table test

"*" indicates verification by state biologist or fisheries professional

 

AMBERJACK, GREATER (Seriola dummerili)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

139.0

Bill Weldon

South Timbalier Blk.300

May 2009

2.

130.50

Mike Lane

 

April 1977

*3.

127.50

Brian O’Haire

Miss. Canyon Blk.

March 2009

*4.

126.25

Michael Marcello, II

South Pass

February 2006

*5.

122.30

Charlie Pharr, Jr.

Garden Banks

August 2004

6.

120.0

Steven Hebert

 

September 1982

7.

118.63

Aubrey Dauterive

 

July 1982

*8.

116.20

Tyler Fairbanks

Midnight Lump

February 14, 2013

*9.

116.0

Chris Sims

Ship Shoal Blk.

Feb. 2012

10.

114.25

Jay Davidson

 

July 1985

 

 BARRACUDA, GREAT (Spyraena barracuda)

Rank

1.

Weight

50.0

Angler

A.C. Mills

Where Caught

Date Caught

August 1970

     *2.

49.14

Dylan M Corsentino

         Gulf of Mexico

    August 2014

3.

48.50

Rhonda Green

 

July 1981

4.

48.0

Dr. T. Kramer

 

October 1975

*5.

47.75

Clarence Foret, Jr.

Off Grand Isle/Blk. 76

June 2001

*6.

47.50

Dennis L. Henry, DDS

Main Pass

April 2003

6.

47.50

Lester L. Jay

 

August 1972

7.

46.0

Peter E. LaRosa, Jr.

 

August 1988

*7.

46.0

Danny Jackson

W. Delta Blk. 152

May 2001

     10.

44.50

Jep E. Turner, Jr.

 

September 1968

 

BLACKJACK (Caranx lugubris)

Rank

1.

Weight

21.31

Angler

Wayne McElveen

Where Caught

Date Caught

July 1982

*2.

17.94

Eric Stevens

Bullwinkle Platform

August 2012

3.

15.0

Bubby Palmisano

 

August 1987

4.

14.0

Dr. John Tassin

 

July 1977

5.

12.38

Jim Davidson

 

July 1982

6.

11.63

H.W. Busch

 

July 1982

7.

11.31

Rhett Pitre

 

July 1983

*8.

11.18

Landon Olivier

Gulf of Mexico

September 2009

9.

11.13

Rhett Pitre

 

July 1979

*10.

10.38

Johnny Johnson

 

July 1983

 

BLUEFISH (Pomatomus saltatrix)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

21.88

Steve Van Every

 

July1982

2.

18.0

Jerry Quick

 

June 1984

3.

16.50

Leon Kolmaister

 

September 1971

4.

16.25

Joseph Steverson

 

March 1971

5.

15.25

Richard Soileau

 

September 1984

6.

14.75

Mrs. Dorothy Lane

 

June 1972

7.

13.50

Gary Oberg

 

August 1974

8.

13.06

Rodney A. Pierce

 

March 1978

 

BLUE RUNNER (Caranx crysos)

Rank

*1.

Weight

7.50

Angler

Keith Bergeron

Where Caught

Blk. 20

Date Caught

July 2006

*2

7.11

Angie D. LeBlanc

Grand Isle, LA

July 2000

*3.

6.70

Jeanne Menard

South Timbalier 229

June 2012

*4.

6.66

Keith Bergeron

Main Pass Blk. 309

February 2009

*5.

6.19

Vance Mitchell

 

June 2011

*6

5.80

Robert Taylor

Green Canyon Rigs

July 2014

*7.

5.53

William R. Ruffin

South Timbalier

May 2012

*8

5.29

Dennis Menard III

Eugene Island Blocks

September 2014

*9.

5.18

Corky Perret

Main Pass Blk. 299

July 2002

 

 

  *10.

5.11

Jeanne Menard

Grand Isle Blk. 116

June 2013

 

BROADBILL SWORDFISH (Xiphias gladius)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

310.0

Tom Dentin

 

July 1980

*2.

291.0

Mike Shiro

south of Venice

July 2008

3.

284.50

Dr. R. Landry

 

June 1978

4.

247.0

Emile Charvet

 

August 1989

*5.

211.35

Charles McIntyre, Jr.

Mississippi Canyon

June 2005

6.

166.75

Thomas Ellender

 

June 1980

*7.

153.90

Jeffery D. Pierce

south of Venice

May 2004

8.

138.75

Gerald Kapp

 

October 1979

*9.

132.70

Terry Perkins

 

July 2006

10.

112.50

George Snelling, III

 

July 1969

 

BROTULA, BEARDED (Brotula barbata) New species introduction 2002

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

20.0

Bernhard Christensen

S. Pass Blk.

February 2010

*2.

18.0

Francis X de Blanc, Jr.

W. Delta Blk. 143

August 2009

*3.

16.64

John Langlois

W. Delta Blk. 17

June 2008

*4.

16.06

Josh Walker

Union Banks 482

April 2005

*5.

15.40

Jeff Kudla

S. Pass Blk. #83A

January 2011

*6.

15.31

Renee Hart

Mississippi Canyon

July 2008

*7.

14.56

Arthur Scanlan, III

Blk. 308

July 2007

*8.

12.65

Darrel Jenkins

Miss. Canyon/Blk. 89

March 2002

*9.

12.20

John Scholtens

South Pass Blocks

July 2014

   *10.

11.31

Dennis Erwin

Green Canyon

May 2007

 

CATFISH, GAFFTOPSAIL (Bagre marinus)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

11.06

Elie Pellegrin

Red Fish Bayou

October 1996

*2.

6.81

Frank Genusa, Jr.

Fourchon

May 2011

*3.

6.67

Elijah Courtney

Cameron Jetties

May 2013

*4.

6.62

Ariel Fontenot

Cameron Jetties

August 2012

*5.

6.25

Debbie Seymour

Wilkerson Bayou

May 2001

*6.

6.08

Daniel Hebert

Coup Abel

October 2006

*7.

5.71

Michael Courtney

Cameron Jetties

May 2013

*8.

5.42

Joshua Courtney

Cameron Jetties

May 2015

*9.

5.25

Elijah Courtney

Cameron Jetties

May 2013

   *10.

5.15

Joshua Courtney

Cameron Jetties

May 2015

 

CHUB, BERMUDA (Kyphosus sectatrix)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

8.06

Jimmie Boothe

S Timbalier 308

June 2013

*2.

7.79

Prentiss Perkins, DDS

Vermilion Blk. 272

June 1999

*3.

7.78

Brenda Fanguy

Miss. Canyon Rig 393

August 1997

*4.

7.75

Jeff Kudla

Garden Banks #126

June 2012

*5.

7.38

Thaddeus Marcell, Jr.

Grand Canyon Blk.

 

*6.

6.33

Dennis Menard III

S Timbalier 308

June 2013

*7.

6.16

Alan Langlois

Grand Isle Block 43

August 2014

*8.

5.40

David R. Melear

Mississippi Canyon

August 1999

*9.

5.38

Collette Foret

Mississippi Canyon

July 2002

   *10.

5.19

Michael D. Rieth

S. Timbalier Blk. 151

July 2002

 

COBIA (Rachycentron canadum)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

  1.

149.75

Garnett “Lucky” Caudell

          Grand Isle Blk.69           

    May 1965

*2.

112.0

Jason Reed

 

May 1994

*3.

108.0

Grant Derouen

          Gulf of Mexico

May 2015

*4.

106.13

Lance Schouest, Sr.

Ship Shoal

May 2000

*5.

105.31

Douglas Lachio

 

May 1980

*6.

105.0

Chris Schouest

S. Timbalier Blk. 177

May 2000

7.

96.0

Charlie Hardison

 

June 1973

 8.

