Species by Parish List

Explanation of Ranking Categories Employed by Natural Heritage Programs Nationwide

Federal Ranks (USESA FIELD):

Global Element Ranks:

State Element Ranks:

State Protection Status:

Rare Animal Species
Scientific Name Common Name State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet Parishes
Accipiter cooperii Cooper's Hawk S2B,S3N G5 Calcasieu, Grant, Orleans, Plaquemines, Terrebonne, Vernon
Acipenser oxyrinchus desotoi Gulf Sturgeon S1S2 G3T2 T T Ascension, Livingston, Orleans, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Actinonaias ligamentina Mucket S2 G5Q Madison
Agarodes libalis Spring-loving Psiloneuran Caddisfly S1 G3
Aimophila aestivalis Bachman's Sparrow S3 G3 Allen, Beauregard, Bienville, Bossier, Calcasieu, Claiborne, Grant, Jackson, Livingston, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon
Alosa alabamae Alabama Shad S1 G3 C East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Ambystoma tigrinum Eastern Tiger Salamander S1 G5 Prohibited Caddo, St. Tammany, Vernon
Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter S2 G3 Bossier, Caddo, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Red River, Union, Vernon
Ammodramus henslowii Henslow's Sparrow S3N G4 Sabine, Vernon
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow S3N G5 Vernon
Anodontoides radiatus Rayed Creekshell S2 G3 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Helena, Tangipahoa, Washington
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle S1N G5 Madison
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl S2S3N G5 Caldwell, Catahoula, Evangeline, Franklin, LaSalle, Plaquemines
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl S1S2N G4
Balaenoptera borealis Sei Whale SAN G3 E
Balaenoptera musculus Blue Whale SAN G3G4 E
Balaenoptera physalus Finback Whale SAN G3G4 E E
Bassariscus astutus Ringtail SNR G5 Caddo, Catahoula, Franklin, Lafayette
Brachycercus flavus Yellow Brachycercus Mayfly S1 G4 Bienville, Calcasieu, Claiborne, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, West Feliciana
Campephilus principalis Ivory-billed Woodpecker SX G1 E
Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller S2 G5 Catahoula, West Feliciana
Canis rufus Red Wolf SX G1Q Calcasieu, Cameron, Grant, Lafourche, LaSalle, Madison, Natchitoches, Terrebonne, Vermilion, Winn
Caracara cheriway Crested Caracara S1 G5 Calcasieu, Cameron
Caretta caretta Loggerhead Sea Turtle S1 G3 T T St. Bernard
Carphophis vermis Western Worm Snake S1 G5 Franklin, Morehouse, Ouachita
Chaetodipus hispidus Hispid Pocket Mouse S2 G5 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, Vernon
Charadrius alexandrinus Snowy Plover S1B,S2N G4 Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Mary, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover S2N G3 T/E T Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Mary, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover S1S3B,S3N G5 Cameron, Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Chelonia mydas Green Sea Turtle SNA G3 T T
Cheumatopsyche morsei Morse's Net-spinning Caddisfly S1 G1G3 Jackson
Chimarra holzenthali Holzenthal's Philopotamid Caddisfly S1 G1G2 Jackson
Chondestes grammacus Lark Sparrow S2S3B G5 Beauregard
Columbina passerina Common Ground-Dove S1B,S2N G5 Cameron, Iberia
Crotalus adamanteus Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake S1 G4 Tangipahoa, Washington
Crystallaria asprella Crystal Darter S2S3 G3 Bossier, Caddo, Morehouse, Ouachita, St. Tammany, Union, Washington
Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker S2S3 G3G4 Calcasieu, Concordia, Morehouse, Rapides, Red River, Union, Vernon
