, Vermilion
Robbins, Jerry Monroe
318-439-0202
318-723-4279 H
All Species Statewide
Salvant, Patrick Baton Rouge 225-383-2847 All Statewide
Schaefer, Ryan, LTD Services, LLC Abbeville 337-417-0424 All, beaver and feral hog specialties Statewide
Schmidt, John Saint Rose 504-415-5504 All Statewide
Segura, Cody Lee New Iberia 337-201-9380 Feral Hogs, Fox, Nutria, Raccoons, Beavers, Otters, Coyotes and Opossums Iberia
Sharp, Shane Covington
985-246-9809
985-502-8002
All St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Simpson, Floyd Baton Rouge 225-291-3511 Armadillo, mole, opossum, raccoon, squirrel, skunks Eastern Louisiana, Florida Parishes
Singletary, Edward M. Covington 985-966-4489 Raccoon, fox, coyote St. Tammany, Washington
Smith, Ryan Berwick 985-397-3936 Coyotes, bobcats, opossums, raccoons, armadillo, feral hogs St. Mary
Sonnier, Robert, Robert's Predator Control West Lake 337-438-1194 All Statewide
Sunday, Michael Louisiana Pest Control Baton Rouge 800-569-5417 Raccoons, opossum, armadillos, squirrels, snakes and feral hogs Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberville, Lafayette, St. James, St. Landry, St. Martin, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
Turner, Donald Kentwood 985) 590-1929 BEAVER, COYOTE, FERAL HOG, RACCOON, FOX Tangipahoa, Washington
Tynes, Calvin Ethel 225-937-8097 Beavers, Opossums, Coyotes, Skunks, Foxes, Bobcats, Raccoons, Nutria East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, West Baton Rouge
Vermaelen, Harry Alexandria
318-201-5632
318-443-5644
Armadillo, beaver, opossum, raccoon, squirrel, skunk, fox, mink, bobcat, coyote, nutria, muskrat, feral hogs, snakes, bats, bees, turtles, otters and rock dove (pigeon) Avoyelles, Catahoula, Concordia, Evangeline, Grant, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Rapides, Red River, St. Landry, Vernon, Winn
Vicari, Joseph Baton Rouge 225-955-2147 Furbearers Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberville, Pointe Coupee, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
Vosburg, Randall Lakeland
225-572-3943
225-389-3824
All Mammals Beaver, Raccoon, Otter, Mink East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberville, Pointe Coupee, St. Landry, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
Waggoner, James Bernice 318-497-3646 All Statewide
Walker, Bruce Mooringsport 318-453-8811 BEAVER Bossier, Caddo
Weems, Wade West Monroe 318-381-6656 Beaver Caldwell, Lincoln, Morehouse, Ouachita
Wharton, Dean Bossier 318-572-5777 All North Louisiana
White, David Prairieville 225-202-5190 All Statewide
Wilson, Daniel J. Kenner 504-274-9773 All Statewide
Wilson, Gary Lee Benton 318-464-0899 BEAVER, RACCOON, NUTRIA, COYOTYE Northwest Louisiana
Wolff, Curtis L. Saint Landry 318-481-9073 All Allen, Avoyelles, Evangeline, Rapides, St. Landry
Wyatt, Richard A., Critter Capture Mobile, AL 228-202-1001 Bats, Opossum, Raccoons, Squirrels St. Tammany, Tangipahoa

Explanation of Endangered Species Rankings

Explanation of Ranking Categories Employed by Natural Heritage Programs Nationwide

Each element is assigned a single global rank as well as a state rank for each state in which it occurs. Global ranking is done under the guidance of NatureServe, Arlington, VA. State ranks are assigned by each state’s Natural Heritage Program, thus a rank for a particular element may vary considerably from state to state. Federal ranks are designated by the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service under the provisions of the Endangered Species Act of 1973. DISCLAIMER: This document is not an official copy of the laws in effect and should not be utilized or relied upon as such. For this reason, the accuracy of the information contained within this document cannot be guaranteed and the reader is cautioned that it is his/her responsibility to be apprised of the laws in effect at any given time. These laws include those contained within the Louisiana Revised Statutes, particularly Title 56, the official regulations of the Louisiana Wildlife and Fisheries Commission, federal laws, and any local or parish ordinances.

Federal Ranks (USESA FIELD):

  •  LE = Listed Endangered
  •  LT = Listed Threatened
  •  PE = Proposed endangered
  •  PT = Proposed Threatened
  •  C = Candidate
  •  PDL = Proposed for delisting
  •  E (S/A) or T (S/A) = Listed endangered or threatened because of similarity of appearance
  •  XE = Essential experimental population
  •  XN = Nonessential experimental population
  •  No Rank = Usually indicates that the taxon does not have any federal status. However, because of potential lag time between publication in the Federal Register and entry in the central databases and state databases, some taxa may have a status which does not yet appear.
  •  (Rank, Rank) = Combination values in parenthesis = The taxon itself is not named in the Federal Register as having U.S. ESA status; however, all of its infraspecific taxa (worldwide) do have official status. The statuses shown in parentheses indicate the statuses that apply to infraspecific taxa or populations within this taxon. THE SPECIES IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE A COMBINATION STATUS IN LOUISIANA
  •  (PS) = partial status= Status in only a portion of the species’ range. Typically indicated in a “full” species record where an infraspecific taxon or population has U.S. ESA status, but the entire species does not. THE SPECIES DOES NOT HAVE A STATUS IN LOUISIANA
  •  (PS: Rank) = partial status= Status in only a portion of the species’ range. The value of that status appears because the entity with status does not have an individual entry in Natureserve. THE SPECIES MAY HAVE A STATUS IN LOUISIANA

Global Element Ranks:

  •  G1 = critically imperiled globally because of extreme rarity (5 or fewer known extant populations) or because of some factor(s) making it especially vulnerable to extinction
  •  G2 = imperiled globally because of rarity (6 to 20 known extant populations) or because of some factor(s) making it very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range 
  •  G3 = either very rare and local throughout its range or found locally (even abundantly at some of its locations) in a restricted range (e.g., a single physiographic region) or because of other factors making it vulnerable to extinction throughout its range (21 to 100 known extant populations)
  •  G4 = apparently secure globally, though it may be quite rare in parts of its range, especially at the periphery (100 to 1000 known extant populations)
  •  G5 = demonstrably secure globally, although it may be quite rare in parts of its range, especially at the periphery (1000+ known extant populations)
  •  GH = of historical occurrence throughout its range; i.e., formerly part of the established biota, with the possibility that it may be rediscovered (e.g., Bachman’s Warbler)
  •  GU = possibly in peril range-wide, but status uncertain; need more information
  •  G? = rank uncertain. Or a range (e.g., G3G5) delineates the limits of uncertainty
  •  GQ = uncertain taxonomic status
  •  GX = believed to be extinct throughout its range (e.g., Passenger Pigeon) with virtually no likelihood that it will be rediscovered
  •  T = subspecies or variety rank (e.g., G5T4 applies to a subspecies with a global species rank of G5, but with a subspecies rank of G4)

State Element Ranks:

  •  S1 = critically imperiled in Louisiana because of extreme rarity (5 or fewer known extant populations) or because of some factor(s) making it especially vulnerable to extirpation
  •  S2 = imperiled in Louisiana because of rarity (6 to 20 known extant populations) or because of some factor(s) making it very vulnerable to extirpation
  •  S3 = rare and local throughout the state or found locally (even abundantly at some of its locations) in a restricted region of the state, or because of other factors making it vulnerable to extirpation (21 to 100 known extant populations)
  •  S4 = apparently secure in Louisiana with many occurrences (100 to 1000 known extant populations)
  •  S5 = demonstrably secure in Louisiana (1000+ known extant populations)
    (B or N may be used as qualifier of numeric ranks and indicating whether the occurrence is breeding or nonbreeding)
  •  SA = accidental in Louisiana, including species (usually birds or butterflies) recorded once or twice or only at great intervals hundreds or even thousands of miles outside their usual range
  •  SH = of historical occurrence in Louisiana, but no recent records verified within the last 20 years; formerly part of the established biota, possibly still persisting
  •  SR = reported from Louisiana, but without conclusive evidence to accept or reject the report
  •  SU = possibly in peril in Louisiana, but status uncertain; need more information
  •  SX = believed to be extirpated from Louisiana
  •  SZ = transient species in which no specific consistent area of occurrence is identifiable

State Protection Status:

State status are contained in Title 56 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes as well as relevant rules and regulations adopted by the Louisiana Wildlife and Fisheries Commission and the Secretary of the Department of Wildlife and Fisheries. The Secretary of the Department of Wildlife and Fisheries is authorized to implement additional restrictions in emergency situations in order to protect fish and wildlife resources.