95.0

Dr. Roger Peak

 

September 1983

8.

95.0

Jarrod Gardiner

 

May 1987

   *10.

93.50

Ron Dufresne

S. Timbalier Blk. 77A

March 1997

 

CROAKER, ATLANTIC (Micropogonias undulates)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

8.0

Douglas J.Bernard

S. Timbalier Blk. 130

August 1972

*2.

6.29

Bernard Kabel

West Delta Blks.

July 1999

*3.

6.19

Kramer Sherman

SP 60.

June 2013

*4.

6.06

Christopher M. Weaver

West Delta Blks.

May 2001

*5.

5.38

H. Joe Turlich

West Delta Blks.

March 1997

*5.

5.31

Edward Schertler

Blk. 299

July 1999

7.

5.31

Eugene Lefort, Jr.

 

August 1970

8.

5.25

Eugene Lefort, Jr.

 

August 1970

*9.

5.19

Melvin Beckes

 

February 1978

10.

5.18

Gordon Dalrymple

East Bay

April 2002

   

DOLPHIN (Coryphaena hippurus)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

71.25

Robert Prest, IV

 

June 1976

*2.

69.0

Patrick Savoy, MD

Green Canyon

May 2008

*3.

68.50

Melvin Richard, Jr.

Cajun Canyon

June 1993

*4.

67.0

Phillip Castro

Cajun Canyon

May 1993

5.

66.31

Harris Callais

 

June 1979

6.

65.19

Michael Zatarain

 

June 1991

7.

65.0

Guy P. Cenac

 

May 1990

*8.

63.63

Brian Mathieu

W. Delta Blk. 486

June 1999

9.

62.50

Mike Pratt

 

June 1973

      *10.  61.50 

John Henderson (12yrs old)

(IGFA Jr. Word Record)

Lat. 28.11/long. 88.14W  May 9, 1999

 

 DRUM, BLACK (Pogonias cromis)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

79.50

Dylan Gonzales

Oak Bayou

May 2007

2.

77.0

Timmy Darcey

 

April 1975

3.

68.0

Charles Bienvenu

 

June 1983

*4.

66.0

Elie Pellegrin

Red Fish Bayou

August 1996

*5.

63.50

Carroll Domangue, Jr.

Bayou Sale

March 1998

6.

62.94

Larry J. Delatte

 

April 1990

*7.

62.50

Scotty Bollinger

Whiskey Pass

March 1999

*8.

62.0

David Joslin

Jetty @ Cameron, La

February 1999

9.

61.94

Walton J. Theriot

 

June 1974

   *10.

61.0

Gabe Schexnider

 

June 1979

 

FLOUNDER, SOUTHERN (Paralichthys lethostigma)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

13.06

Gary Hargis

East of South Pass

June 1998

2.

12.13

Clarence Craig

 

February 1969

3.

11.50

Jeff Patout

 

August 1981

4.

11.06

Clarence Craig

 

November 1967

5.

11.0

Lee W. Coulon

 

November 1967

5.

11.0

George E. Stevens

 

November 1967

5.

11.0

Henry Schomaker

 

December 1968

*8.

10.88

Tony “Rookie” Guidry

Pass A Loutre

August 2009

*9.

10.81

Ricky Galjour

 

October 1993

10.

10.75

Mrs. J. Fousse, Jr.

 

November 1970

10.

10.75

Richard Weisen, Jr.

 

August 1980

 

 GROUPER, MARBLED (Epinephelus inermis) New species introduction 2002

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

30.60

William “Ricky” Ruffin

Ship Shoal Blks.

February 2008

 

 

(2008 LOWA Fish of the Year)

 

 

*2.

30.42

Jeff Kudla

Flower Garden

October 2010

 

 

(IGFA All Tackle World Record)

 

 

*3.

23.30

Prentiss Perkins

Picketts

July 2005

*4.

17.62

David Chad Cormier

Picketts

July 2005

*5.

17.25

Isaac Romero

Garden Banks

July 2014

*6.

14.50

John Costello

(IGFA World Record)

Green Canyon

August 2000

*7.

8.06

Cory J. Talbot

Ship Shoal Blks.

July 2007

 

GROUPER, GAG (Mycteroperca microlepis)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1

74.43

Abel Ceja

Venice, La

July 2013

 

 

(2013 LOWA Fish of the year)

 

 

*2.

61.38

Mike Wyant

W. Delta Blks.

August 2002

*3.

55.35

Benny Burst

Main Pass

July 2000

*4.

54.25

Andrew Wicker

Eugene Is. Blk. 277

June 2004

*5.

54.0

Scott Walls

S. Timbalier Blks.

April 2006

*5.

54.0

Malcom Migues

W. Cameron Blks.

August 2001

*7.

53.59

Clarence Foret, Jr.

S. Timbalier Blks.

May 2002

*8.

51.0

William C. Smith, III

Eugene Is. Blk. 295

July 2001

*9.

50.50

Russell O’Steen

Ship Shoal Blk. 269-B

May 2003

   *10.

50.44

Patrick Lea

S. Timbalier Blks,

July 2005

 

 

GROUPER, MISTY (Edinephelus Mystacinus)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

  17.00 

 Anna Griffith     

Gulf of Mexico

 April 2014

 

GROUPER, SNOWY(Hyporthodus niveatus)

Rank

Weight  

Angler

Where Caught

 Date Caught

*1.

  60.00

Justin Ward  
 

South Pass

 March 2014

 

GROUPER, YELLOWEDGE (Epinephelus flavolimbatus)

Rank

*1.

Weight

41.90

Angler

Dustin Mule’

Where Caught

W. Delta Blks.

Date Caught

July 2009

*2.

41.65

Ronnie Jo Collins

Fourchon

June 2011

*3.

40.44

John Rispone

 

July 2008

*4.

39.50

John “J.J.” Tabor

S. Timbalier Blk 332

September 2006

 

 

(2006 LOWA Fish of the Year)

 

 

*5.

38.95

Rick Creppel

W. Delta Blks.

June of 2012

*6.

37.60

Cory Talbot

Ship Shoal Blks.

June 2007

*7.

37.44

Jim Leitner

Garden Banks

   June 2014

*8.

37.30

Heath Estes

W. Delta Blks.

March 2005

*9.

36.50

Billy Fontana

Miss. Canyon Blk. 311

April 2005

   *10.

36.12

Ed Fike

Mississippi Canyon

July 2002

 

 

GROUPER, WARSAW (Epinephelus nigritus)

 

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

359.10

J.J. Tabor

South Timbalier Blk. 308

November 2008

*2.

358.25

Ed Frekey

West Delta Blks.

December 2005

*3.

328.06

Michael Marcello, II

 

March 2008

*4.

323.0

Bridger Lewis

Ship Shoal Blks.

May 2010

*5.

288.0

Lynn D. Johnson

West Delta Blks.

May 2002

*6.

277.20

John Tabor, Jr.

Ship Shoal Blks.

March 2003

*7.

264.50

Michael Marcello, II

Ewing Banks 286

September 2007

*8.

245.25

Michael Ourso

Canyon Rigs

May 2014

*9.

207.40

John Tabor, Jr.

Ship Shoal Blks.

May 2003

    *10.

170.0

Tigue Bonneval

Mississippi Canyon

September 2009

 

 

GROUPER, YELLOWFIN (Mycteroperca venenosa)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

42.0

Jim Becqeut

Vermilion Blk. 412

July 2002

*2.

34.36

Malcom Migues

E. Cameron Blks.

August 2001

*3.

27.75

Malcom Migues

E. Cameron Blks.

August 2001

*4.

25.92

Hunter Paul Foret

Garden Banks

September 2014

*5

4.73

Don Latil, Jr.

