Tracking List and Fact Sheets

 

 

Mussels
Scientific Name Common Name New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Statussort icon Fact Sheet

Actinonaias ligamentina

Mucket S2 G5Q

Anodontoides radiatus

Rayed Creekshell S2 G3

Cyprogenia aberti

Western Fanshell SH G2G3Q

Ellipsaria lineolata

Butterfly S1 G4

Elliptio crassidens

Elephant-ear S3 S2S3 G5

Elliptio dilatata

Spike S2S3 G5

Fusconaia ebena

Ebonyshell S3 G4G5

Lampsilis ornata

Southern Pocketbook S3 G5

Lampsilis satura

Sandbank Pocketbook S2 G2

Lampsilis cardium

Plain Pocketbook S1 G5

Lampsilis siliquoidea

Fatmucket S2 S1S3 G5

Lasmigona complanata

White Heelsplitter S1 G5

Ligumia recta

Black Sandshell S1 G5

Obovaria jacksoniana

Southern Hickorynut S1S2 G2

Obovaria olivaria

Hickorynut S1 G4

Obovaria unicolor

Alabama Hickorynut S1 G3

Pleurobema beadleianum

Mississippi Pigtoe S2 G3

Pleurobema rubrum

Pyramid Pigtoe S2 G2G3

Pleurobema riddellii

Louisiana Pigtoe S1S2 G1G2

Potamilus amphichaenus

Texas Heelsplitter SH G1G2

Ptychobranchus occidentalis

Ouachita Kidneyshell S1 G3G4

Quadrula cylindrica

Rabbitsfoot S1 G3G4

Quadrula metanevra

Monkeyface S1 G4

Strophitus subvexus

Southern Creekmussel S1 G3

Strophitus undulatus

Squawfoot S2 G5

Villosa vibex

Southern Rainbow S2 G5Q

Lampsilis abrupta

Pink Mucket S1 G2 E

Potamilus capax

Fat Pocketbook S1 G1G2 E

Margaritifera hembeli

Louisiana Pearlshell S1 G1 E T

Potamilus inflatus

Inflated Heelsplitter S1 G1G2Q T T
Snails
Scientific Name Common Name New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Statussort icon Fact Sheet

Pleurocera canaliculata

Silty Hornsnail S2 G5
Crustaceans
Scientific Name Common Name New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Statussort icon Fact Sheet

Orconectes blacki

Calcasieu Painted Crawfish S1 S2 G2

Orconectes hathawayi

Teche Painted Crawfish S3 G3

Orconectes maletae

Kisatchie Painted Crawfish S2 G2

Procambarus bivittatus

Ribbon Crawfish S2 S1S2 G5

Procambarus jaculus

Javelin Crawfish S1 S1S2 G4

Procambarus viaeviridis

Vernal Crawfish S1 S2S3 G5

Procambarus elegans

A Crawfish S2 G5

Procambarus geminus

A Crawfish S2 S2S3 G3G4

Procambarus shermani

Plain Brown Crawfish S2 G4

Fallicambarus dissitus

Pine Hills Crawfish S2 G4

Fallicambarus macneesei

Old Prairie Crawfish S2 G3

Fallicambarus oryktes

Flatwoods Digger S2 S2S3 G4

Faxonella beyeri

Sabine Fencing Crawfish S2 S1S2 G4

Faxonella creaseri

Ouachita Fencing Crawfish S2 G2
Insects
Scientific Name Common Name New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Statussort icon Fact Sheet

Dryobius sexnotatus

Six-banded Longhorn Beetle S1 SNR GNR

Dubiraphia parva

Little Dubiraphian Riffle Beetle S1 S1S3 G1G3

Brachycercus flavus

Yellow Brachycercus Mayfly S2 S1 G4

Leuctra szczytkoi

Schoolhouse Springs Leuctran Stonefly S1 S2 G2

Chimarra holzenthali

Holzenthal's Philopotamid Caddisfly S1 G1G2

Agarodes libalis

Spring-loving Psiloneuran Caddisfly S1 G3

Cheumatopsyche morsei

Morse's Net-spinning Caddisfly S1 G1G3

Diplectrona rossi

A Net-spinning Caddisfly S1 G1

Hydroptila ouachita

A Purse Casemaker Caddisfly S1 G1G2

Pogonomyrmex badius

Florida Harvester Ant S1 S1 G5

Pogonomyrmex comanche

Comanche Harvester Ant S2 SNR GNR

Nicrophorus americanus

American Burying Beetle G2G3 E E
Fish
Scientific Name Common Name New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Statussort icon Fact Sheet