Cycleptus meridionalis Southeastern Blue Sucker S1 G3G4 St. Tammany, Washington
Cyprinella camura Bluntface Shiner S2S3 G5 East Feliciana, West Feliciana
Cyprinella whipplei Steelcolor Shiner S2S3 G5 East Carroll, Ouachita, Union
Cyprogenia aberti Western Fanshell SH G2G3Q
Dendroica cerulea Cerulean Warbler S1B G4 Madison
Dermochelys coriacea Leatherback Sea Turtle SNA G2 E E
Diplectrona rossi A Net-spinning Caddisfly S1 G1
Dryobius sexnotatus Six-banded Longhorn Beetle SNR GNR Pointe Coupee
Dubiraphia parva Little Dubiraphian Riffle Beetle S1S3 G1G3
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret S2B,S2N G4 Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Elanoides forficatus American Swallow-tailed Kite S1S2B G5 Beauregard, East Baton Rouge, Iberville, Pointe Coupee, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Ellipsaria lineolata Butterfly S1 G4 Morehouse
Elliptio crassidens Elephant-ear S2S3 G5 East Feliciana, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Elliptio dilatata Spike S2S3 G5 Madison, Morehouse, Richland, Winn
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat S1S2 G5 Beauregard, Caldwell, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Orleans, Ouachita, Sabine, St. Helena, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Winn
Eretmochelys imbricata Hawksbill Sea Turtle SNA G3 E E
Etheostoma caeruleum Rainbow Darter S2S3 G5 West Feliciana
Eumeces septentrionalis Southern Prairie Skink S1 G5 DeSoto, Morehouse
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon S2N G4 T/E Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Fallicambarus dissitus Pine Hills Crawfish S2 G4 Beauregard, Calcasieu, Caldwell, LaSalle, Lincoln
Fallicambarus macneesei Old Prairie Crawfish S2 G3 Acadia, Calcasieu, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, Vermilion
Fallicambarus oryktes Flatwoods Digger S2S3 G4 St. Tammany
Farancia erytrogramma Rainbow Snake S2 G4 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Faxonella beyeri Sabine Fencing Crawfish S1S2 G4 DeSoto, Natchitoches
Faxonella creaseri Ouachita Fencing Crawfish S2 G2 Caldwell, Jackson, LaSalle, Rapides, Winn
Fundulus euryzonus Broadstripe Topminnow S2 G2 East Feliciana, St. Helena, Tangipahoa
Fusconaia ebena Ebonyshell S3 G4G5 Madison, Morehouse, Richland, St. Tammany
Gelochelidon nilotica Gull-billed Tern S2B,S2S3N G5 Iberia, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Mary, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Gopherus polyphemus Gopher Tortoise S1 G3 T T St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Graptemys gibbonsi Pascagoula Map Turtle S3 G3G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Graptemys oculifera Ringed Map Turtle S2 G2 T T St. Tammany
Grus americana Whooping Crane SH G1 E
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane S1N G5 Calcasieu, Cameron, Franklin, Madison, Morehouse, Rapides, Vermilion
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher S1 G5 Plaquemines, St. Bernard
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle S2N,S3B G5 E Delisted Ascension, Assumption, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Claiborne, Concordia, DeSoto, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Franklin, Iberia, Iberville, Jackson, Jefferson, Lafourche, LaSalle, Livingston, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Orleans, Ouachita, Plaquemines, Pointe Coupee, Rapides, Richland, Sabine, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Terrebonne, Union, Vermilion, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
Helmitheros vermivorus Worm-eating Warbler S4B G5 Natchitoches, Rapides, Vernon, West Feliciana