Main Pass

May 2008

 

GROUPER, YELLOWMOUTH (Mycteropercan interstitalis)  New species introduction 2002

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

23.0

Ed Fike

Mississippi Canyon

August 2002

*2.

12.50

Larry Hitter

“Overboard Rock”

July 2012

HIND, ROCK (Epinephelus adscension)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

8.74

Prentiss Perkins, DDS

Vermilion Blk. 200

May 2001

*2.

4.45

Bennie R. Hux

Blk. 92 off S. Pass

May 1999

*3.

3.50

Paul Hebert

S. Timbalier Blk. 130

July 2005

*4.

3.16

Georgie DeRoche

Grand Is. Blk. 47

August 2005

*5.

2.81

Mike Bourgeois

S. Timbalier Blks.

October 2007

*6.

2.75

Landon Olivier

Gulf of Mexico

September 2009

*7.

2.68

Baden Simpson

Gulf of Mexico

September 2009

*8.

2.50

Danny Crosby

East Bay, Venice

December 2007

*9.

2.19

Danny Crosby

East Bay, Venice

December 2007

*10.

2.14

Landon Olivier

Gulf of Mexico

September 2009

 

HIND, SPECKLED (Epinephelus drummondhayi) New Species introduction 2010

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

32.0

Blake Matherne

S. Pass Blk.

January 2010

*2.

17.8

Brent Barker

Gulf of Mexico

May 24, 2013

 

JACK, ALMACO (Seriola rivoliana)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

50.62

Joe Hanson, II

South Pass Blk. 62

July 2005

*2.

40.69

Timothy J. Kera

South Pass Blk. 93

June 2005

*3.

38.02

Lance David Walker

South Pass

August 2000

 

 

*4.   3

37.50

Nathan Paul Pekar

Grand Isle

June 2013

*5.

36.63

Joe Mack Newnham

SS 332

May 2014

*6.

36.20

Dr. Russell O’Steen

Ewing banks Blk. 910

May 2001

*7.

36.13

Troy Clairain

W. Delta Blk. 152

June 1999

*8.

35.75

Lance Hidalgo

W. Delta Blks.

November 2005

*9.

31.67

Daivd LeBlanc

Garden Banks Blk. 76

August 2001

   *10.

30.80

Jason Bush

South Pass Blk. 93

April 2004



 

 JACK CREVALLE (Caranx hippos)

Rank

*1.

Weight

57.88

Angler

Leon D. Richard

Where Caught

SW Pass

Date Caught

August 1997

 

 

(IGFA World Record,

 

 

 

 

1997 LOWA Fish of the Year)

 

 

2.

54.25

Bill Dahringer

W. Delta Blk. 73

August 1982

3.

52.69

Robert Schultz, Sr.

off Empire, La.

December 1985

4.

52.50

Robert C. Buck, Sr.

West Bay

October 1984

5.

52.0

S. McLaughlin

W. Delta Blk,93 Rig 73A

August 1989

6.

51.88

Mark Belcher

W. Delta Blk. 93

September 1989

7.

51.50

Glenn P. Templet

off Grand Isle, LA

June 1982

8.

51.25

Daniel C. Ross

 

August 1984

9.

50.13

Robert Schultz, Sr.

off Empire, LA

July 1986

10.

47.50

Thomas C. Rhodes

East Bay

January 1981

 

JACK, HORSE-EYE (Caranx latus)

Rank

*1.

Weight

27.50

Angler

Rayburn Smith

Where Caught

Ship Shoal Blk. 291

Date Caught

August 2004

*1.

27.50

Chuck McCabe

Ship Shoal Blk. 300

July 2003

*3.

27.38

Ricky Barras

Ship Shoal Blk. 300

July 2003

*4.

26.38

Mark Bruce

S. Timbalier Blk. 300

July 2002

*5.

26.25

Austin W. Johnson

Grand Isle Blk. 203

July 2002

*6.

25.50

Randy Smith

Ship Shoal Blk. 292

July 2003

*7.

25.46

Robert P. Allemand

S. Timbalier Blk. 324

May 1996

*8.

25.25

Kenneth “Kenu” Romero, Jr.

Ship Shoal Blk. 300

May 2001

*9.

24.88

Jimmy “TC” Canter

Eugene Ils.Blk. 300

August 1996

*10.

24.0

Daniel Scott

Ship Shoal Blk. 293

August 1999

 

KINGFISH, Gulf (Channel Mullet) (Menticirrhus Littoralis) New species introduction 2014

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

1.49

Clint Elliott

Grand Isle Surf

July 2014

 

 

KINGFISH, SOUTHERN (Channel Mullet) (Menticirrhus americanus) New species introduction 2012

 

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

 

LADYFISH (Elops saurus)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

4.64

Jim Sisco

Lake Pontchartrain

August 2006

*2.

3.50

T. Bret Lofton

S. Timbalier Blk. 52

September 2004

*3.

3.25

Samuel Garrett Moseley

Pointe-a-la-Hacke

July 2005

*4.

3.20

Tony Giammolva, Jr.

Lake Pontchartrain

August 2002

*5.

2.84

Kevin Natali

W. Cameron Blk. 171

August 2001

*6.

2.81

Mark Thompson

W. Cameron Blks.

June 2000

*7.

2.73

John Albanese

Lake Pontchartrain

September 2006

*8.

2.48

Paul M. Luce

Rocks @ Empire, LA

June 2000

*9.

2.44

Mark Thompson

W. Cameron Blks.

June 2000

*9.

2.44

Zachary Taylor LeBeouf

Timbalier Bay

August 2002

 

LITTLE TUNNY (Euthynnus alletteratus)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

     *1.

15.53

Robert Lambert

Lena

June 2013

 

 MACKEREL, KING (Scomberomorus carvalla)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

82.0

W.D. Lamb

 

December 1980

2.

78.25

Debra R. Sebastian

 

November 1981

3.

76.75

Robert T. Barnes

 

December 1979

4.

75.25

Terry Levy

 

December 1979

5.

75.0

Dwight G. Bardwell

 

November 1981

6.

74.38

Henry A. Bolin, Jr.

 

November 1981

7.

74.25

James A. Crumly

 

December 1960

 

8.

74.0

David C. Bouza

December 1979

 

8.

74.0

John Robinson, III

October 1981

 

10.

73.50

Donny Classert

November 1979



 

MACKEREL, SPANISH (Scomberomorus maculates)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

10.56

Mike LeBlanc

 

August 1972

2.

9.50

Rodney C. Robert

 

June 1980

3.

9.06

James P. Antill

 

August 1971

4.

9.0

W.J. “Bill” Bowen

 

October 1978

5.

8.56

Warren Fisher, Jr.

 

October 1974

6.

8.44

David J. Danos

 

August 1976

7.

8.25

A.D’Antonio

 

July 1970

8.

8.13

Mrs. Earlise Lefort

 

July 1975

9.

8.06

Pat Matherne

 

August 1973

10.

8.0

Earl E. Wall

 

August 1973

 

MARLIN, BLUE (Makaira nigricans)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

1018.50

Linda Koerner

 

July 1977

*2.

958.62

Cliff Stanich

Green Canyon Blk. 205

September 2003

*3.

744.0

Ryan Robichaux

S. of Ewing Bank

June 2012

4.

738.0

Archie Lowery

 

July 1980

*5.

712.25

Brian Barnhill

Green Canyon Blk. 18

June 1997

6.

699.0

Berry Grubbs

 

September 1978

7.

695.50

Robert Hatcher, Jr.

 

July 1980

*8.

688.0

Mathew D. Coy

SE of South Pass

May 1995

9.

686.0

Alvin DuVernay, Jr.

 

August 1969

*10.