  •  Endangered = Taking or harassment of these species is a violation of state and federal laws.
  •  Threatened = Taking or harassment of these species is a violation of state and federal laws.
  •  Threatened/Endangered = Taking or harassment of these species is a violation of state and federal laws.
  •  Prohibited = Possession of these species is prohibited. No legal harvest or possession.
  •  Restricted Harvest = There are restrictions regarding the taking and possession of these species.
application/pdf icon Louisiana Bird Watchers: A Further Examination of Past Research

November 2010 Survey

Survey Type: 
Month/Year Surveys
Documents: 

Species by Parish List

Explanation of Ranking Categories Employed by Natural Heritage Programs Nationwide

Federal Ranks (USESA FIELD):

Global Element Ranks:

State Element Ranks:

State Protection Status:

Rare Animal Species
Scientific Name Common Name State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet Parishes
A Noctuid Moth A Noctuid Moth S3 G3
Accipiter cooperii Cooper's Hawk S2B,S3N G5 Calcasieu, Grant, Orleans, Plaquemines, Terrebonne, Vernon
Acipenser oxyrinchus desotoi Gulf Sturgeon S1 G3T2 T T Ascension, Jefferson, Livingston, Orleans, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Actinonaias ligamentina Mucket S2 G5Q Madison
Agarodes libalis Spring-loving Psiloneuran Caddisfly S1 G3
Aimophila aestivalis Bachman's Sparrow S3 G3 Allen, Beauregard, Bienville, Bossier, Calcasieu, Claiborne, Grant, Jackson, Livingston, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Washington
Alosa alabamae Alabama Shad S1 G3 C East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Ambystoma tigrinum Eastern Tiger Salamander S1 G5 Prohibited Caddo, St. Tammany, Vernon
American Bittern American Bittern S4N G4
American Bumblebee American Bumblebee S3 G3G4
American Eel American Eel S4 G4
Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter S2 G3 Bossier, Caddo, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Red River, Union, Vernon
Ammodramus henslowii Henslow's Sparrow S3N G4 Sabine, Vernon
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow S1B, S3N G5 Vernon
Anodontoides radiatus Rayed Creekshell S2 G3 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Helena, Tangipahoa, Washington
Appalachian Brown Appalachian Brown SU G4
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle S1N G5 Madison
Arogos Skipper Arogos Skipper S1 G3
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl S3N G5 Caldwell, Catahoula, Evangeline, Franklin, LaSalle, Plaquemines
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl S1S2N G4
Bachman’s Fox Squirrel Bachman’s Fox Squirrel S5T3 G5 (subspecies not listed)
Baird's Pocket Gopher Baird's Pocket Gopher S4 G5
Balaenoptera borealis Sei Whale SAN G3 E
Balaenoptera musculus Blue Whale SAN G3G4 E
Balaenoptera physalus Finback Whale SAN G3G4 E E
Bassariscus astutus Ringtail S1 G5 Caddo, Catahoula, Franklin, Lafayette
Bay Scallop Bay Scallop S1 G5
Bay Skipper Bay Skipper S1 G2
Bayou Killifish Bayou Killifish S4 G5
Black Skimmer Black Skimmer S3 G5
Bottlenose Dolphin Bottlenose Dolphin S5 G5
Brachycercus flavus Yellow Brachycercus Mayfly S2 G4 Bienville, Calcasieu, Claiborne, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, West Feliciana
Broad Flounder Broad Flounder SU GNR
Brown-headed Nuthatch Brown-headed Nuthatch S5 G5
Buff-breasted Sandpiper Buff-breasted Sandpiper S3N G4
Caddo Chimney Crawfish Caddo Chimney Crawfish S1 G1G2
Calcasieu Creek Crawfish Calcasieu Creek Crawfish S3 G3
Campephilus principalis Ivory-billed Woodpecker SX G1 E
Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller S2 G5 Catahoula, West Feliciana
Canis rufus Red Wolf SX G1Q Calcasieu, Cameron, Grant, Lafourche, LaSalle, Madison, Natchitoches, Terrebonne, Vermilion, Winn
Canvasback Canvasback S4N G5
Caracara cheriway Crested Caracara S1 G5 Calcasieu, Cameron
Caretta caretta Loggerhead Sea Turtle S1B, S3N G3 T T St. Bernard
Carolina Spreadwing Carolina Spreadwing SH G5
Carphophis vermis Western Worm Snake S1 G5 Franklin, Morehouse, Ouachita
Celia's Roadside Skipper Celia's Roadside Skipper SU G4
Ceraclean Caddisfly Ceraclean Caddisfly S2 G3G4
Chaetodipus hispidus Hispid Pocket Mouse S2 G5 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, Vernon
Chain Pipefish Chain Pipefish S4 GNR
Charadrius alexandrinus Snowy Plover S1B,S2N G4 Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Mary, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover S2N G3 T/E T Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Mary, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover S2B, S1N G5 Cameron, Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Chelonia mydas Green Sea Turtle S1N G3 T T
Cheumatopsyche morsei Morse's Net-spinning Caddisfly S1 G1G3 Jackson
Chimarra holzenthali Holzenthal's Philopotamid Caddisfly S1 G1G2 Jackson
Chondestes grammacus Lark Sparrow S3 G5 Beauregard
Chuck-Will's-Widow Chuck-Will's-Widow S4B G5
Clapper Rail Clapper Rail S5 G5
Clear Chub Clear Chub S3 G5
Coal Skink Coal Skink S3 G5
Coastal Least Tern Coastal Least Tern S4B G4
Cobweb Skipper Cobweb Skipper SU G4G5
Columbina passerina Common Ground-Dove S1B,S2N G5 Cameron, Iberia
Common Tern Common Tern S1B,S3N G5
Creole Pearly Eye Creole Pearly Eye S3 G3G4
Crotalus adamanteus Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake S1 G4 Tangipahoa, Washington
Crystallaria asprella Crystal Darter S2 G3 Bossier, Caddo, Morehouse, Ouachita, St. Tammany, Union, Washington
Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker S3 G3G4 Calcasieu, Concordia, Morehouse, Rapides, Red River, Union, Vernon
Cycleptus meridionalis Southeastern Blue Sucker S1 G3G4 St. Tammany, Washington
Cyprinella camura Bluntface Shiner S2 G5 East Feliciana, West Feliciana
Cyprinella whipplei Steelcolor Shiner S2 G5 East Carroll, Ouachita, Union
Cyprogenia aberti Western Fanshell SH G2G3Q
Dendroica cerulea Cerulean Warbler S1B G4 Madison
Dermochelys coriacea Leatherback Sea Turtle SNA G2 E E
Diamond Killifish Diamond Killifish S4 G5
Dickcissel Dickcissel S4B G5
Dion Skipper Dion Skipper SU G4
Diplectrona rossi A Net-spinning Caddisfly S1 G1
Dotted Skipper Dotted Skipper SU G3G4
Dryobius sexnotatus Six-banded Longhorn Beetle S1 GNR Pointe Coupee
Dubiraphia parva Little Dubiraphian Riffle Beetle S1 G1G3 Allen
Duke’s Skipper Duke’s Skipper S3 G3
Dunlin Dunlin S5N G5
Dusky Roadside Skipper Dusky Roadside Skipper S2S3 G2G3
Dusted Skipper Dusted Skipper S3 G4G5
Eastern Beach Tiger Beetle Eastern Beach Tiger Beetle S3 G4T3T4
Eastern Chipmunk Eastern Chipmunk S3 G5
Eastern Hog-Nosed Snake Eastern Hog-Nosed Snake S3 G5
Eastern Pygmy Blue Eastern Pygmy Blue SU G5
Eastern Spadefoot Eastern Spadefoot S3 G5
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret S1 G4 Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Elanoides forficatus American Swallow-tailed Kite S1S2B G5 Beauregard, Calcasieu, East Baton Rouge, Iberville, Pointe Coupee, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Ellipsaria lineolata Butterfly S1 G4 Morehouse
Elliptio crassidens Elephant-ear S3 G5 East Feliciana, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Elliptio dilatata Spike S2S3 G5 Madison, Morehouse, Richland, Winn
Emerald Sleeper Emerald Sleeper SU GNR
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat S2 G5 Beauregard, Caldwell, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Orleans, Ouachita, Sabine, St. Helena, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Winn
Eretmochelys imbricata Hawksbill Sea Turtle SNA G3 E E
Etheostoma caeruleum Rainbow Darter S2 G5 West Feliciana
Eumeces septentrionalis Southern Prairie Skink S1 G5 Caddo, DeSoto, Morehouse
Falcate Orangetip Falcate Orangetip S4 G4G5
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon S3N G4 T/E Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Fallicambarus dissitus Pine Hills Crawfish S2 G4 Beauregard, Calcasieu, Caldwell, LaSalle, Lincoln
Fallicambarus macneesei Old Prairie Crawfish S2 G3 Acadia, Calcasieu, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, Vermilion
Fallicambarus oryktes Flatwoods Digger S2 G4 St. Tammany
Farancia erytrogramma Rainbow Snake S2 G4 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Fawnsfoot Fawnsfoot S3 G5
Faxonella beyeri Sabine Fencing Crawfish S2 G4 DeSoto, Natchitoches
Faxonella creaseri Ouachita Fencing Crawfish S2 G2 Caldwell, Jackson, LaSalle, Rapides, Winn
Field Sparrow Field Sparrow S4BS5N G5
Flamed Tigersnail Flamed Tigersnail S1 G5
Flatnose Crawfish Flatnose Crawfish S3 G4
Forster's Tern Forster's Tern S5 G5
Frillfin Goby Frillfin Goby S4 GNR
Frosted Elfin Frosted Elfin S3 G3
Fundulus euryzonus Broadstripe Topminnow S2 G2 East Feliciana, St. Helena, Tangipahoa