Polyodon spathula

Paddlefish S4 S3 G4

Campostoma anomalum

Central Stoneroller S2 G5

Notropis boops

Bigeye Shiner S3 G5

Notropis potteri

Chub Shiner S3 G4

Notropis sabinae

Sabine Shiner S4 S2S3 G4

Phenacobius mirabilis

Suckermouth Minnow S1 G5

Cyprinella camura

Bluntface Shiner S2 S2S3 G5

Cyprinella whipplei

Steelcolor Shiner S2 S2S3 G5

Pteronotropis hubbsi

Bluehead Shiner S2 G3

Pteronotropis signipinnis

Flagfin Shiner S2 S3 G5

Pteronotropis welaka

Bluenose Shiner S2 S1S2 G3G4

Notropis amplamala

Longjaw Minnow S3 S2S4 G5

Cycleptus elongatus

Blue Sucker S3 S2S3 G3G4

Cycleptus meridionalis

Southeastern Blue Sucker S1 G3G4

Moxostoma carinatum

River Redhorse S1 S1S3 G4

Noturus munitus

Frecklebelly Madtom S1 S2S3 G3

Fundulus euryzonus

Broadstripe Topminnow S2 G2

Syngnathus scovelli

Gulf Pipefish S4 G5

Crystallaria asprella

Crystal Darter S2 S2S3 G3

Ammocrypta clara

Western Sand Darter S2 G3

Etheostoma caeruleum

Rainbow Darter S2 S2S3 G5

Percina copelandi

Channel Darter S2 S1S2 G4

Percina lenticula

Freckled Darter S1 G2

Percina macrolepida

Bigscale Logperch S2 S1S2 G5

Alosa alabamae

Alabama Shad S1 G3 C

Percina aurora

Pearl Darter SH G1 C

Scaphirhynchus albus

Pallid Sturgeon S1 G2 E E

Acipenser oxyrinchus desotoi

Gulf Sturgeon S1 S1S2 G3T2 T T
Amphibians
Scientific Name Common Name New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Statussort icon Fact Sheet

Ambystoma tigrinum

Eastern Tiger Salamander S1 G5 Prohibited

Hemidactylium scutatum

Four-toed Salamander S1 G5

Plethodon serratus

SOUTHERN RED-BACKED SALAMANDER S1 G5 Prohibited

Plethodon websteri

Webster's Salamander S1 G3 Prohibited

Plethodon kisatchie

Louisiana Slimy Salamander S1 S1S2 G3G4Q

Pseudotriton montanus

Gulf Coast Mud Salamander S1 G5 Prohibited

Pseudotriton ruber

Southern Red Salamander S2 G5 Prohibited

Pseudacris ornata

Ornate Chorus Frog SH S1 G5

Pseudacris streckeri

Strecker's Chorus Frog S1 G5

Rana areolata

CRAWFISH FROG S3? G4

Rana areolata

Crawfish Frog S3? G4

Rana sevosa

Dusky Gopher Frog SH G1 E
Birds
Scientific Name Common Name New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Statussort icon Fact Sheet