685.0

Mike Ippolito

55 miles S. of South Pass

June 1999

 

 MARLIN, WHITE (Tetrapturus albidus)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

134.0

Dennis L. Good

 

July 1976

2.

110.50

G. Schnelling, III

 

May 1968

3.

109.69

Carl E. Hursman

 

June 1984

4.

103.25

Sidney Gonsoulin

 

August 1973

5.

103.19

Mrs. Al R. Childress

 

May 1967

6.

102.38

Chalin O. Perez, Jr.

 

July 1977

7.

102.0

Paul C. Boyer

 

June 1979

8.

101.0

Alfred Hitter, Jr.

 

June 1979

9.

100.50

Paul Pumilia

 

June 1983

10.

100.0

William Manning

 

July 1966

 

POMPANO, FLORIDA (Trachinotus carolinus)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

8.50

Buddy Pons

 

Dec. 1969

2.

7.69

Louis Thornton

 

Nov. 1986

3.

7.50

Buddy Pons

 

Dec.  1979

4.

6.88

Leon Kolmaister

 

Nov. 1979

5.

6.81

Hugh R. Babylon

 

Dec. 1970

6.

6.63

Clement Andolline

 

Dec. 1970

7.

6.50

U.S. Allan

 

Jan.  1971

8.

6.38

Lynn Matthews

 

Dec. 1979

9.

6.25

Felix C. Byxbe

 

Dec.  1970

9.

6.25

Lamar J. Callaway

 

Nov.  1971

 

POMPANO, AFRICAN (Alectic ciliaris)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

40.60

Michael Phillips

S. Timbalier Blk. 139

June 2003

2.

36.25

Jack Lawton

 

July 1980

3.

36.0

Sonny Hackett

 

October 1983

4.

35.69

John E. Seago

 

July 1988

*5.

35.13

Denise Spurlock

 

July 1993

6.

31.13

Huey L. Lynch

 

August 1979

7.

30.50

H.W. “Bill” Busch

 

September 1979

8.

27.88

Kevin Comeaux

 

July 1986

9.

27.38

Dr. Frank Savoy

 

May 1980

10.

27.06

Harold Moreaux

 

November 1975

 

 RAINBOW RUNNER (Elagatis bipunnulata)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

26.0

Bryce Cook

Devil’s Tower Platform

April 2008

*2.

23.85

James “Pat” Paul

Gulf Explorer Rig

November 2006

*3.

22.15

Jody P. Juneau

Eugene Is. Blk. 300

June 2001

*4.

20.90

Jacques Gaudet

Green Canyon Blk. 518

July 2004

*5.

20.19

Michael S. Walsh

Green Canyon/Tolirt Rig

July 1996

*6.

18.63

Joel Nelson

Green Canyon Blks.

July 1996

*7.

18.0

Clarence Foret, Jr.

Ewing Banks 873

July 2005

*8.

17.10

Jesse Bordelon

Green Canyon Blk. 560

August 2004

*9.

16.49

Frank Davis

 

June 1994

10.

16.13

Marion Tucker

 

July 1983

 

REDFISH (Red Drum) (Sciaenops ocellatus)

Rank

*1.

Weight

61.0

Angler

David Weber

Where Caught

Date Caught

June 1992

2.

56.50

O.L. Comish

 

June 1963

*3.

53.57

Michael Donner

Empire

September 2009

*4.

52.62

Michael Gauthreaux

Little Pass/Timb. Is.

August 2005

5.

52.13

Ira J. Breaux

 

August 1977

*6.

52.0

Kevin Stevens

SW Pass

March 2002

*6.

52.0

Richard Welch

Venice, LA

May 2001

8.

51.50

Philip A. Robinson

 

June 1967

9.

51.25

Robert E. Bailey

 

February 1982

*10.

48.19

Terry St. Cyr.

4 Bayou Pass

July 1999

 

 SAILFISH (Istiophorus platypterus)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

96.0

John Lauricella

 

October 1953

2.

90.50

R. Wilkenhauser

 

June 1979

3.

85.75

Cheyenne Williams

 

June 1981

4.

85.0

Arnold A. Domin

 

July 1965

5.

84.25

Grant Rodriguez, Jr.

 

May 1975

6.

83.25

W.M. O’Neil, Jr.

 

June 1974

7.

82.13

Frank Tuzauer

 

June 1971

8.

80.0

Dennis L. Good

 

October 1967

9.

78.56

Dr. Jerry R. Smith

 

June 1968

10. 78.0     Don Locasio       July 1971



 

SCAMP (Mycteroperca phenax)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

33.75

Keith Gulino

30 m. S of S. Pass

June 2003

*2.

30.15

Alan Balladares

South Pass

July 2009

*3.

30.0

Capt. “Cuda” Scheer

Ship Shoal Blk. 300

July 2003

*4.

28.31

Todd A Tinkler

Venice, LA

May 2002

*5.

26.85

Grant Perkins

W. Delta Blks.

August 2006

*6.

25.95

Shawn Gourley

South Pass

May 2002

*7.

25.60

Anthony Zuppardo

Main Pass

July 2001

*8.

25.58

Dean Blanchard

Venice

August 1997

*9.

24.81

Quade Aymond

Miss. Canyon Blk.807

July 2011

*10.

24.29

Dr. Nat Mercante

Blk. 24

April 2003

 

 

 SHARK, BLACKTIP (Carcharhinus limbatus)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

 

SHARK, MAKO (Isurus oxyrinchus)

 

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

1,149.50

Bill Walters

70m S. of Fourchon, La.

February 2009

 

 

2009 LOWA Fish of the Year

 

 

*2.

765.0

Lane Foil

Midnight Lumps

January 2006

*3.

624.25

John “JJ” Tabor

 

February 2008

4.

412.0

Carroll Goulas

40 m. SW of S. Pass

July 1980

5.

400.0

Jules Guglielmo, Sr.

 

July 1972

6.

365.50

Marvin G. Heebe

 

May 1976

*7.

365.0

Shane Pescay

50m S of Port Eads

August 1997

8.

358.50

O.R. Payne

 

July 1973

9.

315.50

Carl Sibley

 

May 1983

*10.

306.08

Ed Frekey

Mississippi Canyon

December 2005

 

SHARK, SPINNER (Carcharhinus brevipinna) New species introduction 1999

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

162.0

Dr. Nat Mercante

Midnight Lumps

April 1999

 

 

SHEEPSHEAD (Archosargus probatocephalus)

Rank

1.

Weight

21.25

Angler

Wayne J. Desselle

Where Caught

Date Caught

April 1982

2.

14.75

John N. Bourg

 

May 1970

3.

14.25

Eugene Lefort, Jr.

 

March 1971

*4.

12.81

Randy Catchot

Irish Bayou

August 1998

*5.

12.56

Jeremy M. Amato

MRGO @ GoM

March 2000

6.

12.25

J. Summergill, Jr.

 

July 1972

7.

12.13

Dudley J. Bourg

 

October 1970

8.

11.88

Mrs. B. Matherne

 

Febuary 1974

9.

11.81

George P. Bourg

 

August 1972

10.

11.50

Mrs. Aubrey Bares

 

1955

10.

11.50

Steve Troesch

 

December 1956



 

SNAPPER, CUBERA (Lutjanus cyanopterus)

Rank

*1.

Weight

124.50

Angler

Marion Rose

Where Caught

Garden Banks

Date Caught

June 2007

2.

121.50

Mike Hebert

 

July 1982

3.

113.19

Dr. Sherwood Gill

 

July 1988

*4.

105.75

Craig Girouard

 

July 1993

5.

99.50

Joe Beaty

 

July 1986

6.

97.50

Louis Mere, Jr.

 

July 1986

*7.

90.13

Dan Doerle

Fat Rock Blk. 44

June 1998

8.

87.0

Louis Mere, Jr.