Fusconaia ebena Ebonyshell S3 G4G5 Madison, Morehouse, Richland, St. Tammany
Gelochelidon nilotica Gull-billed Tern S2 G5 Iberia, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Mary, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Georgia Satyr Georgia Satyr S3 G3G4
Golden Mouse Golden Mouse S4 G5
Goliath Grouper Goliath Grouper SH G2
Gopherus polyphemus Gopher Tortoise S1 G3 T T St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Graptemys gibbonsi Pascagoula Map Turtle S3 G3G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Graptemys oculifera Ringed Map Turtle S2 G2 T T St. Tammany, Washington
Greater Roadrunner Greater Roadrunner S3 G5
Grus americana Whooping Crane SH G1 E
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane S2N G5 Calcasieu, Cameron, Franklin, Madison, Morehouse, Rapides, Vermilion
Gulf Coast Waterdog Gulf Coast Waterdog S3 G4
Gulf Logperch Gulf Logperch S2 G5
Gulf Pine Sphinx Gulf Pine Sphinx S3 G3G4
Gumbo Darter Gumbo Darter S2 GNR
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher S1 G5 Plaquemines, St. Bernard
Half-Naked Pen Shell Half-Naked Pen Shell S1 GNR
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle S3 G5 E Delisted Ascension, Assumption, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Claiborne, Concordia, DeSoto, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Franklin, Iberia, Iberville, Jackson, Jefferson, Lafourche, LaSalle, Livingston, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Orleans, Ouachita, Plaquemines, Pointe Coupee, Rapides, Richland, Sabine, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Terrebonne, Union, Vermilion, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
Helmitheros vermivorus Worm-eating Warbler S3B G5 Catahoula, East Feliciana, Natchitoches, Rapides, Vernon, West Feliciana
Hemidactylium scutatum Four-toed Salamander S1 G5 Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Tammany
Hodges Clubtail Hodges Clubtail S1 G3
Hudsonian Godwit Hudsonian Godwit S3N G4
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern S1S2B,S3N G5 Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Hydroptila ouachita A Purse Casemaker Caddisfly S1 G1G2 Jackson
Hydroptilad Caddisfly Hydroptilad Caddisfly S2 G2
Kentucky Warbler Kentucky Warbler S4B G5
King Rail King Rail S3B,S4N G4
King's Hairstreak King's Hairstreak SU G3G4
Lace Winged Roadside Skipper Lace Winged Roadside Skipper S3 G3G4
Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata Mole Kingsnake S1S2 G5T5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Lampsilis abrupta Pink Mucket S1 G2 E Morehouse
Lampsilis cardium Plain Pocketbook S1 G5 Morehouse, Ouachita
Lampsilis ornata Southern Pocketbook S3 G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Lampsilis satura Sandbank Pocketbook S2 G2 Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Rapides, Vernon
Lampsilis siliquoidea Fatmucket S2 G5 Madison, Morehouse
Large-scaled Spinycheek Sleeper Large-scaled Spinycheek Sleeper S4 G5
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat SNA G5 Lincoln, Vernon, Winn
Lasmigona complanata White Heelsplitter S1 G5 Madison
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail S2N, S1B G4
Le Conte's Sparrow Le Conte's Sparrow S4N G4
Least Bittern Least Bittern S5B G5
Lepidochelys kempii Kemp's Ridley Sea Turtle S1B, S3N G1 E E
Lesser Scaup Lesser Scaup S5N G5
Leuctra szczytkoi Schoolhouse Springs Leuctran Stonefly S1 G2 Grant, Jackson, Rapides
Ligumia recta Black Sandshell S1 G5 Morehouse, Ouachita, Richland, Washington
Little Metalmark Little Metalmark S4 G4
Loggerhead Shrike Loggerhead Shrike S4 G4
Long-billed Curlew Long-billed Curlew S5N G5
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser S2S3B,S4N G5 Concordia, Natchitoches
Louisiana Eyed Silkmoth Louisiana Eyed Silkmoth S2 G1G3
Louisiana Waterthrush Louisiana Waterthrush S3B G5 Washington
Macrochelys temminckii Alligator Snapping Turtle S3 G3G4 Restricted Harvest Acadia, Allen, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bienville, Catahoula, Concordia, Grant, Iberia, Lafayette, Madison, Ouachita, Rapides, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Vermilion, Washington
Malaclemys terrapin Diamondback Terrapin S3 G4 Restricted Harvest Cameron, Jefferson, Jefferson Davis, Lafourche, Orleans, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Marbled Godwit Marbled Godwit S4N G5
Margaritifera hembeli Louisiana Pearlshell S1 G1 E T Grant, Rapides
Marsh Wren Marsh Wren S4 G5
Masked Springfly Masked Springfly S2 G3
Mer Rouge Pocket Gopher Mer Rouge Pocket Gopher S4T1 G5
Meske's Skipper Meske's Skipper SU G3G4
Micrurus fulvius Harlequin Coral Snake S2 G5 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Molson's Microcaddisfly Molson's Microcaddisfly S1 G2G3
Mottled Duck Mottled Duck S4 G4
Mottled Duskywing Mottled Duskywing S3 G3
Moxostoma carinatum River Redhorse S1 G4 Ouachita, St. Tammany, Washington
Mustela frenata Long-tailed Weasel S3 G5 Allen, Bossier, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Jackson, Lincoln, Livingston, Ouachita, Rapides, St. James, St. Tammany, Union, Vernon, West Feliciana
Myotis septentrionalis Northern Myotis S1 G4
Nelson's Sparrow Nelson's Sparrow S5N G5
Nicrophorus americanus American Burying Beetle G2G3 E E
Northern Bobwhite Northern Bobwhite S3 G5
Northern Pintail Northern Pintail S5N G5
Notropis amplamala Longjaw Minnow S3 G5
Notropis boops Bigeye Shiner S3 G5 Concordia, Morehouse, Ouachita, Union
Notropis potteri Chub Shiner S3 G4
Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner S4 G4 DeSoto, Sabine
Noturus munitus Frecklebelly Madtom S1 G3 St. Tammany, Washington
Numenius borealis Eskimo Curlew SHN GH E
Nutmeg Underwing Nutmeg Underwing S1S2 G3G4
Obovaria jacksoniana Southern Hickorynut S1S2 G2 Allen, Beauregard, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Vernon
Obovaria olivaria Hickorynut S1 G4 Morehouse
Obovaria unicolor Alabama Hickorynut S1 G3 East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Obscure Skipper Obscure Skipper SU G5
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern S1B G5 Plaquemines
Ophisaurus ventralis Eastern Glass Lizard S3 G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Jefferson, Lafourche, Livingston, Plaquemines, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne
Opossum Pipefish Opossum Pipefish SU G4G5
Orconectes blacki Calcasieu Painted Crawfish S1 G2 Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Rapides, Vernon
Orconectes hathawayi Teche Painted Crawfish S3 G3 Allen, Evangeline, Rapides
Orconectes maletae Kisatchie Painted Crawfish S2 G2 Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine
Ouachita Map Turtle Ouachita Map Turtle S3 G5
Painted Bunting Painted Bunting S5B G5
Palatka Skipper Palatka Skipper SU G3G4
Pandion haliaetus Osprey S3 G5 Grant, Iberville, Lafourche, Natchitoches, Plaquemines, Rapides, St. John the Baptist, St. Martin, St. Tammany, Winn
Pearl Blackwater Crawfish Pearl Blackwater Crawfish S3 G3
Pearl Map Turtle Pearl Map Turtle S3 G2G3
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican S3 G4 E Delisted Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Pepper and Salt Skipper Pepper and Salt Skipper SU G5
Percina aurora Pearl Darter SH G1 C St. Tammany, Washington
Percina copelandi Channel Darter S2 G4 Morehouse, Ouachita, Union
Percina lenticula Freckled Darter S1 G2 St. Tammany, Washington
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch S2 G5 Allen, Beauregard, DeSoto, Sabine
Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow S1 G5 DeSoto, Sabine, Vernon
Physeter macrocephalus ( = P. catodon) Sperm Whale SNA G3G4 E
Picoides borealis Red-cockaded Woodpecker S2 G3 E E Allen, Beauregard, Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Caldwell, Catahoula, DeSoto, Evangeline, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Lincoln, Livingston, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Sabine, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Union, Vernon, Webster, Winn
Pitcher Plant Spiketail Pitcher Plant Spiketail S1 G1
Pituophis melanoleucus lodingi Black Pine Snake S1 G4T2T3 C Washington
Pituophis ruthveni Louisiana Pine Snake S2 G2Q C Beauregard, Bienville, Grant, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, Vernon
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill S3 G5 Calcasieu, Cameron, Evangeline, Iberia, Jefferson Davis, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Martin, St. Mary, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis S2 G5 Cameron, Orleans
Plethodon kisatchie Louisiana Slimy Salamander S1 G3G4Q Catahoula, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Winn