Hemidactylium scutatum Four-toed Salamander S1 G5 Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Tammany
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern S1S2B,S3N G5 Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Hydroptila ouachita A Purse Casemaker Caddisfly S1 G1G2 Jackson
Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata Mole Kingsnake S1S2 G5T5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Lampsilis abrupta Pink Mucket S1 G2 E Morehouse
Lampsilis cardium Plain Pocketbook S1 G5 Morehouse, Ouachita
Lampsilis ornata Southern Pocketbook S3 G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Lampsilis satura Sandbank Pocketbook S2 G2 Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Rapides, Vernon
Lampsilis siliquoidea Fatmucket S1S3 G5 Madison, Morehouse
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat S1 G5 Lincoln, Vernon, Winn
Lasmigona complanata White Heelsplitter S1 G5 Madison
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail S1S2N G4
Lepidochelys kempii Kemp's Ridley Sea Turtle SNA G1 E E
Leuctra szczytkoi Schoolhouse Springs Leuctran Stonefly S2 G2 Grant, Jackson, Rapides
Ligumia recta Black Sandshell S1 G5 Morehouse, Ouachita, Richland, Washington
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser S2S3B,S4N G5 Concordia, Natchitoches
Macrochelys temminckii Alligator Snapping Turtle S3 G3G4 Restricted Harvest Acadia, Allen, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bienville, Catahoula, Concordia, Grant, Iberia, Lafayette, Madison, Ouachita, Rapides, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Vermilion
Malaclemys terrapin Diamondback Terrapin S2 G4 Restricted Harvest Cameron, Jefferson, Jefferson Davis, Lafourche, Orleans, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Margaritifera hembeli Louisiana Pearlshell S1 G1 E T Grant, Rapides
Micrurus fulvius Harlequin Coral Snake S2 G5 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Moxostoma carinatum River Redhorse S1S3 G4 St. Tammany
Mustela frenata Long-tailed Weasel S2S4 G5 Allen, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Jackson, Lincoln, Livingston, Ouachita, Rapides, St. James, St. Tammany, Union, Vernon, West Feliciana
Myotis septentrionalis Northern Myotis S1 G4
Nicrophorus americanus American Burying Beetle G2G3 E E
Notropis amplamala Longjaw Minnow S2S4 G5
Notropis boops Bigeye Shiner S3 G5 Concordia, Morehouse, Ouachita, Union
Notropis potteri Chub Shiner S3 G4
Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner S2S3 G4 DeSoto, Sabine
Noturus munitus Frecklebelly Madtom S2S3 G3 St. Tammany
Numenius borealis Eskimo Curlew SHN GH E
Obovaria jacksoniana Southern Hickorynut S1S2 G2 Allen, Beauregard, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Vernon
Obovaria olivaria Hickorynut S1 G4 Morehouse
Obovaria unicolor Alabama Hickorynut S1 G3 East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern S1B G5 Plaquemines
Ophisaurus ventralis Eastern Glass Lizard S3 G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Jefferson, Lafourche, Livingston, Plaquemines, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne
Orconectes blacki Calcasieu Painted Crawfish S2 G2 Allen, Beauregard, Rapides, Vernon
Orconectes hathawayi Teche Painted Crawfish S3 G3 Allen, Evangeline, Rapides
Orconectes maletae Kisatchie Painted Crawfish S2 G2 Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine
Pandion haliaetus Osprey S2B,S3N G5 Grant, Iberville, Lafourche, Natchitoches, Plaquemines, Rapides, St. John the Baptist, St. Martin, St. Tammany, Winn
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican S2 G4 E Delisted Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Percina aurora Pearl Darter SH G1 C St. Tammany