 

July 1986

9.

83.25

Don Coker

 

July 1988

10.

82.0

Daryl Kingrey

 

June 1988

 

SNAPPER, GRAY (MANGROVE) (Lutjanus griseus)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

14.36

Michael W. Lorio, Sr.

W. Delta Blks.

June 2008

*2.

14.30

Mike Mulkey

W. Delta Blks.

May 2002

*3.

14.19

Erik Butler

S. Timbalier Blks.

March 2002

*4.

14.10

Ronald Marts

Grand Isle

May 1999

*5.

13.88

Carroll Granger

Ship Shoal Blk. 209

May 1997

*6.

13.81

Daniel J. Scott

Ship Shoal Blk. 253

June 1999

*7.

13.69

Brion Harris

W. Delta Blk. 40

April 1998

*8.

13.50

Louis Skrobarczyk

off of Cocodrie, LA

May 2008

*8.

13.50

Amanda Menard

Grand Isle

June 2011

*10.

13.26

Anthony Zuppardo

South of Venice

July 2004

 

 

SNAPPER, LANE (CANDY) (Lutjanus synagris)

Rank

*1.

Weight

12.08

Angler

Chad Polk

Where Caught

Ship Shoal Blks.

Date Caught

August 2009

*2.

6.62

Dan Hebert

Ship Shoal Blks.

July 2000

*3.

5.31

John C. Finley

East Bay

March 2005

*4.

4.70

Kent Riche

W. Delta Blks.

July 2006

*5.

4.62

Mark McClew

East Bay

February 2006

*5.

4.62

Glenn Donewar

W. Delta Blk. 65

May 2004

*7.

4.54

Greg Blanchard

S. Timbalier Blk. 130

June 2004

*8.

4.50

Jerome Ventress

East Bay

June 2002

*8.

4.50

Tiffany Brouillette

S. Timbalier Blk. 151

September 2004

*10.

4.38

Margie Parrott

Grand Isle Blk. 43

July 2011

 

SNAPPER, MUTTON (Lutjanus analis) New species introduction 2000

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

17.60

Jason Marks

Main Pass

August 2002

*2.

14.38

Brian Thibodeaux

Mississippi Canyon

October 2006

*3.

12.06

Montigue Edward Bonneval

Miss. Canyon Blk. 268

July 2000

 

SNAPPER, RED (Lutjanus campechanus)

Rank

*1.

Weight

50.25

Angler

Capt. “Doc” Kennedy

Where Caught

S. Timbalier Blk. 185

Date Caught

June 1996

 

 

(IGFA World Record)

 

 

 

 

1996 LOWA Fish of the Year

 

 

*2.

39.63

James F. Tomeny

 

June 1994

*3.

39.30

Paul Snow, III

S. Timbalier Blks.

June 2004

4.

39.13

Mrs. Jessie B. Lane

 

May 1975

*5.

39.0

Rennie W. Carter

S. Timbalier Blk. 185

July 1998

6.

38.19

Allen M. Kahoe

 

June 1977

7.

37.63

C. Lee Mason

 

August 1981

*8. 37.25 John Langlois   May 2006
*9. 36.56 John C. Langlois, Jr.   June 1992
10. 36.0 Charlie Begnaud   April 1982



 SNAPPER, VERMILLION (Rhomboplites aurorubens)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

6.19

Douglas Fussell

South of Grand Isle

June 1999

*2.

6.06

Don Berrigan

Grand Isle Blk. 82

July 1997

*3

6.02

David Welsh

South Pass

June 2014

*4.

5.81

Carlos M. Finalet

South of Grand Isle

June 1999

*5.

5.78

Brian Oberlies

W. Delta Blk. 133

August 2000

*6

5.75

Anthony Naquin

Mississippi Canyon

June 2014

*7.

5.70

Craig Matherne

Miss. Canyon Blk. 152

July 2004

*8.

5.31

Tate J. Orgeron

SW Barataria Pass

July 1997

*9.

5.19

Dennis Mann

South of Grand Isle

June 1997

    *10.

5.06

Todd Rubemeyer

Rig 117

April 2002

 

 SNAPPER, YELLOWTAIL (Ocyurus chrysurus) New Species introduction 1999

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

10.20

Michael J. Ledet

Eugene Is. Blk. 295

August 2001

 

 

(IGFA World Record)

 

 

 

 

(2001 LOWA Fish of the Year)

 

 

*2.

9.25

Phil Pearson

 

June 2003

*3.

7.99

Amanda Menard

S Timbalier 308

June 2013

*4.

7.56

Lannie Beteau

Vermillion 289

July 2013

*5.

7.50

Susan Gros

Ship Shoal Blk. 225

July 2001

*6.

7.25

Freddie Walters, Jr.

Blk. 93

July 2002

*7.

6.95

Jared Chustz

Ewing Block

April 2015

*8.

6.76

Jeanne Menard

W Delta 152

June 2013

*9.

6.50

Todd Welsh

MC 194

June 2011

. *10.

6.48

Don Latil, Jr.

Main Pass

May 2008

 

 

SPADEFISH, ATLANTIC  (Chaetodipterus faber)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

10.31

Chad L. Vallee

 

August 1989

2.

9.25

Benny Avera

 

December 1969

3.

8.88

Audie Bodin

 

September 1987

4.

8.50

S. Thibodeaux

 

April 1972

5.

8.38

Wilson Couch

 

June 1972

6.

8.19

Charles Sebastian

 

August 1963

6.

8.19

Audie Bodin

 

September 1987

*8.

8.06

Jimmie Redbum

 

July 1993

9.

8.0

Davey A. Landry

 

September 1983

10.

7.94

Audie Bodin

 

September 1987

 

SPEARFISH, LONGBILL (Tetrapturus pfluegeri)

Rank

1.

Weight

78.0

Angler

Larry Bulot

Where Caught

Date Caught

July 1964

2.

47.50

Jack Cooper

 

June 1984

3.

27.94

Stephanie Slatten

 

July 1974

4.

21.75

Pat Manuel

 

July 1981

5.

20.25

Mrs. B. Billups, Jr.

 

1969

6.

19.75

Robert Sigerson

 

August 1987

7.

17.63

W.A. Summers, Jr.

 

July 1981

8.

17.38

Barry Barger

 

August 1977

9.

12.25

W. H. Schnauder

 

July 1984

10.

7.50

Kyle T. Marks

 

June 1977



 

SPOT (Leiostomus xanthurus)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

 

 

 STINGRAY, SOUTHERN (Dasystis Americana)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

185.8

“Bebe” McElroy

Lake Pelto

July 2013

*2.

152.0

Eugene Bourg

Lake Pelto

July 2013

*3.

152.40

Victor J McElroy

Lake Pelto

May 2014

*3.

141.31

Hunter Andras

Oyster Bayou

September 2004

*4.

133.31

Todd Charles Pinell

Cocodrie, LA

June 1, 2013

*5.

107.0

Bernard J. Savoie

Dennier Is.

May 1999

 

*6.

 

 

 

 

 

 

TARPON (Megalops atlanticus)

Rank

1.

Weight

230.0

Angler

Thomas Gibson

Where Caught

W. Delta Blk.

Date Caught

August 1993

*2.

229.0

Clint Buquet, Sr.

South Pass

September 2011

*3.     22

228.81

Lance Schouest Sr

Grand Bayou

September 2013

*4.

227.0

Regan Robichaux

W. Delta Blk. 58

September 2014

*5.

224.0

Billy Moore

W. Delta Blk.

October 2011

6.

222.75

Pat Parra

W. Delta Blk. 58

June 1979

7.

221.50

Jessica Barkhurst

W. Delta Blk.

August 1993

*8.

220.50

Josh Tanner

Southwest Pass

August 1997

9.