Plethodon serratus SOUTHERN RED-BACKED SALAMANDER S1 G5 Prohibited Catahoula, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Rapides
Plethodon websteri Webster's Salamander S1 G3 Prohibited West Feliciana
Pleurobema beadleianum Mississippi Pigtoe S2 G3 East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, Tangipahoa, Washington
Pleurobema riddellii Louisiana Pigtoe S1S2 G1G2 Allen, Natchitoches, Rapides, Red River, Vernon
Pleurobema rubrum Pyramid Pigtoe S2 G2G3 Franklin, Madison, Morehouse, Richland
Pleurocera canaliculata Silty Hornsnail S2 G5 Madison, Morehouse, Richland
Pogonomyrmex badius Florida Harvester Ant S1 G5 Tangipahoa
Pogonomyrmex comanche Comanche Harvester Ant S2 GNR Bienville, Bossier, DeSoto, Winn
Polyodon spathula Paddlefish S4 G4 Acadia, Avoyelles, Caddo, Calcasieu, Cameron, Catahoula, Concordia, Evangeline, Franklin, Iberia, Jefferson Davis, LaSalle, Orleans, Ouachita, Rapides, Sabine, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. John the Baptist, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Union
Ponchartrain Painted Crawfish Ponchartrain Painted Crawfish S3 G4Q
Potamilus amphichaenus Texas Heelsplitter SH G1G2 Vernon
Potamilus capax Fat Pocketbook S1 G1G2 E East Carroll, Tensas
Potamilus inflatus Inflated Heelsplitter S1 G1G2Q T T Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Tammany
Prairie Vole Prairie Vole SH G5TX
Procambarus bivittatus Ribbon Crawfish S2 G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Procambarus elegans A Crawfish S2 G5 Claiborne, Morehouse, Union
Procambarus geminus A Crawfish S2 G3G4 Sabine, Webster
Procambarus jaculus Javelin Crawfish S1 G4 Avoyelles, Rapides
Procambarus shermani Plain Brown Crawfish S2 G4 St. Tammany
Procambarus viaeviridis Vernal Crawfish S1 G5 Concordia, Ouachita
Prothonotary Warbler Prothonotary Warbler S5B G5
Pseudacris ornata Ornate Chorus Frog SH G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Pseudacris streckeri Strecker's Chorus Frog S1 G5 Caddo
Pseudotriton montanus Gulf Coast Mud Salamander S1 G5 Prohibited St. Tammany, Washington
Pseudotriton ruber Southern Red Salamander S2 G5 Prohibited Washington
Pteronotropis hubbsi Bluehead Shiner S2 G3 Avoyelles, LaSalle, Morehouse, Ouachita, Rapides, Union
Pteronotropis signipinnis Flagfin Shiner S2 G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Pteronotropis welaka Bluenose Shiner S2 G3G4 St. Tammany, Washington
Ptychobranchus occidentalis Ouachita Kidneyshell S1 G3G4 Morehouse
Puebla Forestfly Puebla Forestfly S3 G3
Puma concolor coryi Florida Panther SH G5T1 E E
Quadrula cylindrica Rabbitsfoot S1 G3G4 T Morehouse
Quadrula metanevra Monkeyface S1 G4 Morehouse
Rafinesque’s Big Eared Bat Rafinesque’s Big Eared Bat S4 G3G4
Rana areolata Crawfish Frog S3? G4 Vernon
Rana sevosa Dusky Gopher Frog SH G1 E St. Tammany
Red Knot Red Knot S2N G4
Red River Mudpuppy Red River Mudpuppy S3 G5
Red-headed Woodpecker Red-headed Woodpecker S4 G5
Redhead Redhead S4N G5
Redspot Darter Redspot Darter S3 G5
Reithrodontomys humulis Eastern Harvest Mouse S3 G5 Acadia, Beauregard, Caddo, Calcasieu, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Tammany, Vermilion, Vernon, Washington
Rhadinaea flavilata Pine Woods Snake S1 G4 Livingston, St. Tammany
Round Pearlshell Round Pearlshell S4 G4G5
Royal Tern Royal Tern S5 G5
Rusty Blackbird Rusty Blackbird S3N G4
Saddleback Darter Saddleback Darter S3 G5
Saltmarsh Topminnow Saltmarsh Topminnow S3 G3
sample sample sample sample E sample
Sandbar Tiger Beetle Sandbar Tiger Beetle S3 G3G4
Sandwich Tern Sandwich Tern S4B G5
Sawtooth Pen Shell Sawtooth Pen Shell S1 G5
Scaphirhynchus albus Pallid Sturgeon S1 G2 E E Ascension, Avoyelles, Concordia, East Baton Rouge, East Carroll, East Feliciana, Iberia, Iberville, Jefferson, Madison, Orleans, Plaquemines, Pointe Coupee, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, Tensas, Terrebonne, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
Scarab Beetle Scarab Beetle S1 GNR
Scolopax minor American Woodcock S1B, S5N G5
Seaside Sparrow Seaside Sparrow S4 G4
Sedge Wren Sedge Wren S4N G5
Seiurus motacilla Louisiana Waterthrush S3S4B G5 Bienville, Catahoula, Claiborne, East Feliciana, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, Washington, West Feliciana, Winn
Seminole Texan Crescent Seminole Texan Crescent SU G5
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart S3B G5 Natchitoches, West Feliciana
Shoal Chub Shoal Chub S3 G5
Short-billed Dowitcher Short-billed Dowitcher S5N G5
Shovelnose Sturgeon Shovelnose Sturgeon S4 G4
Silty Hornsnail Silty Hornsnail S2 G5
Sitta carolinensis White-breasted Nuthatch S2 G5 Caddo, Claiborne, Grant, Winn
Smalltooth Sawfish Smalltooth Sawfish SH G1G3
Smooth Softshell Smooth Softshell S3 G5
Sorex longirostris Southeastern Shrew S2 G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, Tangipahoa, Washington, West Feliciana
Southeastern American Kestrel Southeastern American Kestrel S3BT2, S5NT2 G5T4
Southeastern Crowned Snake Southeastern Crowned Snake S1 G5
Southeastern Myotis Southeastern Myotis S4 G3G4
Southern Crawfish Frog Southern Crawfish Frog S1 G4
Southern Dusky Salamander Southern Dusky Salamander S1 G5
Southern Puffer Southern Puffer S5 G5
Southern Snaketail Southern Snaketail S1 G1G2
Southwestern Creek Crawfish Southwestern Creek Crawfish S2 G5
Spilogale putorius Eastern Spotted Skunk S1 G5 Ascension, Calcasieu, Cameron, Livingston, Tangipahoa, Washington, West Feliciana
Sprague's Pipit Sprague's Pipit S2N G4
Sternotherus minor Stripeneck Musk Turtle S1 G5 Washington
Sternula antillarum athalassos Interior Least Tern S4BT1 G4T2Q E E Avoyelles, Bossier, Caddo, Cameron, Concordia, East Baton Rouge, East Carroll, East Feliciana, Grant, Iberville, Madison, Natchitoches, Pointe Coupee, Rapides, Red River, Tensas, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana, Winn
Strecker's Giant Skipper Strecker's Giant Skipper SU G5
Strophitus subvexus Southern Creekmussel S1 G3 Ascension, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Livingston, Rapides, Vernon, Winn
Strophitus undulatus Squawfoot S2 G5 Claiborne, Lincoln, Madison, Rapides, Union
Swainson's Warbler Swainson's Warbler S4B G4
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish S4 G5 Concordia, Tensas
Tarpon Tarpon S3 G5
Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle S1 G5 Restricted Harvest Calcasieu, Cameron
Texas Emerald Texas Emerald S2 G2
Texas Horned Lizard Texas Horned Lizard SX G4G5
Texas Pigtoe Texas Pigtoe S3 G2G3
Texas Pipefish Texas Pipefish SU G1
Timber Rattlesnake Timber Rattlesnake S3S4 G4
Trichechus manatus Manatee S1N G2 E E Ascension, Cameron, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne
Tympanuchus cupido attwateri Attwater's Greater Prairie Chicken SH G4T1 E
Upland Sandpiper Upland Sandpiper S4N G5
Ursus americanus luteolus Louisiana Black Bear S3 G5T2 T T Avoyelles, Catahoula, Concordia, East Carroll, Franklin, Iberia, Iberville, Madison, Pointe Coupee, Richland, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tensas, Vermilion, West Baton Rouge, West Carroll, West Feliciana
Vermivora bachmanii Bachman's Warbler SH GH E
Villosa vibex Southern Rainbow S2 G5Q East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Violet Goby Violet Goby S4 G5
Vireo bellii Bell's Vireo S1B G5 Morehouse
Vireo gilvus Warbling Vireo S1B G5 Avoyelles, Bossier, Caddo
Waterbird Nesting Colony SNR GNR
Western Chicken Turtle Western Chicken Turtle S2 G5
Western Pygmy Blue Western Pygmy Blue SU G5
Western Slender Glass Lizard Western Slender Glass Lizard S3 G5T5
White Sand Tiger Beetle White Sand Tiger Beetle S3 G3G4
White-tailed Kite White-tailed Kite S1B,S1S2N G5
Wild Indigo Duskywing Wild Indigo Duskywing SU G5
Wood Stork Wood Stork S3N G4
Wood Thrush Wood Thrush S4B G5
Yellow Rail Yellow Rail S3S4N G4
Yellow-throated Vireo Yellow-throated Vireo S4B G5
Yellow-throated Warbler Yellow-throated Warbler S4B G5
Yucca Giant Skipper Yucca Giant Skipper SU G5
Rare Plant Species
Scientific Name Common Name State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet Parishes
Actaea pachypoda White Baneberry S2 G5 West Feliciana
Agalinis aphylla Coastal Plain False-foxglove S1 G3G4 St. Tammany
Agalinis caddoensis Caddo Parish False-foxglove SH GH Caddo
Agalinis filicaulis Purple False-foxglove S2 G3G4 Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, St. Tammany, Vernon
Agalinis linifolia Flax-leaf False-foxglove S2 G4? St. Helena, St. Tammany
Agalinis skinneriana Skinner's purple false foxglove S1S2 GNR Allen, Catahoula, Grant, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon
Agrimonia incisa Incised Grooveburr S1 G3 Washington
Amaranthus greggii Gregg's Amaranth S3 G4? Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche
Amianthium muscitoxicum Fly-poison SH G4G5 Washington
Amorpha nitens Shining Indigo-bush SH G3? Acadia
Amorpha paniculata Panicled Indigo-bush S2 G2G3 Caddo, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Vernon
Amsonia ludoviciana Louisiana Blue Star S3 G3 Allen, Bienville, Calcasieu, Grant, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Red River, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Anemone berlandieri Ten Petal Thimbleweed S2 G4? Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Winn
Anemone virginiana Virginia Anemone S1 G5 West Carroll
Antennaria solitaria Single-head Pussytoes S2 G5 Catahoula, East Feliciana, St. Helena
Arabis canadensis Sicklepod S1 G5 DeSoto
Asarum canadense Canada Wild-ginger S1 G5 West Feliciana
Asclepias hirtella Green Milkweed S1 G5 Calcasieu, Jefferson Davis, Union
Asclepias humistrata Pine-woods Milkweed SH G4G5 Washington
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed S2 G5 Jefferson, Lafourche, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, Terrebonne
Asclepias michauxii Michaux Milkweed S2 G4G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Asclepias purpurascens Purple Milkweed S1 G5? Caldwell, Lincoln
Asclepias rubra Red Milkweed S3 G4G5 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Vernon
Asclepias stenophylla Narrow-leaved Milkweed S1 G4G5 Winn
Asplenium resiliens Black-stem Spleenwort SX G5 Winn
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort SX G5
Astragalus crassicarpus var. trichocalyx Ground-plum S1 G5T5? Natchitoches, Winn
Astragalus nuttallianus A Milk-vetch S2S3 G5 Cameron
Astragalus soxmaniorum Soxman Milk-vetch S2 G3 Beauregard, Bienville, Caddo, Union, Winn
Bartonia paniculata ssp. texana (= B. texana) Texas Screwstem S1 G2
Blechnum occidentale Sink-hole Fern SH G5 Iberville
Boltonia apalachicolensis Apalachicola Doll's-daisy S1 G2Q
Botrychium jenmanii Alabama Grape-fern S2 G3G4 Washington
Bouteloua curtipendula Side-oats Grama S1 G5 Caldwell
Bouteloua hirsuta Hairy Gamma SH G5
Bouteloua rigidiseta Texas Grama S1 G5 Vermilion, Vernon
Burmannia biflora Northern Burmannia S3 G4G5 Bienville, Caddo, Catahoula, DeSoto, Grant, LaSalle, Ouachita, Rapides, St. Tammany, Vernon, Webster, Winn
Callirhoe alcaeoides Clustered Poppy-mallow S1 G5? Caddo, DeSoto
Callirhoe digitata Wine Cup S1 GNR Caddo
Callirhoe involucrata Purple Poppymallow SH GNR Caddo
Calopogon barbatus Bearded Grass-pink S1 G4? Natchitoches, St. Tammany, Vernon
Calopogon multiflorus Many-flowered Grass-pink S1 G2G3 St. Tammany
Calopogon oklahomensis Oklahoma Grass-pink S1 G4? Beauregard, Grant, Jefferson Davis, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Calopogon pallidus Pale Grass-pink S2 G4G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Camassia scilloides Atlantic Camas S3 G4G5 Bossier, Caddo, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Rapides, Webster, Winn
Campanulastrum americanum Tall Bellflower S1 G5 Caldwell
Canna flaccida Golden Canna S4? G4? Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Mary, Vermilion
Canna glauca Maraca Amarilla S2? G5?
Carex arkansana Arkansas sedge S1 G4 Caddo, DeSoto
Carex decomposita Cypress-knee Sedge S3 G3 Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Evangeline, Franklin, Grant, Iberia, Jackson, Lafayette, Lafourche, Ouachita, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tensas
Carex meadii Mead's Sedge S3 G4G5 Acadia, Allen, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, DeSoto, Grant, Jefferson Davis, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Rapides, Winn
Carex microdonta Little Tooth Sedge S3 G4 Acadia, Calcasieu, Grant, Iberia, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Rapides, Vernon, Winn
Carex stricta Tussock Sedge SH G5 Grant
Carex venusta Caric Sedge S1 G4 St. Tammany, Vernon, Washington
Carya pallida Sand Hickory S2 G5 St. Helena, Tangipahoa, Washington
Castanea pumila var. ozarkensis Ozark Chinquapin S1 G5T3 Claiborne, Union
Castilleja coccinea Scarlet Indian Paintbrush SH G5
Ceanothus herbaceus Prairie Redroot S1 G5 Caddo, Winn
Celastrus scandens Climbing Bittersweet S1 G5 Iberia, St. Landry, Vermilion, West Feliciana
Cenchrus myosuroides Big Sandbur S1 G4 Iberia, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Cenchrus tribuloides Dune Sandbur S2 G5 Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Ceratopteris pteridoides Floating Antler-fern S2 G5? Jefferson, Lafourche, St. Charles, St. John the Baptist, St. Martin, St. Mary, Terrebonne
Chaetopappa asteroides Chaetopappa S1 G5 Beauregard, Calcasieu
Chamaelirium luteum Fairy Wand S2S3 G5 Lincoln, Natchitoches, Ouachita, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington, West Feliciana
Chamaesyce bombensis Sand Dune Spurge S1 G4G5 Cameron, Jefferson, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Chasmanthium laxum x C. ornithorhynchum Grass Hybrid S1 GNA Tangipahoa
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum Bird-bill Spikegrass S2 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Cheilanthes alabamensis Alabama Lipfern SX G4G5 Winn
Cheilanthes lanosa Hairy Lipfern S1 G5 Natchitoches
Chrysopsis gossypina ssp. hyssopifolia A Golden Aster S1 G5T3T5 St. Tammany, Washington
Circaea lutetiana ssp. canadensis Enchanter's Nightshade S2 G5T5 Bienville, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Ouachita, West Feliciana
Cirsium engelmannii Cirsium Terraenigrae SU G4 Bossier, Caddo, Claiborne, Natchitoches
Cirsium lecontei Lecont's Thistle S2 G2G3 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Cirsium muticum Swamp Thistle SU G5 Iberia, Tangipahoa, Vernon
Cladrastis kentukea Yellow-wood S1 G4 Caldwell
Cleistes bifaria Spreading Pogonia S1 G4 St. Tammany, Washington
Clematis glaucophylla White-leaved Leather-flower S1 G4? Caldwell
Cliftonia monophylla Buckwheat-tree S1 G4G5 St. Tammany
Collinsonia canadensis Richweed S2? G5 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Washington
Collinsonia serotina Southern horse-balm S1 G3G4 St. Tammany, Washington
Cooperia drummondii Evening Rainlily S2 G5 Acadia, Caddo, Calcasieu, DeSoto, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette
Corallorhiza odontorhiza Autumn Coral-root S1 G5 Caldwell, St. Helena
Coreopsis intermedia Golden Wave Tickseed S2 G3 Caddo
Coreopsis nudata Georgia Tickseed S2 G3? St. Tammany
Coreopsis palmata Stiff Tickseed S2 G5 Bossier, Claiborne
Corylus americana American Hazelnut S1 G5 Lincoln, Morehouse, Union
Crataegus triflora Three-flowered Hawthorn S1 G2 Caldwell
Croomia pauciflora Croomia SH G3 St. Mary
Croton argyranthemus Silver Croton S2 G5 Caddo, Sabine, Vernon
Ctenitis submarginalis Hairy Comb Fern S1 G5 Terrebonne
Cymodocea filiformis Manatee-grass SU G4
Cyperus cephalanthus Flatsedge S2 G3?Q Acadia, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, Vermilion
Cyperus distinctus Marshland Flatsedge S1 G4 St. Charles
Cyperus grayoides An Umbrella-sedge S3 G3 Beauregard, Bienville, Caddo, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Cypripedium kentuckiense Southern Lady's-slipper S1 G3 Bienville, Bossier, Caldwell, Catahoula, DeSoto, Evangeline, Franklin, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Red River, Sabine, Union, Vernon, Winn
Dalea compacta var. pubescens Compact Prairie-clover S1 G5T5 Sabine
Dalea emarginata Wedge-leaf Prairie-clover S2 G5 Cameron
Dalea phleoides Slim-spike Prairie-clover S1 G4 Caddo
Dalea pinnata Summer-fairwell S1 G5 Washington
Dalea villosa var. grisea Prarie-clover S2 G5T4 Bienville, Caddo
Dasistoma macrophylla Dasistoma SH G4
Deparia acrostichoides Silvery Glade Fern S2 G5 St. Tammany, West Feliciana
Dichanthelium strigosum var. glabrescens Roughhair Witchgrass S1 G5T4T5 Beauregard, Grant, LaSalle, Rapides, St. Tammany, Washington
Dichanthelium strigosum var. leucoblepharis Roughhair Witchgrass SH G5T3T5 Calcasieu, Grant
Didiplis diandra Water-purslane S2? G5 Acadia, Avoyelles, East Feliciana, Jackson, Lafayette, Natchitoches, St. Helena, St. Landry, St. Martin, Vermilion
Diplazium lonchophyllum Lance-leaved Glade Fern S1 G3G5 Iberia, St. Mary
Diplazium pycnocarpon Glade Fern S2 G5 Iberia, West Feliciana
Dirca palustris Eastern Leatherwood S1 G4 Caldwell, Catahoula
Dodecatheon meadia Common Shooting-star S2 G5 Bossier, Caddo, Natchitoches
Draba cuneifolia Wedge-leaf Whitlow-grass S1 G5 Caddo, Cameron, Winn
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew S2 G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Drosera tracyi Tracy's Sundew SH G3G4
Dryopteris celsa Log Fern S1 G4 Morehouse, Webster
Dryopteris ludoviciana Southern Shield Wood-fern S2 G4 Bienville, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Grant, Iberia, Rapides, St. Mary, Tangipahoa, West Feliciana