Percina copelandi Channel Darter S1S2 G4 Morehouse, Ouachita, Union
Percina lenticula Freckled Darter S1 G2 St. Tammany
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch S1S2 G5 Allen, Beauregard, DeSoto, Sabine
Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow S1 G5 DeSoto, Sabine, Vernon
Physeter macrocephalus ( = P. catodon) Sperm Whale SAN G3G4 E
Picoides borealis Red-cockaded Woodpecker S2 G3 E E Allen, Beauregard, Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Caldwell, Catahoula, DeSoto, Evangeline, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Livingston, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Sabine, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Union, Vernon, Webster, Winn
Pituophis melanoleucus lodingi Black Pine Snake S1 G4T2T3 C
Pituophis ruthveni Louisiana Pine Snake S2S3 G2Q C Beauregard, Bienville, Grant, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, Vernon
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill S3 G5 Cameron, Evangeline, Iberia, Jefferson Davis, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Martin, St. Mary, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis S2 G5 Cameron, Orleans
Plethodon kisatchie Louisiana Slimy Salamander S1S2 G3G4Q Catahoula, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Winn
Plethodon serratus SOUTHERN RED-BACKED SALAMANDER S1 G5 Prohibited Catahoula, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Rapides
Plethodon websteri Webster's Salamander S1 G3 Prohibited West Feliciana
Pleurobema beadleianum Mississippi Pigtoe S2 G3 East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, Tangipahoa
Pleurobema riddellii Louisiana Pigtoe S1S2 G1G2 Allen, Natchitoches, Rapides, Red River, Vernon
Pleurobema rubrum Pyramid Pigtoe S2 G2G3 Franklin, Madison, Morehouse, Richland
Pleurocera canaliculata Silty Hornsnail S2 G5 Madison, Morehouse, Richland
Pogonomyrmex badius Florida Harvester Ant S1 G5 Tangipahoa
Pogonomyrmex comanche Comanche Harvester Ant SNR GNR Bienville, Bossier, DeSoto, Winn
Polyodon spathula Paddlefish S3 G4 Acadia, Avoyelles, Cameron, Catahoula, Concordia, Evangeline, Franklin, Iberia, Jefferson Davis, LaSalle, Orleans, Ouachita, Rapides, Sabine, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. John the Baptist, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Union
Potamilus amphichaenus Texas Heelsplitter SH G1G2 Vernon
Potamilus capax Fat Pocketbook S1 G1G2 E East Carroll, Tensas
Potamilus inflatus Inflated Heelsplitter S1 G1G2Q T T Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Tammany
Procambarus bivittatus Ribbon Crawfish S1S2 G5 St. Tammany
Procambarus elegans A Crawfish S2 G5 Claiborne, Morehouse, Union
Procambarus geminus A Crawfish S2S3 G3G4 Sabine, Webster
Procambarus jaculus Javelin Crawfish S1S2 G4 Avoyelles, Rapides
Procambarus shermani Plain Brown Crawfish S2 G4 St. Tammany
Procambarus viaeviridis Vernal Crawfish S2S3 G5 Concordia, Ouachita
Pseudacris ornata Ornate Chorus Frog S1 G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Pseudacris streckeri Strecker's Chorus Frog S1 G5
Pseudotriton montanus Gulf Coast Mud Salamander S1 G5 Prohibited St. Tammany
Pseudotriton ruber Southern Red Salamander S2 G5 Prohibited
Pteronotropis hubbsi Bluehead Shiner S2 G3 Avoyelles, LaSalle, Morehouse, Ouachita, Rapides, Union
Pteronotropis signipinnis Flagfin Shiner S3 G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Pteronotropis welaka Bluenose Shiner S1S2 G3G4 St. Tammany
Ptychobranchus occidentalis Ouachita Kidneyshell S1 G3G4 Morehouse
Puma concolor coryi Florida Panther SH G5T1 E E
Quadrula cylindrica Rabbitsfoot S1 G3G4 Morehouse
Quadrula metanevra Monkeyface S1 G4 Morehouse
Rana areolata CRAWFISH FROG S3? G4