219.50

Lance Schouest

Grand Bayou

October 1989

     10.

218.0

James Eichorn, Jr.

 

October 1984

 

 TRIGGERFISH, GRAY (Balistes capriscus) New Species introduction 2005

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

11.35

Jean Savoie

Green Canyon Blk. 19

August 2007

*2.

9.35

Scotty Broussard

Vermilion Blk. 412

May 2009

*3.

9.0

Brad Fields

Misissippi Canyon

June 2008

*4.

8.50

Stan Ishee

W. Delta Blks.

April 2011

*5.

8.35

Edward Frekey

Green Canyon Blk. 19

August 2007

*6.

7.88

Jessica Lynn Scallan

W. Delta Blk. 117

June 2007

*7.

7.13

Stan Ishee

W. Delta Blks.

April 2011

*8.

6.50

Colten Erwin

Mississippi Canyon

July 2007

*9.

6.35

Robert Kenedy

Midnight Lump

January 2015

   *10.

6.0

Sarah Ishee

W. Delta Blks

April 2011

 

 TRIPLETAIL (Lobotes surinamensis)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

39.50

Mrs. Jimmy Toups

 

July 1959

2.

39.0

Jimmy Frickey

 

June 1977

3.

33.75

Mary G. Blackmon

 

August 1970

3.

33.75

Jeff Toups

 

July 1973

5.

33.0

Bon Moran

 

June 1953

6.

32.0

Jimmy Toups

 

July 1970

*7.

30.50

Garrett Prus

West Delta Blks.

September 2012

*8.

30.0

Frank Donewar

West Delta Blks.

September 2012

*9.

29.19

Aaron Robicheaux

Terrebonne Bay

June 2003

10. 29.0 Mrs. Jimmy Toups   July 1970



 

 

TROUT, SPECKLED (SPOTTED SEA TROUT) (Cynoscion nebulosus)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

12.38

Leon Mattes

Lake Hermatage

April 1950

*2.

11.99

Kenneth Kreeger

Lake Pontchartain

Janaury 1999

 

 

(1999 LOWA Fish of the Year)

 

 

*3.

11.24

Jason Troullier

Rigolets (Lk. Borgne)

September 1999

*4.

11.16

Timothy Mahoney, II

Calcasieu Lake

May 2002

*5.

10.81

Kevin Galley

Calcasieu Lake

May 1997

6.

10.75

Randolph D. Green

Sandy Point

August 1970

*7.

10.70

Barry Terrell

Calcasieu Lake

May 2004

*8.

10.65

Jason Ellender

Sabine Lake

March 23, 2013

*9.

10.63

John Kaparis

 

May 1979

*10.

10.50

Dudley Vandenborre, Jr.

Lake Pontchartrain

April 2002

*10.

10.50

Ed Sexton

Venice

April 2000

 

TROUT, WHITE (Cynoscion arenarius)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

11.0

Donald M. Marion

 

September 1973

2.

10.50

James Gomez

 

January 1973

3.

9.81

F. Von Behren, II

 

January 1976

4.

9.13

Claude McCall

 

February 1978

5.

8.75

Richard Landry

 

February 1975

6.

8.50

Martin Viner

 

May 1977

7.

8.25

Dale Schlottman

 

August 1975

8.

8.0

Mickey Montalbano

 

February 1981

9.

7.63

Frank V. Endom, Jr.

 

February 1975

10.

7.25

Jimmy Hill

 

March 1975

 

TUNA, BIG-EYE (Thunnus obesus) New species introduction 2006

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

197.25

George A. Graham

60m SE Venice

November 2009

*2.

179.44

Dominique Chagnon

Mississippi Canyon

June 2012

*3.

69.25

Neil Puttbrese

60m S Venice

March 2011

 

TUNA, BLACKFIN (Thunnus atlanticus)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

37.60

James Hawkins

Midnight Lump

February 2001

*2.

36.10

Robert Carrier, Jr.

Midnight Lump

March 2007

*3.

35.70

Frank Harmon

Grand Is. 76 Field

May 2012

*4.

35.50

Lance David Walker

20 m S of SW Pass

February 2001

5.

34.25

Thomas Harrell

 

May 1989

*6.

33.75

Kathlene Cane

Grand Is. Blk. 79

May 1993

*7.

33.67

Mike Lama

Midnight Lump

January 2005

*8.

33.50

Patrick Savoy, M.D.

Green Canyon

August 2002

*9.

33.30

Brad Tuminello

Ewing Block

April 2015

   *10.

33.28

Lenny Delcambre

 

August 2008

 

TUNA, BLUEFIN (Thunnus thynnus)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

1,152.0

Ron Roland

30 m S of South Pass`

May 2003

 

 

(2003 LOWA Fish of the Year)

 

 

2.

891.0

Darlene Fisher

 

May 1981

3.

859.0

Jack A. Brown

 

June 1971

4.

834.0

Arnold Boudreaux

 

May 1977

5.

831.75

Roy V. Eskine

 

May 1972

   6.

826.0

Dr. John Melton

June 1978

   7.

803.0

Roy O’Neal

June 1984

   8.

780.50

Pierre Villere

May 1977

    *9.

751.50

Greg Meyer

June 2000

    10.

665.0

Steve Edgett

May 1975

 

 

 TUNA, SKIPJACK (Katsuwonus pelamis)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

31.19

Terry Hunter

Green Canyon Blks.

July 2007

*2.

30.0

Grant Hewitt

Mississippi Canyon

March 2002

*3.

27.92

Matt Fry

Mississippi Canyon

August 2011

*4.

27.50

Stephan Delk

Green Canyon Blks.

March 2002

*5.

26.25

Clarence Foret

Green Canyon Rigs

July 2014

*6.

25.62

Russell O’Steen

Green Canyon Blk. 237

July 2001

*7.

24.88

John Brady, III

62 m S Barataria Pass

October 1996

*8.

24.13

John Bosco

Green Canyon Rigs

July 2014

*9.

22.45

Tyler Rush

Rig: Ocean Quest Floater

June 2003

   *10.

22.15

Mitchell “Keith” Monroe

 

August 2003

 

TUNA, YELLOWFIN (Thunnus _lbacores)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

251.0

Elliot Sale

W. Delta Blk. 122

October 2012

*2.

240.19

Anthony Taormina

Midnight Lump

March 2005

*3.

235.0

Tom W. Moughon

Midnight Lump

March 2004

*4.

233.25

Dr. Scott Pecue

Midnight Lump

August 2007

*5.

232.25

William Dean

2002 LOWA Fish of the Year

Grand Is. Blk. 82

March 2002

*6.

230.0

Rhett J. Vicknair

Grand Is. Blks.

April 2006

*7.

229.55

Scott Gaskins

Midnight Lump

February 2007

*8.

229.25

Jon Chapek

Midnight Lump

February 2006

*9.

224.13

Dennis Henry

Midnight Lump

March 2005

*10.

222.13

Buck Buchanan

Midnight Lump

January 2007

 

 WAHOO (Acanthocybium solanderi)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

139.25

Myron J Fischer

W. Delta Blk. 153

April 1976

2.

124.50

Salvadore Perino, Jr.

 

May 1974

*3.

120.37

David Wolfson

Midnight Lump

January 2005

*4.

113.60

David Delones

Venice, LA

February 25, 2013

5.

110.25

Erin Burks

 

May 1976

6.

110.0

Mrs. Homer Moore, Jr

 

1964

7.

108.50

Harry Hebert

 

July 1988

8.

108.25

Edison Chouest

 

May 1977

*9.

107.25

Gideon G. LeBreton

Midnight Lump

December 2001

10.