Dryopteris x australis Hybrid SH GNA East Baton Rouge
Dulichium arundinaceum Three-way Sedge S2 G5 Bienville, Caddo, Rapides, St. Tammany, Washington
Echinacea purpurea Purple Coneflower S2 G4 Caddo, Caldwell, LaSalle, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Richland, Tensas, Vernon, Washington, Winn
Echinochloa polystachya River Grass S2 G5 Acadia, Orleans, Vermilion
Echinodorus tenellus Dwarf Burhead SH G5? Calcasieu, Tangipahoa
Eleocharis elongata Slim Spike-rush S3 G5? Cameron, St. Tammany, Vermilion
Eleocharis fallax Creeping Spike-rush S1? G4G5 Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne
Eleocharis geniculata Canada Spikesedge S1? G5 Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Eleocharis melanocarpa black-fruited spikesedge S1 G4 Bienville
Eleocharis radicans Rooted Spike-rush S1? G5 East Feliciana, Lafourche, St. John the Baptist, St. Mary
Eleocharis tricostata Three-angle Spikerush S1? G4 Franklin, Jefferson
Eleocharis wolfii Wolf Spikerush S3 G3G4 Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, DeSoto, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Franklin, Morehouse, Ouachita, Red River, Sabine, Union, Winn
Eriochloa punctata Punctate Cupgrass S2 G5 Cameron, Plaquemines, Vermilion
Eriogonum longifolium Long-leaved Wild-buckwheat S2 G4 Beauregard, Caddo, Natchitoches, Vernon, Winn
Eriogonum multiflorum Many-flowered Wild-buckwheat S3 G5 Bienville, Caddo, Natchitoches, Webster, Winn
Erythronium albidum White Trout-lily S2 G5 Bossier, Caddo
Euonymus atropurpureus Wahoo S1 G5 Caldwell
Eupatorium purpureum Thoroughwort S1 G5 Caldwell
Euphorbia discoidalis Summer Spurge S1 GNR Rapides
Eustoma russellianum Prairie-gentian SH G5
Evax verna Cotton-rose S1 G5 Claiborne, DeSoto
Floerkea proserpinacoides False Mermaid-weed SH G5
Forestiera ligustrina Upland Swamp Privet S3 G4G5 Bossier, Caddo, DeSoto, Sabine, Webster
Fragaria virginiana Virginia Strawberry S1 G5
Frasera caroliniensis Carolina Gentian SH G5 West Feliciana
Fuirena scirpoidea Southern Umbrella-sedge S1 G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Fuirena simplex var. aristulata Western Umbrella Sedge S1 G5T4 East Carroll, Natchitoches, Rapides, St. Charles, St. Landry, St. Tammany
Galium virgatum Southwest Bedstraw S2 G5 Acadia, Calcasieu, Lafayette, Natchitoches, Orleans, Vermilion, Vernon
Geocarpon minimum Earth-fruit S2 G2 T Caddo, DeSoto, LaSalle, Winn
Geranium maculatum Wild Crane's-bill S1 G5 Lincoln, Union, Vernon
Glyceria septentrionalis Eastern Managrass S1 G5 Bossier, Franklin
Glyceria striata Fowl Manna-grass S1 G5 Lincoln, Morehouse
Gratiola flava Flame Hedgehyssop S1 G4 Caddo, DeSoto
Gratiola floridana Florida Hedgehyssop SH G4
Gratiola ramosa Hedgehyssop S1S2 G4G5 Beauregard, St. Tammany
Grindelia lanceolata var. lanceolata Gum Weed S1 G3G5T3T5 Sabine
Habenaria quinqueseta Long-horned Habenaria S1 G4G5 St. Helena
Halodule beaudettei Piedmont Halodule S1S2 G5
Halophila engelmannii Gulf Halophila S1 G3G5 St. Bernard
Helenium brevifolium Shortleaf Sneezeweed S1 G3G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Helenium campestre Old Field Sneezeweed S1 G4 Bossier, Webster
Helianthemum rosmarinifolium Rosemary Rockrose S2 G4 Bienville, Caddo, DeSoto, Red River, Winn
Helianthus decapetalus Thin-leaf Sunflower SH G5
Helianthus silphioides Rosinweed Sunflower S3S4 G3G4 Allen, Catahoula, Morehouse, Ouachita
Heliotropium tenellum Slender Heliotrope S2 G5 Grant, Natchitoches, Vernon, Winn
Heuchera americana American Alumroot S2 G5 Caddo, DeSoto, Union, West Feliciana
Hexalectris spicata Crested Coral-root S2 G5 Caldwell, Claiborne, Evangeline, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Vernon, Webster, West Feliciana
Hieracium longipilum Hawkweed S1 G4G5 Calcasieu, Caldwell
Houstonia purpurea var. calycosa Purple Bluet S2 G5T5 Bossier, Caldwell, Grant, LaSalle, Winn
Ilex amelanchier Sarvis Holly S2 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Washington
Ilex myrtifolia Myrtle Holly S2 G5? St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Indigofera miniata Coast Indigo S1 G5 Terrebonne, Vernon
Iris nelsonii Abbeville Iris S1 GNR
Isoetes louisianensis Louisiana Quillwort S2 G2 E St. Tammany, Washington
Kalmia latifolia Mountain Laurel S3 G5 Washington
Koeleria macrantha June Grass S1 G5 Bossier, Winn
Lachnocaulon digynum Pineland Bog Button S3 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Sabine, St. Tammany, Vernon
Lechea minor Thyme-leaf Pinweed S1? G5 Calcasieu, Tangipahoa, Washington
Lechea pulchella A Pinweed S1S2 G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Lechea racemulosa Pinweed SU G5
Lechea san-sabeana San Saba Pinweed S1 G4 Caddo, DeSoto
Lesquerella gracilis Spreading Bladderpod SH G5
Liatris punctata Gayfeather S1 G5 Calcasieu
Liatris tenuis Slender Gay-feather S1 G3 Caddo, Natchitoches, St. Tammany
Licania michauxii Gopher-apple SH G4G5 Washington
Lilium catesbaei Southern Red Lily S1 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Lilium superbum Turk's Cap Lily S1 G5 St. Tammany
Lindera melissifolia Pondberry SH G2 E Morehouse, Union
Lindera subcoriacea Bog Spicebush S1 G2 Washington
Lindheimera texana Texas Yellow-star S1 G5 Bossier
Linum macrocarpum Gig Fruit Flax S1 G2 St. Tammany
Linum sulcatum Grooved Flax S1 G5 Acadia, Winn
Lipocarpha micrantha Small Flower Hemicarpha SH G5 Caddo, Jefferson, Orleans
Lithospermum incisum Narrow-leaved Puccoon S1 G5 Cameron, Natchitoches
Litsea aestivalis Pondspice SR G3
Lobelia elongata Elongated Lobelia S1? G4G5
Lobelia flaccidifolia Coastal Plain Lobelia S2? G5 Allen, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Grant, Jefferson Davis, LaSalle, Rapides, Vernon
Loeflingia squarrosa Spreading Pygmyleaf S1 G5 Caddo, Vernon
Lophiola aurea Golden Crest S2S3 G4 St. Tammany
Lotus unifoliolatus Prairie trefoil S2 G5
Ludwigia alata Winged Primrose Willow S1 G3G5 St. Tammany
Ludwigia microcarpa Small-fruited Water-willow S1 G5 Calcasieu
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Grapefruit Primrosewilow S2 G5 Calcasieu, Cameron, Vermilion
Lupinus villosus Lady Lupine S2 G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Luzula acuminata var. carolinae Southern Hairy Woodrush S1 G5T4T5
Lycopodiella cernua var. cernua Staghorn Clubmoss S2 G5T5 Natchitoches, Ouachita, St. Tammany
Lyonia mariana Stagger-bush S1 G5 Caddo, Claiborne
Macranthera flammea Flame Flower S2 G3 St. Tammany, Washington
Magnolia pyramidata Pyramid Magnolia S2 G4 Sabine, Washington, West Feliciana
Maianthemum racemosum ssp. racemosum False Soloman's-seal SH G5T5 Claiborne
Marshallia caespitosa var. signata Barbara's Buttons S1 G4T4 Bossier, Caddo
Marshallia trinervia Broadleaf Barbara's-buttons S1 G3 St. Helena, Vernon
Matelea cynanchoides Prairie Milkvine S1 G4G5 Caddo
Mayaca fluviatilis Bog Moss S2 G5 Evangeline, Rapides, St. Tammany, Washington
Medeola virginiana Indian Cucumber-root S1 G5 Washington
Melanthera nivea Snow Melanthera S2 G5 Concordia, Iberia, Iberville, Rapides, St. Helena, Tensas
Mimulus ringens Square-stemmed Monkey-flower S2 G5 Concordia, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Madison, St. Charles, St. Mary, Tensas
Minuartia drummondii Drummond's stitchwort S2 G5 Caddo, DeSoto
Minuartia muriculata Minuartia S3 G4 Bienville, DeSoto, Red River, Winn
Mirabilis albida Pale Umbrella-wort S2 G5 Bossier, Caddo, DeSoto, Natchitoches
Monanthochloe littoralis Saltflat-grass S1 G4G5 Cameron
Monarda lindheimeri Lindheimer's Bee-balm S1 G4 Acadia, Calcasieu, Jefferson Davis, St. Landry
Monotropa hypopithys American Pinesap S2 G5 Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Catahoula, Claiborne, Jackson, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Union, Winn
Muhlenbergia capillaris var. filipes Southern Hairgrass S1 G5T5?
Myrica inodora Odorless Bayberry S2 G4 St. Tammany, Washington
Nemastylis geminiflora Prairie Pleat-leaf S2S3 G4 Bossier, Caddo, Caldwell, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Winn
Nymphaea elegans Blue Water Lily S2S4 G4? Calcasieu, Cameron, Vermilion
Nymphoides cordata Floating-heart SH G5 Tangipahoa
Oenothera pilosella ssp. sessilis Meadow Evening Primrose S1? G5T2Q Bossier, Claiborne, Jefferson Davis, Morehouse, Rapides, Tensas
Oenothera rhombipetala Four-point Evening Primrose S1? G4G5 Bossier, St. Helena, Tangipahoa
Orobanche uniflora Broomrape S1 G5 Rapides, Vernon
Pachysandra procumbens Allegheny-spurge S2 G4G5 West Feliciana
Palafoxia callosa A Palafoxia SH G4G5 Acadia
Palafoxia texana var. ambigua Texas Palafoxia S1 G3G5TNR Allen
Panax quinquefolius American Ginseng S1 G3G4 West Feliciana
Panicum flexile Wiry Witchgrass S2 G5 Caddo, Grant, Ouachita, Vernon, Winn
Panicum rigidulum var. combsii Redtop Panicum S1 G5T5? Natchitoches, St. Tammany