Rana areolata Crawfish Frog S3? G4 Vernon
Rana sevosa Dusky Gopher Frog SH G1 E St. Tammany
Reithrodontomys humulis Eastern Harvest Mouse S3S4 G5 Acadia, Beauregard, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Tammany, Vermilion, Vernon
Rhadinaea flavilata Pine Woods Snake S1 G4 Livingston, St. Tammany
Scaphirhynchus albus Pallid Sturgeon S1 G2 E E Ascension, Concordia, East Baton Rouge, East Carroll, East Feliciana, Iberville, Jefferson, Orleans, Pointe Coupee, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. Landry, St. Martin, Tensas, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
Scolopax minor American Woodcock S1B, S3S5N G5
Seiurus motacilla Louisiana Waterthrush S3S4B G5 Bienville, Catahoula, Claiborne, East Feliciana, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, West Feliciana, Winn
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart S3B G5 Natchitoches, West Feliciana
Sitta carolinensis White-breasted Nuthatch S2 G5 Claiborne, Grant, Winn
Sorex longirostris Southeastern Shrew S2S3 G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, Tangipahoa, West Feliciana
Spilogale putorius Eastern Spotted Skunk S1 G5 Ascension, Cameron, Livingston, Tangipahoa, West Feliciana
Sternotherus minor Stripeneck Musk Turtle S1 G5
Sternula antillarum athalassos Interior Least Tern S1B G4T2Q E E Bossier, Caddo, East Carroll, Madison, Natchitoches, Red River, Tensas
Strophitus subvexus Southern Creekmussel S1 G3 Ascension, Beauregard, Livingston, Rapides, Vernon, Winn
Strophitus undulatus Squawfoot S2 G5 Claiborne, Lincoln, Madison, Rapides, Union
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish S4 G5 Concordia, Tensas
Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle S1 G5 Restricted Harvest Cameron
Trichechus manatus Manatee SNA G2 E E Ascension, Cameron, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne
Tympanuchus cupido attwateri Attwater's Greater Prairie Chicken SH G4T1 E
Ursus americanus luteolus Louisiana Black Bear S2 G5T2 T T Franklin, Iberia, Madison, Pointe Coupee, Richland, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tensas
Vermivora bachmanii Bachman's Warbler SH GH E
Villosa vibex Southern Rainbow S2 G5Q East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Vireo bellii Bell's Vireo S1B G5 Morehouse
Vireo gilvus Warbling Vireo S1B G5 Avoyelles
Waterbird Nesting Colony SNR GNR
Rare Plant Species
Scientific Name Common Name State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet Parishes
Actaea pachypoda White Baneberry S2 G5 West Feliciana
Agalinis aphylla Coastal Plain False-foxglove S1 G3G4 St. Tammany
Agalinis caddoensis Caddo Parish False-foxglove SH GH Caddo
Agalinis filicaulis Purple False-foxglove S2 G3G4 Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, St. Tammany, Vernon
Agalinis linifolia Flax-leaf False-foxglove S2 G4? St. Helena, St. Tammany
Agalinis skinneriana Skinner's purple false foxglove S1S2 GNR Allen, Catahoula, Grant, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon
Agrimonia incisa Incised Grooveburr S1 G3 Washington
Amaranthus greggii Gregg's Amaranth S3 G4? Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche
Amianthium muscitoxicum Fly-poison SH G4G5 Washington
Amorpha nitens Shining Indigo-bush SH G3? Acadia
Amorpha paniculata Panicled Indigo-bush S2 G2G3 Caddo, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Vernon
Amsonia ludoviciana Louisiana Blue Star S3 G3 Allen, Bienville, Calcasieu, Grant, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Red River, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Anemone berlandieri Ten Petal Thimbleweed S2 G4? Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Winn