106.0

Donald J. Valee

 

June 1986



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"*" indicates verification by state biologist or fisheries professional

 

BASS, HYBRID STRIPED (Morone saxatilis x Morone chrysops)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

16.25

William D. Hungerford

Lake Pontchartrain

February 2000

*2.

15.21

Tadd R. Jennings

Toledo Bend

May 1992

3.

15.0

Richard Thompson

Toledo Bend

June 1993

*4.

14.0

William D. Hungerford

Lake Pontchartrain

March 1994

5.

13.94

Daniel Milner

Caddo Lake

February 1990

6.

12.87

Marty Curtis

Lake Claiborne

April 1990

7.

11.75

J.D. Murphy

Toledo Bend

March 1979

*8.

11.26

Marty Curtis

Lake Claiborne

June 1993

*9.

11.13

Jimmy Doiron

False River

March 2005

10.

10.50

Wilton J. Pino, Jr.

 

December 1979

 

BASS, LARGEMOUTH (Micropterus salmoides)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

15.97

Greg Wiggins

Caney Lake

February 1994

*2.

15.87

Regina Womack

Valentine Lake

May 2010

*3.

15.82

Adam Oliver

Blk. Bayou Hoosten

March 2009

*4.

15.54

Tommy Foster

Caney Lake

February 1993

*5.

15.53

Fred Kennedy

Caney Lake

October 1993

*6.

15.42

Bryan Smith

Caney Lake

March 1993

*7.

15.38

Thomas J. Robertson

B.R. University Lk.

June 1992

*8.

15.33

Johnny Harper

Caney Lake

July 1996

*9.

15.31

Ed Stellner

Lake D’Arbonne

February 2000

*10.

15.15

Chris Roberts

Caney Lake

February 1995

 

BASS, SPOTTED (Micropterus punctulatus)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

4.88

Vernon Johnson, Jr.

Tickfaw River

August 1976

2.

4.50

Jeff L. Pierre

 

December 1988

3.

4.38

Jim Farr

 

February 1976

3.

4.38

Dalton Fayard

 

April 1976

5.

4.25

Ben Strange, Jr.

 

July 1976

   6.

4.19

Carroll Perkins

 

October 1949

7.

4.0

Bill Varnado

 

March 1978

8.

3.94

Charles Kennedy

 

May 1976

8.

3.94

Pincus J. Granat, Jr.

 

March 1988

 10.

3.88

Jeff Hughes

 

November 1975

 

BASS, STRIPED (Morone saxatilis)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

47.50

James L. Taylor

Toledo Bend

August 1991

2.

44.50

Daniel F. Thompson

 

May 1990

*3.

38.75

Larry Simmons

 

September 1992

4.

38.25

Anthony Clemens

Toledo Bend

June 1988

5.

37.0

John E. Dowden

 

September 1983

6.

33.50

Robert L. Frisby

 

April 1982

7.

33.19

James Kent, Jr.

 

February 1980

8.

32.75

Mrs. Gloria Andrus

 

April 1979

*9.

32.05

Ronnie Treuil

Old River Locks

March 2005

10.

30.56

Charles Slaughter, Jr.

 

April 1982

 

BASS, WHITE (Morone chrysops)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

6.81

Corey Crochet

Amite River

August 2010

   

(2010 LOWA Fish of the Year)

   

2.

4.13

Randy L. Dubuc

 

February 1986

3.

4.0

Bonnie Kauffman

Bayou Dorchet

March 2010

4.

3.88

Sam Parrish

 

February 1969

5.

3.69

Gale H. Gleason

Sabine River

February 1998

6.

3.50

Kenny DeJean

 

February 1986

*7.

3.44

Robert Wells

Poverty Point

March 27, 2013

*8.

3.26

Patricia Tolbird/Turner

Poverty Point, Delhi,LA

March 2004

*9.

3.25

Stephen Guerin

 

February 1995

10.

3.19

M.L. Rrabb

 

August 1985

 

BASS, YELLOW (Morone mississippeinsis)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

    *1

2.67

Eddie Halbrook

Lake Darbonne

January 2014

*2.

2.56

Dean Higginbotham

Toledo Bend

January 2011

*3.

1.27

Ryan Daniel

Caney Lake

February 2008

*4.

0.96

Darrell Womack

Caney Lake

February 2008

*5.

0.30

Aaron Lincoln

Red River Locks

June 2012

 

BLUEGILL (Lepomis macrochirus)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

1.63

Oliver Hertzog

Old River

July 2008

*2.

1.61

Mike Lamb

“Yucatan” off Miss. Rvr.

August 1999

*3.

1.53

Kenny Cobb

Caney Lake

July 2001

*4.

1.47

Curt Freeman

D’Arbonne Bar Pit

July 1998

*5.

1.44

Kenny Cobb

Caney Lake

July 2001

*6.

1.33

Kenny Cobb

Caney Lake

July 2001

*7.

1.28

Katie L. Roberson

Corney Lake

April 2009

*8.

1.26

Ralph Hammer

Caney Lake

September 1998

*9.

1.25

Edward Hebert, Sr.

Big Bayou Blue

May 2004

*10.

1.14

John Hayden

D’Arbonne Bayou

May 2002

 

BOWFIN (Choupique) (Amia calva)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

20.50

Brian Fant

Toledo Bend

April 1976

2.

18.94

Hollis E. Moore

 

April 1976

3.

17.50

Julius E. Aaron

 

February 1973

4.

17.0

K.R. McCullough

 

May 1976

5.

16.50

Ike Dunlap

 

May 1974

5.

16.50

Mark King

 

August 1976

7.

16.06

Francis J. Gautreau

 

November 1975

8.

15.0

Don O

 

May 1988

9.

14.75

Mary T. Boose

 

April 1975

10.

14.25

Perry Dixon

 

June 1980

 

BUFFALO, BIGMOUTH (Ictiobus cyprinellus)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

70.31

Delbert Sisk

Bussy Brake

April 1980

2.

55.0

Donnie L. Coleman

 

July 1981

3.

52.0

Tommy Descant

City Park, New Orleans

July 1976

4.

50.0

James “Bud” Baldwin

 

June 1994

5.

46.50

Victor Zagone, Jr.

 

February 1971

6.

42.0

Merv LeBlanc

 

July 1982

7.

40.0

Ray Rhymes, Jr.

 

July 197?

8.

30.0

Rick Meador

 

February 1981

9.

26.25

Arnold Watson

 

May 1974

 

BUFFALO, SMALLMOUTH (Ictiobus bubalis)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

43.50

DeVohn B. Hayes

Bussy Brake

December 1986

*2.

15.0

Michael Cebrynski, Jr.

Larto Lake

June 2005

 

CARP, COMMON (Cyprinus carpio)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

35.0

James D. Rodgers, Jr.

Bussy Brake

April 1981

2.

33.0

James E. Strange

Bussy Brake

May 1971

3.

29.50

Glenn Bond, Jr.

 

February 1980

4.

27.50

Edgar Coltharp, Sr.

 

June 1975

*5.

18.64

Robert Wells

Lake Palonde

January 1995

6.

16.0

Amy Ann Smith

False River

July 1976

7.

15.25

G. Morgan Ford

 

April 1976

8.

15.0

Edgar Coltharp, Sr.

 

June 1975

 

CATFISH, BLUE (Ictalurus furcatus) Species seperation 1994

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

 

*1

114.00

Lawson Boyte

Mississippi River, East Carroll Parish

March 2014

*2.

110.19

Keith Day - (2005 LOWA Fish of the Year)

Mississippi River,    St. Francisville

April 2005

*3.

105.0

Joseph Wiggins

Mississippi River, BR

June 1997

4.

98.0

Arthur Pierre, Sr.

Miss. River.

August 1987

*5.

93.0

Dwight Hendrickson

Lk#5, Red River

November 2004

*6.