Parnassia grandifolia Large Leaved Grass-of-Parnassus S1 G3 Natchitoches
Paronychia canadensis Forked Nailwort SH G5
Paronychia drummondii Drummond Nailwort S2 G4G5 Bienville, Caddo, Natchitoches, Vernon, Winn
Paronychia erecta var. corymbosa Squareflower S1 G3G4T2T4 St. Tammany
Pediomelum digitatum Palm-leaf Scarf-pea S1 G5 Caddo
Pediomelum hypogaeum var. subulatum Awl-shaped Scarf-pea S2 G5T4 Caddo, Natchitoches
Pediomelum rhombifolium Roundleaf Scarf-pea S2S3 G5 Cameron
Pellaea atropurpurea Purple-stem Cliff-brake SX G5 Winn
Penstemon murrayanus Cupleaf Beardtongue S1 G4 Caddo, Winn
Phacelia glabra Smooth Phacelia S2 G4 Bienville, Caddo, DeSoto, Ouachita
Phacelia strictiflora Phacelia S2 G5 Bienville, Caddo, Natchitoches, Winn
Phlox pilosa ssp. ozarkana Downy Phlox S2? G5TNR Bienville, Bossier, Morehouse, Union
Physalis angustifolia Coastal Ground Cherry S1? G3G4 Jefferson, St. Bernard, St. Mary, Terrebonne
Physalis carpenteri Carpenter's Ground-cherry S1 G3 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington, West Feliciana
Physostegia correllii Correll's False Dragon-head S1 G2 Cameron, St. Charles, St. James, St. Tammany
Physostegia longisepala Long-sepaled False Dragon-head S2S3 G2G3 Acadia, Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, Vermilion
Pinguicula lutea Yellow Butterwort S2 G4G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Plantago patagonica Woolly Plantain S2 G5 Allen, Caddo
Platanthera blephariglottis var. conspicua White-fringe Orchis S1 G4G5T3T4 St. Tammany, Vernon
Platanthera integra Yellow Fringeless Orchid S3 G3G4 Beauregard, Natchitoches, St. Tammany, Vernon
Platanthera lacera Green-fringe Orchis S1 G5 Caddo, Red River, Vernon
Platythelys querceticola Low Erythrodes S1 G3G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Martin, West Feliciana, Winn
Poa sylvestris Woodland Bluegrass S1 G5 Iberia, St. Mary
Podostemum ceratophyllum Riverweed S1 G5 East Feliciana, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Polanisia erosa Large Clammy-weed S2 G5 Bienville, Natchitoches, Sabine, Winn
Polygala boykinii Boykin's milkwort S1 G4 Allen, Washington
Polygala chapmanii Chapman's milkwort S1 G3G5 Calcasieu, St. Tammany
Polygala crenata Scalloped Milkwort S2 G4? Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Polygala hookeri Hooker Milkwort S1 G3 St. Tammany
Polygonella americana Southern Jointweed S2 G5 Bienville, Caddo, Sabine, Winn
Polygonella polygama Jointweed S2 G4 Bienville, Natchitoches
Ponthieva racemosa Shadow-witch Orchid S2 G4G5 Caldwell, Catahoula, Natchitoches, West Feliciana
Potamogeton epihydrus Nuttall Pondweed SH G5 Tangipahoa, Washington, West Carroll
Potamogeton perfoliatus Clasping-leaf Pondweed SH G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Prenanthes barbata Barbed Rattlesnake-root S2 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Vernon, Webster, Winn
Prunus gracilis Oklahoma Plum S2 G4G5 Caddo
Pterocaulon virgatum Wand Blackroot S2 G5 Acadia, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Cameron, DeSoto, Evangeline
Pteroglossaspis ecristata A Wild Coco S2 G2G3 Allen, Beauregard, Grant, Jefferson Davis, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Washington
Quercus arkansana Arkansas Oak S2 G3 Bossier, Caddo, St. Tammany, Union, Webster
Quercus coccinea Scarlet Oak S2S3 G5 Tangipahoa, Washington
Quercus imbricaria Shingle Oak S1 G5
Quercus laevis Turkey Oak S1 G5 Washington
Quercus macrocarpa Burr Oak S1 G5 Bossier, Caddo
Quercus oglethorpensis Oglethorpe's Oak S1 G3 Caldwell, Catahoula
Quercus rubra Red Oak S1S3 G5 Caddo, Caldwell, DeSoto, Morehouse, Rapides, St. Tammany, Union, Washington, West Carroll
Quercus sinuata var. sinuata Durand's White Oak S1 G5T5 Caldwell
Ranunculus flabellaris Yellow Water-crowfoot S1 G5 Richland, West Carroll
Ratibida peduncularis Mexican Hat S2S3 G4G5 Cameron, Vermilion
Rhamnus lanceolata Lance-leaved Buckthorn SH G5 Caldwell
Rhynchospora capitellata Brownish Beakrush S1 G5 Natchitoches, Red River, Union, Winn
Rhynchospora chapmanii Chapman Beakrush S3 G4 St. Tammany, Washington
Rhynchospora ciliaris Ciliate Beakrush S3 G4 St. Tammany
Rhynchospora compressa Flat-fruit Beakrush S3 G4 Beauregard, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Rhynchospora debilis Savannah Beakrush S3 G4? Allen, St. Tammany
Rhynchospora decurrens Swamp-forest Beakrush SH G3G4 St. Tammany
Rhynchospora divergens Spreading Beakrush S1 G4 Calcasieu, St. Tammany
Rhynchospora globularis var. pinetorum Small's Beaksedge S1 G5?T3? Acadia, Calcasieu, Cameron
Rhynchospora macra Large Beakrush S3 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Vernon
Rhynchospora microcarpa Southern Beaksedge S3 G5 Cameron, Vermilion
Rhynchospora miliacea Millet Beakrush S2 G5 Allen, Calcasieu, Lafourche, Livingston, Rapides, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, Vernon, Winn
Rhynchospora stenophylla Coastal Plain Beakrush S1 G4 Allen, Washington
Rhynchospora tracyi Beak-rush SH G4 Calcasieu
Ribes curvatum Granite Gooseberry S2 G4 Caddo, DeSoto
Rudbeckia missouriensis Missouri Coneflower S2 G4G5 Vernon
Rudbeckia scabrifolia Sabine Coneflower S3 G3 Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Rudbeckia triloba Three-lobed Coneflower S3 G5 Bossier, DeSoto, Iberia, Lafayette, Natchitoches, Sabine, St. Martin, Vermilion
Ruellia noctiflora Night-flowering Wild-petunia S1 G2 St. Tammany
Sabatia arenicola Sand Rose-gentian S1 G3G5 Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne
Saccharum brevibarbe var. brevibarbe Short-beard Plumegrass S1 G3G5 Calcasieu, St. Tammany
Salix caroliniana Coastal Plain Willow S1 G5 St. Tammany
Salix humilis var. tristis Dwarf Gray Willow S2 G5T4T5 Morehouse, Ouachita, St. Helena, Tangipahoa, West Carroll
Samolus ebracteatus Brookweed S1 G4G5 Calcasieu, Cameron
Sanguinaria canadensis Bloodroot S2 G5 Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Claiborne, Lincoln, Union, Vernon
Sanicula marilandica Maryland's Black Snake-root SH G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Sarracenia psittacina Parrot Pitcherplant S3 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Sarracenia purpurea Pitcher Plant SH G5
Saxifraga texana Texas saxifrage S1 G4 DeSoto
Saxifraga virginiensis Virginia Saxifrage SH G5 Union, West Feliciana
Scaevola plumieri Scaevola SH G5 Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Schedonnardus paniculatus Tumble Grass S1 G5 Caddo, DeSoto
Schisandra glabra Scarlet Woodbine S3 G3 Caldwell, Catahoula, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Iberia, Jackson, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Rapides, St. Helena, St. Mary, West Feliciana
Schizachyrium maritimum Gulf Bluestem S1 G3G4Q Jefferson, Terrebonne
Schoenolirion wrightii Texas Sunnybell S2 G3 Bienville, Caddo, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Red River, Winn
Schoenoplectus etuberculatus Bulrush S1 G3G4 Rapides, Sabine, St. Tammany, Washington
Schwalbea americana American Chaffseed S1 G2 E Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Jefferson Davis
Scleria verticillata Low Nutrush S1 G5 Allen, Calcasieu, Jefferson Davis, St. Tammany
Sclerolepis uniflora Pink Bob Button S1 G4 St. Tammany
Scutellaria cardiophylla Heart-leaved Skullcap S2 G4? Calcasieu, Vernon
Scutellaria thieretii Thieret's Skullcap S2 G2Q
Selaginella arenicola ssp. riddellii Riddell's Spike Moss S3 G4T4 Bienville, Caddo, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Selaginella ludoviciana Louisiana Spikemoss S1 G3G4 St. Tammany
Senecio ampullaceus Texas ragwort S1S2 G4
Serenoa repens Saw Palmetto S1 G4G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Sericocarpus linifolius Narrowleaf Aster S2 G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Seymeria pectinata Comb Syemeria SH G4G5
Sida elliottii Elliott Sida SH G4G5 Cameron, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Tammany
Sideroxylon reclinatum Florida bully S1 G4G5 Cameron
Silene stellata Starry Campion S2 G5 Bossier, Caddo, Caldwell, DeSoto, East Feliciana, Lincoln, St. Helena, Union, Vernon
Silene subciliata Scarlet Catchfly S2 G3 Allen, Beauregard, Sabine, Vernon
Silene virginica Fire Pink S2 G5 Lincoln, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Red River, Union
Silphium perfoliatum Carpenter's Square S1? G5 West Feliciana
Sium suave Hemlock Water-parsnip S1S2 G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Smilax auriculata Eared Greenbrier S2 G4? St. Bernard, St. Tammany
Solanum dimidiatum Western Horse-nettle S2S3 G5 Acadia, Bossier, Caddo, DeSoto
Solidago flexicaulis Goldenrod S1 G5 Morehouse
Solidago juncea Goldenrod S1 G5 Winn
Spartina pectinata Prairie Cordgrass S2 G5 Madison, Red River, Winn