Anemone virginiana Virginia Anemone S1 G5 West Carroll
Antennaria solitaria Single-head Pussytoes S2 G5 Catahoula, East Feliciana, St. Helena
Arabis canadensis Sicklepod S1 G5 DeSoto
Asarum canadense Canada Wild-ginger S1 G5 West Feliciana
Asclepias hirtella Green Milkweed S1 G5 Calcasieu, Jefferson Davis, Union
Asclepias humistrata Pine-woods Milkweed SH G4G5 Washington
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed S2 G5 Jefferson, Lafourche, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, Terrebonne
Asclepias michauxii Michaux Milkweed S2 G4G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Asclepias purpurascens Purple Milkweed S1 G5? Caldwell, Lincoln
Asclepias rubra Red Milkweed S3 G4G5 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Vernon
Asclepias stenophylla Narrow-leaved Milkweed S1 G4G5 Winn
Asplenium resiliens Black-stem Spleenwort SX G5 Winn
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort SX G5
Astragalus crassicarpus var. trichocalyx Ground-plum S1 G5T5? Natchitoches, Winn
Astragalus nuttallianus A Milk-vetch S2S3 G5 Cameron
Astragalus soxmaniorum Soxman Milk-vetch S2 G3 Beauregard, Bienville, Caddo, Union, Winn
Bartonia paniculata ssp. texana (= B. texana) Texas Screwstem S1 G2
Blechnum occidentale Sink-hole Fern SH G5 Iberville
Boltonia apalachicolensis Apalachicola Doll's-daisy S1 G2Q
Botrychium jenmanii Alabama Grape-fern S2 G3G4 Washington
Bouteloua curtipendula Side-oats Grama S1 G5 Caldwell
Bouteloua hirsuta Hairy Gamma SH G5
Bouteloua rigidiseta Texas Grama S1 G5 Vermilion, Vernon
Burmannia biflora Northern Burmannia S3 G4G5 Bienville, Caddo, Catahoula, DeSoto, Grant, LaSalle, Ouachita, Rapides, St. Tammany, Vernon, Webster, Winn
Callirhoe alcaeoides Clustered Poppy-mallow S1 G5? Caddo, DeSoto
Callirhoe digitata Wine Cup S1 GNR Caddo
Callirhoe involucrata Purple Poppymallow SH GNR Caddo
Calopogon barbatus Bearded Grass-pink S1 G4? Natchitoches, St. Tammany, Vernon
Calopogon multiflorus Many-flowered Grass-pink S1 G2G3 St. Tammany
Calopogon oklahomensis Oklahoma Grass-pink S1 G4? Beauregard, Grant, Jefferson Davis, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Calopogon pallidus Pale Grass-pink S2 G4G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Camassia scilloides Atlantic Camas S3 G4G5 Bossier, Caddo, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Rapides, Webster, Winn
Campanulastrum americanum Tall Bellflower S1 G5 Caldwell
Canna flaccida Golden Canna S4? G4? Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Mary, Vermilion
Canna glauca Maraca Amarilla S2? G5?
Carex arkansana Arkansas sedge S1 G4 Caddo, DeSoto
Carex decomposita Cypress-knee Sedge S3 G3 Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Evangeline, Franklin, Grant, Iberia, Jackson, Lafayette, Lafourche, Ouachita, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tensas
Carex meadii Mead's Sedge S3 G4G5 Acadia, Allen, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, DeSoto, Grant, Jefferson Davis, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Rapides, Winn
Carex microdonta Little Tooth Sedge S3 G4 Acadia, Calcasieu, Grant, Iberia, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Rapides, Vernon, Winn
Carex stricta Tussock Sedge SH G5 Grant
Carex venusta Caric Sedge S1 G4 St. Tammany, Vernon, Washington
Carya pallida Sand Hickory S2 G5 St. Helena, Tangipahoa, Washington
Castanea pumila var. ozarkensis Ozark Chinquapin S1 G5T3 Claiborne, Union
Castilleja coccinea Scarlet Indian Paintbrush SH G5
Ceanothus herbaceus Prairie Redroot S1 G5 Caddo, Winn
Celastrus scandens Climbing Bittersweet S1 G5 Iberia, St. Landry, Vermilion, West Feliciana