87.0

Jon Michael Fortenberry

Mississippi River, Transylvania, LA

July 2002

*7.

86.50

Brad Doughty

 

May 1994

8.

84.0

Tommy P. Soileau

Old River Locks

January 1981

9.

78.0

Ed Deshotels

Atchafalaya River

August 1980

*10.

72.50

Christie Carpenter

West Pearl River

September 1992

 

CATFISH, CHANNEL (Ictalurus punctatus) Species seperation 1994

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

30.31

Harold W. Clubb

Minor’s Canal/Intracst.

August 1977

2.

3.75

L.M. Owens

 

February 1973

 

CATFISH, FLATHEAD (Pylodictis olivaris) Species seperation 1994

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

95.0

Roland Lasseigne

Wax Lake

July 2007

*2.

66.0

Harley Rakes

Red River

July 1998

*3.

52.04

Michael L. Guimbellot

Red River

February 2000

*4.

50.44

Ricky Gauthier

Cane River

April 1998

*5.

41.0

Mrs. Joyce Engolia

Irish Bayou

April 1995

*6.

38.0

Bill Dickinson

Cane River Lake

June 1994

*7.

33.50

Lucien A. Robert

Lake Cataouatche

June 1975

*8.

33.13

Justin Burbank

False River

May 2005

*9.

31.94

Michael Wiley

Bayou Decade

July 1997

*10.

26.13

Cody Normand

Bayou Terrebonne

April 1994

 

CRAPPIE, BLACK (Pomoxis nigromaculatus) Species separation 1994

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

3.84

Randy K. Causey

Poverty Point Res.

April 2010

*2.

3.55

Chet L. Tidwell

Caney Lake

February 2003

*2.

3.55

Jodie E. Crouch, Jr.

Toledo Bend

March 2003

*4.

3.47

Floyd Meche

Lake Henderson

December 2004

*5.

3.33

Bobby Nola

Caney Lake

January 2003

*6.

3.24

Bobby Nola

Caney Lake

January 2003

*7.

3.21

Mark Thibodaux

Williams Canal

February 1996

*8.

3.15

Bobby Nola

Caney Lake

January 2003

*9.

3.13

Tommy Goss

Caney Lake

June 199

 

CRAPPIE, WHITE (Pomoxis annularis) Species separation 1994

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

3.80

Tim Ricca

Lake Verret

May 2010

*2

3.44

Stacy Malham

Lake Bistineau

February 2015

*3.

3.38

B.R. Shepherd

Grand Bayou Res.

April 2002

*4.

3.34

Stewart W. Pedigo

Poverty Point

March 6, 2013

*5.

3.26

Robert Wells

Poverty Point

April 2015

*6.

3.25

Richard C. Hart

I-20 Bar Pit

February 1999

*6.

3.25

Richard Brooke

Poverty Point

March 2011

*7.

3.21

David “LD” Henry

Grand Bayou

March 2004

*8.

3.16

Kirk Bellard

Toledo Bend

April 2009

*9

3.15

John Odom

Poverty Point Lake

March 2014

   *10.

3.05

Donald W. Gaspard

Lake Verret

April 2005

 

DRUM, FRESHWATER (Gaspergou) (Aplodinotus grunniens)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

28.44

Paul R. Heideman

Bayou Macon Lk.

March 2011

   

(2011 LOWA Fish of the Year)

   

*2.

25.08

Stephen Morgan

False River

April 2005

*3.

23.18

Dallas Cole

Toledo Bend

February 2002

*4.

21.94

Jimmy Doiron

False River

April 2007

*5.

21.27

Gregory Fontenot

Bayou Serpent

June 2004

*6.

20.0

Richard L. Doggett

Toledo Bend

March 1994

*7.

19.83

Mike Kelley, Sr.

False River

February 2005

*8.

18.21

Mike Kelley, Sr.

False River

February 2005

*9.

18.16

Mike Kelley, Sr.

False River

February 2005

 

GAR, ALLIGATOR (Lepisosteus spatula)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

179.0

Jimmy L. Thompson

Red River

May 1997

*2.

134.0

James Strickland

Red River

May 1997

*3.

102.94

Stephen G. Landry

Vermilion Bay

September 2004

*4.

100.31

Michael Shawn Suriff

Lk. Pontchartrain

June 2000

*5

88.25

Robert Wells

Ouiski Bayou

July 2014

*6.

81.10

Conner Munchrath

Florence Canal

August 2008

*7.

80.0

Wm. “Billy” Crawford

Lk. Pontchatrain

June 1996

*8.

76.31

Joseph Ellis

Ouachita River

July 2010

*9.

74.50

Steve Cross

Calcasieu Ship Channel

August 2009

     10.

61.0

Harry D. Selsor

Lk. Pontchatrain

October 1991

         

 

GAR, LONGNOSE (Lepisisteus osseus) New speies introduction 2012

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

       

 

PICKEREL, CHAIN (Esox niger)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

5.75

Chris H. Marien

Kincaid Lake

May 1977

2.

5.69

Jerry Haynie

Kincaid Lake

June 1985

3.

5.56

Edward R. Nelson

Kincaid Lake

November 1976

3.

5.56

George Wallace

Lake D’Arbonne

March 1977

5.

5.25

Ross F. Miller

 

August 1976

5.

5.25

Walter Nutter

 

October 1976

6.

4.75

Jack Kurfiss

 

February 1980

7.

4.50

Anthony E. Hough

 

February 1976

8.

4.44

Tommy Harris

 

May 1976

9.

4.38

Kenneth R. McCullough

 

May 1977

 

REDEAR SUNFISH (Chinquapin, Shellcracker) (Lepomis microlophus)

>Rank

*1.

Weight

2.87

>Angler

Jerry Smelly

Where Caught

Caney Lake

Date Caught

August 1998

   

(1998 LOWA Fish of the Year)

   

*2.

2.55

Terry Hall

Caney Lake

March 2003

*3.

2.53

Joe Swanner

Caney Lake

May 1999

*4

2.25

Lois Jean Rollins

Spring Bayou

May 2002

*5.

2.21

Louis R. Byrd

Caney Lake

April 1997

*6.

1.81

Justin Showalter

Pearl River

November 2010

*6.

1.81

Terry Hall

Caney Lake

March 2003

*8.

1.78

Jerry Smelly

Caney Lake

August 1998

*9.

1.76

Jack Cornett

Caney Lake

January 2003

*10.

1.64

Lavaugn Tisdale

Caney Lake

April 2002

 

SAUGER (Stizostedion canadense)

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

*1.

166

Kyle Allgood

Thompson Creek/Miss

June 1999

*2.

1.08

Nolton “Kyle” Lavergne

Atchafalaya River

July 1997

*3.

1.08

Nolton “Kyle” Lavergne

Atchafalaya River

July 1997

*4.

1.08

Nolton “Kyle” Lavergne

Atchafalaya River

July 1997

 

WARMOUTH, GOGGLE-EYE (Lepomis gulosus)

 

Rank

Weight

Angler

Where Caught

Date Caught

1.

2.13

 

Frank E. Dean, Jr.

Atchafalaya River

July 1987

2.

1.50

 

Allen Polk

Atchafalaya River

September 1973

2.

1.50

 

Harry H. Anderson

 

July 1983

4.

1.38

 

Glenn R. Battle

Belle River

June 1971

4.

1.38

 

Lloyd David Sexton

 

July 1975

4.

1.38

 

Mickey Montalbano

 

April 1976

4.

1.38

 

Harry H. Anderson

 

July 1983

8.

1.31

 

Leonard Gremillion, Jr.

 

April 1984

8.

1.31

 

Dr. David W. Lorio

 

August 1973

8.

1.31

 

John J. Guariso

 

June 1976