Spiranthes magnicamporum Great Plains Ladies'-tresses S2 G4 Ouachita, Winn
Sporobolus silveanus Silveus Dropseed S2 G4 Beauregard, Calcasieu
Sporobolus vaginiflorus var. ozarkanus Ozark Dropseed S3 G5T5? Allen, Jefferson Davis, Ouachita, Winn
Staphylea trifolia American bladdernut SH G5
Stellaria alsine Chickweed SH G5 LaSalle
Stewartia malacodendron Silky Camellia S2S3 G4 Caldwell, Catahoula, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Grant, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Stipulicida setacea Pineland Scaly-pink S1 G4G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Streptanthus hyacinthoides Smooth Twistflower S2 G4 Bienville, Caddo, Natchitoches, Winn
Taenidia integerrima Yellow Pimpernell S2 G5 Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Caldwell, Natchitoches, Vernon, Winn
Talinum parviflorum Small-flowered Flame-flower S3 G5 Bienville, Caddo, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Red River, Sabine, Winn
Talinum rugospermum Prairie Flameflower S1 G3G4 Caddo
Tephrosia hispidula Hoary Pea S2? G4G5 St. Tammany
Tetragonotheca ludoviciana Louisiana Square-head S3 G4 Allen, Caddo, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon
Thalassia testudina Turtle-grass S2? G4G5 St. Bernard
Thalia dealbata Powdery Thalia S2S3 G4 Acadia, Cameron, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberia, Iberville, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, Morehouse, St. Landry, St. Martin, Vermilion, Vernon
Thalictrum revolutum Windflower S1 G5 Acadia, Bossier, Caddo, Claiborne
Thaspium chapmanii Meadowparsnip S1 GNR
Thelesperma flavodiscum Thread-leaved Green-thread S1 G4 Caddo
Thelypteris interrupta Willdenow's Fern S1 G5? St. Mary, Vermilion
Thelypteris noveboracensis New York Fern S1 G5 Washington
Tidestromia lanuginosa Woolly Honeysweet S1 G5 Cameron
Tofieldia racemosa Coastal False-asphodel S2S3 G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Tradescantia subaspera Broad-leaved Spiderwort S2 G5 Acadia, Iberia, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary
Trichomanes petersii Dwarf Filmy-fern S2 G4G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Tridens carolinianus Carolina Fluff Grass S2 G3 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Triglochin striata Arrow-grass S1 G5 Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Trillium recurvatum Reflexed Trillium S2 G5 Bossier, Caddo, Claiborne, Jackson, Union, Winn
Trillium texanum Texas Trillium S1 G2G3Q Caddo
Triosteum angustifolium Yellowleaf Tinker's-weed S2 G5 Bossier, Caddo, Morehouse, Richland, West Carroll
Triosteum perfoliatum Perfoliate Tinker's-weed SH G5 Natchitoches
Triphora trianthophora Nodding Pogonia S2 G3G4 Caddo, Iberville, Natchitoches, Rapides, West Feliciana
Triplasis americana Perennial Sandgrass S1 G5 Washington
Uniola paniculata Sea Oats S2 G5 Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne
Uvularia sessilifolia Sessile-leaved Bellwort S2 G5 Caddo, Claiborne, Grant, Lincoln, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Union, Vernon, Webster
Veronicastrum virginicum Culver's-root SH G4 Claiborne, Natchitoches
Viola pubescens Downy Yellow Violet S1 G5 Bossier, Caddo
Xanthorhiza simplicissima Yellowroot S1 G5 Vernon
Xyris drummondii Drummond's Yellow-eyed Grass S3 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Vernon
Xyris scabrifolia Harper's Yellow-eyed Grass S2 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, St. Tammany, Vernon, Winn
Xyris serotina Yellow-eyed Grass S1 G3G4 St. Tammany
Xyris stricta Pineland Yellow-eyed Grass S2 G3G4 Allen, Beauregard, St. Tammany
Zanthoxylum americanum Northern Prickley Ash S1 G5 Caldwell
Zigadenus densus Black Snakeroot S2 G5 Natchitoches, Vernon, Washington
Zigadenus leimanthoides Death Camus S1 G4Q Caddo, St. Tammany, Vernon
Zigadenus nuttallii Nuttall Death Camas S1 G5 Bossier, Caddo, Caldwell
Zornia bracteata Viperina S2 G5? Caddo, Natchitoches, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Washington, Winn
Natural Communities
Scientific Name Common Name State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet Parishes
Barrier Island Live Oak Forest S1 G1 Jefferson
Batture S3 G4G5 Jefferson, St. John the Baptist, West Feliciana
Bayhead Swamp S3 G3? Beauregard, Jackson, Rapides, St. Tammany, Vernon, Washington, Winn
Bottomland Hardwood Forest S4 G4G5 Ascension, Avoyelles, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Caldwell, Catahoula, Concordia, East Baton Rouge, East Carroll, Franklin, Grant, Iberville, Lincoln, Livingston, Madison, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Plaquemines, Rapides, Richland, Sabine, St. Tammany, Tensas, Union, Vernon, West Carroll, Winn
Brackish Marsh S3 G4? Calcasieu, Cameron, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, Vermilion
Calcareous Forest S2 G2?Q Bossier, Caldwell, Grant, Winn
Cave S1 GNR Natchitoches
Cedar Woodland S1 G1 Caldwell
Coastal Dune Grassland S1 G2G3 Cameron, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Coastal Dune Shrub Thicket S1 G3? Terrebonne
Coastal Live Oak-Hackberry Forest S1 G2 Cameron, Iberia, Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Coastal Mangrove-Marsh Shrubland S2 G2? Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Coastal Prairie S1 G2Q Acadia, Allen, Calcasieu, Cameron, Jefferson Davis, Vermilion
Cook Mountain Calcareous Prairie S1 G1G2 Sabine, Winn
Cypress Swamp S4 G4G5 Ascension, Bienville, Bossier, Catahoula, Evangeline, Iberia, Iberville, LaSalle, Rapides, Richland, St. Mary, Tangipahoa
Cypress-Tupelo Swamp S4 G3G5 Ascension, Assumption, Bossier, East Baton Rouge, Franklin, Iberia, Iberville, Livingston, Natchitoches, Pointe Coupee, Rapides, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, West Feliciana, Winn
Eastern Hillside Seepage Bog S1 G2 St. Tammany, Washington
Eastern Longleaf Pine Savannah S1 G1 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Eastern Upland Longleaf Pine Forest S1 G1G2 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Estuarine Submergent Algal Vegetation S4 ---
Estuarine Submergent Vascular Vegetation S1S2 G4? Lafourche, Orleans, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Flatwoods Pond S2 G2Q Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Vernon
Fleming Calcareous Prairie S1 G1 Natchitoches, Rapides, Vernon
Fleming Glade S1 G1 Rapides
Forested Seep S3 G3? Bossier, Caddo, Grant, Natchitoches, Sabine, Webster
Freshwater Marsh S2 G3G4 Cameron, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Hackberry-American Elm-Green Ash Forest S4 G4G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, West Feliciana
Hardwood Slope Forest S3 G2G3 Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Caldwell, Catahoula, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, St. Helena, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Union, Washington, West Carroll
Interior Salt Flat S1 G1 Winn
Intermediate Marsh S3 G4? Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Tammany
Jackson Calcareous Prairie S1 G1 Caldwell, Grant, Winn
Live Oak Natural Levee Forest S1 G2 Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Mary, Vermilion
Live Oak-Pine-Magnolia S1 G2G3
Macon Ridge Green Ash Pond S1 G2 Washington
Marine Submergent Algal Vegetation S1S2 ---
Marine Submergent Vascular Vegetation S1S2 G4? Lafourche, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Mesic Hardwood Flatwoods S2S3 G1G2? Franklin, Morehouse, Richland, West Carroll
Mississippi Terrace Prairie S1 G2 Franklin
Mixed Hardwood-Loblolly Pine Forest S3 G3G4 Bossier, Caddo, Caldwell, Catahoula, Claiborne, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Richland, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Washington, Webster, West Carroll, Winn
Morse Clay Calcareous Prairie S1 G1G2 Bossier, Caddo, Morehouse
Overcup Oak-Water Hickory Forest S4 G4? West Feliciana
Pine Flatwoods S3 G2G3 Grant, Rapides, St. Tammany, Vernon
Pondcypress Swamp/Blackgum Swamp S1 G3 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Prairie Terrace Loess Forest S1 G2 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana
Saline Oak Woodland S1 G2 DeSoto
Saline Oak Woodland S1 G2
Saline Prairie S2 G1G2 Bienville, Caddo, DeSoto, Red River, Sabine, Winn
Salt Dome Hardwood Forest S1 G1 Iberia, St. Mary
Salt Marsh S3S4 G5 Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Sandstone Glade/Barren S2 G1G2 Natchitoches, Sabine
Scrub/Shrub Swamp S4S5 G3? Avoyelles, LaSalle, Rapides, Terrebonne
Shortleaf Pine/Oak-Hickory Forest S1 G2G3 Bienville, Caddo, DeSoto, Grant, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Rapides, Tangipahoa, Washington, Webster, Winn
Slash Pine-Pondcypress/Hardwood Forest S2 G2? St. Tammany
Slash Pine/Post Oak S2? ---