Cenchrus myosuroides Big Sandbur S1 G4 Iberia, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Cenchrus tribuloides Dune Sandbur S2 G5 Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Ceratopteris pteridoides Floating Antler-fern S2 G5? Jefferson, Lafourche, St. Charles, St. John the Baptist, St. Martin, St. Mary, Terrebonne
Chaetopappa asteroides Chaetopappa S1 G5 Beauregard, Calcasieu
Chamaelirium luteum Fairy Wand S2S3 G5 Lincoln, Natchitoches, Ouachita, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington, West Feliciana
Chamaesyce bombensis Sand Dune Spurge S1 G4G5 Cameron, Jefferson, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Chasmanthium laxum x C. ornithorhynchum Grass Hybrid S1 GNA
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum Bird-bill Spikegrass S2 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Cheilanthes alabamensis Alabama Lipfern SX G4G5 Winn
Cheilanthes lanosa Hairy Lipfern S1 G5 Natchitoches
Chrysopsis gossypina ssp. hyssopifolia A Golden Aster S1 G5T3T5 St. Tammany, Washington
Circaea lutetiana ssp. canadensis Enchanter's Nightshade S2 G5T5 Bienville, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Ouachita, West Feliciana
Cirsium engelmannii Cirsium Terraenigrae SU G4 Bossier, Caddo, Claiborne, Natchitoches
Cirsium lecontei Lecont's Thistle S2 G2G3 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Cirsium muticum Swamp Thistle SU G5 Iberia, Tangipahoa, Vernon
Cladrastis kentukea Yellow-wood S1 G4 Caldwell
Cleistes bifaria Spreading Pogonia S1 G4
Clematis glaucophylla White-leaved Leather-flower S1 G4? Caldwell
Cliftonia monophylla Buckwheat-tree S1 G4G5 St. Tammany
Collinsonia canadensis Richweed S2? G5 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Washington
Collinsonia serotina Southern horse-balm S1 G3G4 St. Tammany, Washington
Cooperia drummondii Evening Rainlily S2 G5 Acadia, Caddo, Calcasieu, DeSoto, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette
Corallorhiza odontorhiza Autumn Coral-root S1 G5 Caldwell, St. Helena
Coreopsis intermedia Golden Wave Tickseed S2 G3 Caddo
Coreopsis nudata Georgia Tickseed S2 G3? St. Tammany
Coreopsis palmata Stiff Tickseed S2 G5 Bossier, Claiborne
Corylus americana American Hazelnut S1 G5 Lincoln, Morehouse, Union
Crataegus triflora Three-flowered Hawthorn S1 G2 Caldwell
Croomia pauciflora Croomia SH G3 St. Mary
Croton argyranthemus Silver Croton S2 G5 Caddo, Sabine, Vernon
Ctenitis submarginalis Hairy Comb Fern S1 G5 Terrebonne
Cymodocea filiformis Manatee-grass SU G4
Cyperus cephalanthus Flatsedge S2 G3?Q Acadia, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, Vermilion
Cyperus distinctus Marshland Flatsedge S1 G4 St. Charles
Cyperus grayoides An Umbrella-sedge S3 G3 Beauregard, Bienville, Caddo, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Cypripedium kentuckiense Southern Lady's-slipper S1 G3 Bienville, Bossier, Caldwell, Catahoula, DeSoto, Evangeline, Franklin, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Red River, Sabine, Union, Vernon, Winn
Dalea compacta var. pubescens Compact Prairie-clover S1 G5T5 Sabine
Dalea emarginata Wedge-leaf Prairie-clover S2 G5 Cameron
Dalea phleoides Slim-spike Prairie-clover S1 G4 Caddo
Dalea pinnata Summer-fairwell S1 G5 Washington
Dalea villosa var. grisea Prarie-clover S2 G5T4 Bienville, Caddo
Dasistoma macrophylla Dasistoma SH G4
Deparia acrostichoides Silvery Glade Fern S2 G5 St. Tammany, West Feliciana
Dichanthelium strigosum var. glabrescens Roughhair Witchgrass S1 G5T4T5 Beauregard, Grant, LaSalle, Rapides, St. Tammany, Washington
Dichanthelium strigosum var. leucoblepharis Roughhair Witchgrass SH G5T3T5 Calcasieu, Grant
Didiplis diandra Water-purslane S2? G5 Acadia, Avoyelles, East Feliciana, Jackson, Lafayette, Natchitoches, St. Helena, St. Landry, St. Martin, Vermilion