Helmitheros vermivorus

Worm-eating Warbler S3B S4B G5

Waterbird Nesting Colony

SNR GNR

Egretta rufescens

Reddish Egret S1 S2B,S2N G4

Plegadis falcinellus

Glossy Ibis S2 G5

Platalea ajaja

Roseate Spoonbill S3 G5

Lophodytes cucullatus

Hooded Merganser S2S3B,S4N G5

Pandion haliaetus

Osprey S3 S2B,S3N G5

Elanoides forficatus

American Swallow-tailed Kite S1S2B G5

Accipiter cooperii

Cooper's Hawk S2B,S3N G5

Aquila chrysaetos

Golden Eagle S1N G5

Caracara cheriway

Crested Caracara S1 G5

Falco peregrinus

Peregrine Falcon S3N S2N G4 T/E

Laterallus jamaicensis

Black Rail S2N, S1B S1S2N G4

Grus canadensis

Sandhill Crane S2N S1N G5

Grus americana

Whooping Crane SH G1 E

Charadrius alexandrinus

Snowy Plover S1B,S2N G4

Charadrius wilsonia

Wilson's Plover S2B, S1N S1S3B,S3N G5

Haematopus palliatus

American Oystercatcher S1 G5

Numenius borealis

Eskimo Curlew SHN GH E

Scolopax minor

American Woodcock S1B, S5N S1B, S3S5N G5

Gelochelidon nilotica

Gull-billed Tern S2 S2B,S2S3N G5

Hydroprogne caspia

Caspian Tern S1S2B,S3N G5

Onychoprion fuscatus

Sooty Tern S1B G5

Columbina passerina

Common Ground-Dove S1B,S2N G5

Athene cunicularia

Burrowing Owl S1S2N G4

Asio flammeus

Short-eared Owl S3N S2S3N G5

Campephilus principalis

Ivory-billed Woodpecker SX G1 E

Sitta carolinensis

White-breasted Nuthatch S2 G5

Vireo bellii

Bell's Vireo S1B G5

Vireo gilvus

Warbling Vireo S1B G5

Vermivora bachmanii

Bachman's Warbler SH GH E

Dendroica cerulea

Cerulean Warbler S1B G4

Setophaga ruticilla

American Redstart S3B G5

Seiurus motacilla

Louisiana Waterthrush S3S4B G5

Aimophila aestivalis

Bachman's Sparrow S3 G3

Chondestes grammacus

Lark Sparrow S3 S2S3B G5

Ammodramus savannarum

Grasshopper Sparrow S1B, S3N S3N G5

Ammodramus henslowii

Henslow's Sparrow S3N G4

Pelecanus occidentalis

Brown Pelican S3 S2 G4 E Delisted

Haliaeetus leucocephalus

Bald Eagle S3 S2N,S3B G5 E Delisted

Sternula antillarum athalassos

Interior Least Tern S4BT1 S1B G4T2Q E E

Picoides borealis

Red-cockaded Woodpecker S2 G3 E E

Tympanuchus cupido attwateri

Attwater's Greater Prairie Chicken SH G4T1 E

Charadrius melodus

Piping Plover S2N G3 T/E T
Reptiles
Scientific Name Common Name New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Statussort icon Fact Sheet

Macrochelys temminckii

Alligator Snapping Turtle S3 G3G4 Restricted Harvest

Graptemys gibbonsi

Pascagoula Map Turtle S3 G3G4

Malaclemys terrapin

Diamondback Terrapin S3 S2 G4 Restricted Harvest

Terrapene ornata

Ornate Box Turtle S1 G5 Restricted Harvest

Sternotherus minor

Stripeneck Musk Turtle S1 G5

Ophisaurus ventralis

Eastern Glass Lizard S3 G5

Eumeces septentrionalis

Southern Prairie Skink S1 G5

Carphophis vermis

Western Worm Snake S1 G5

Farancia erytrogramma

Rainbow Snake S2 G4

Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata

Mole Kingsnake S1S2 G5T5

Rhadinaea flavilata

Pine Woods Snake S1 G4

Micrurus fulvius

Harlequin Coral Snake S2 G5

Crotalus adamanteus

Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake S1 G4

Pituophis melanoleucus lodingi

Black Pine Snake S1 G4T2T3 C

Pituophis ruthveni

Louisiana Pine Snake S2 S2S3 G2Q C

Eretmochelys imbricata

Hawksbill Sea Turtle SNA SNA G3 E E

Lepidochelys kempii

Kemp's Ridley Sea Turtle S1B, S3N SNA G1 E E

Dermochelys coriacea

Leatherback Sea Turtle SNA SNA G2 E E

Chelonia mydas

Green Sea Turtle S1N SNA G3 T T

Caretta caretta

Loggerhead Sea Turtle S1B, S3N S1 G3 T T

Graptemys oculifera

Ringed Map Turtle S2 G2 T T

Gopherus polyphemus

Gopher Tortoise S1 G3 T T
Mammals
Scientific Name Common Name New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Statussort icon Fact Sheet

Sorex longirostris

Southeastern Shrew S2 S2S3 G5

Lasionycteris noctivagans

Silver-haired Bat SNA S1 G5

Eptesicus fuscus

Big Brown Bat S2 S1S2 G5

Myotis septentrionalis

Northern Myotis S1 S1 G4

Chaetodipus hispidus

Hispid Pocket Mouse S2 G5

Reithrodontomys humulis

Eastern Harvest Mouse S3 S3S4 G5

Canis rufus

Red Wolf SX G1Q

Bassariscus astutus

Ringtail S1 SNR G5

Mustela frenata

Long-tailed Weasel S3 S2S4 G5

Spilogale putorius

Eastern Spotted Skunk S1 G5

Physeter macrocephalus ( = P. catodon)

Sperm Whale SNA SAN G3G4 E

Balaenoptera borealis

Sei Whale SAN G3 E

Balaenoptera musculus

Blue Whale SAN G3G4 E

Puma concolor coryi

Florida Panther SH G5T1 E E

Trichechus manatus

Manatee S1N SNA G2 E E

Balaenoptera physalus

Finback Whale SAN G3G4 E E

Ursus americanus luteolus

Louisiana Black Bear S3 S2 G5T2 T T