Diplazium lonchophyllum Lance-leaved Glade Fern S1 G3G5 Iberia, St. Mary
Diplazium pycnocarpon Glade Fern S2 G5 Iberia, West Feliciana
Dirca palustris Eastern Leatherwood S1 G4 Caldwell, Catahoula
Dodecatheon meadia Common Shooting-star S2 G5 Bossier, Caddo, Natchitoches
Draba cuneifolia Wedge-leaf Whitlow-grass S1 G5 Caddo, Cameron, Winn
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew S2 G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Drosera tracyi Tracy's Sundew SH G3G4
Dryopteris celsa Log Fern S1 G4 Morehouse, Webster
Dryopteris ludoviciana Southern Shield Wood-fern S2 G4 Bienville, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Grant, Iberia, Rapides, St. Mary, Tangipahoa, West Feliciana
Dryopteris x australis Hybrid SH GNA East Baton Rouge
Dulichium arundinaceum Three-way Sedge S2 G5 Bienville, Caddo, Rapides, St. Tammany, Washington
Echinacea purpurea Purple Coneflower S2 G4 Caddo, Caldwell, LaSalle, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Richland, Tensas, Vernon, Washington, Winn
Echinochloa polystachya River Grass S2 G5 Acadia, Orleans, Vermilion
Echinodorus tenellus Dwarf Burhead SH G5? Tangipahoa
Eleocharis elongata Slim Spike-rush S3 G5? Cameron, St. Tammany, Vermilion
Eleocharis fallax Creeping Spike-rush S1? G4G5 Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne
Eleocharis geniculata Canada Spikesedge S1? G5 Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Eleocharis melanocarpa black-fruited spikesedge S1 G4 Bienville
Eleocharis radicans Rooted Spike-rush S1? G5 East Feliciana, Lafourche, St. John the Baptist, St. Mary
Eleocharis tricostata Three-angle Spikerush S1? G4 Franklin, Jefferson
Eleocharis wolfii Wolf Spikerush S3 G3G4 Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, DeSoto, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Franklin, Morehouse, Ouachita, Red River, Sabine, Union, Winn
Eriochloa punctata Punctate Cupgrass S2 G5 Cameron, Plaquemines, Vermilion
Eriogonum longifolium Long-leaved Wild-buckwheat S2 G4 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Vernon, Winn
Eriogonum multiflorum Many-flowered Wild-buckwheat S3 G5 Bienville, Natchitoches, Webster, Winn
Erythronium albidum White Trout-lily S2 G5 Bossier
Euonymus atropurpureus Wahoo S1 G5 Caldwell
Eupatorium purpureum Thoroughwort S1 G5 Caldwell
Euphorbia discoidalis Summer Spurge S1 GNR Rapides
Eustoma russellianum Prairie-gentian SH G5
Evax verna Cotton-rose S1 G5 Claiborne, DeSoto
Floerkea proserpinacoides False Mermaid-weed SH G5
Forestiera ligustrina Upland Swamp Privet S3 G4G5 Bossier, DeSoto, Sabine, Webster
Fragaria virginiana Virginia Strawberry S1 G5
Frasera caroliniensis Carolina Gentian SH G5 West Feliciana
Fuirena scirpoidea Southern Umbrella-sedge S1 G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Fuirena simplex var. aristulata Western Umbrella Sedge S1 G5T4 East Carroll, Natchitoches, Rapides, St. Charles, St. Landry, St. Tammany
Galium virgatum Southwest Bedstraw S2 G5 Acadia, Calcasieu, Lafayette, Natchitoches, Orleans, Vermilion, Vernon
Geocarpon minimum Earth-fruit S2 G2 T Caddo, DeSoto, Winn
Geranium maculatum Wild Crane's-bill S1 G5 Lincoln, Union, Vernon
Glyceria septentrionalis Eastern Managrass S1 G5 Bossier, Franklin
Glyceria striata Fowl Manna-grass S1 G5 Lincoln, Morehouse
Gratiola flava Flame Hedgehyssop S1 G4 DeSoto
Gratiola floridana Florida Hedgehyssop SH G4
Gratiola ramosa Hedgehyssop S1S2 G4G5 Beauregard, St. Tammany
Grindelia lanceolata var. lanceolata Gum Weed S1 G3G5T3T5 Sabine
Habenaria quinqueseta Long-horned Habenaria S1 G4G5 St. Helena
Halodule beaudettei Piedmont Halodule S1S2 G5
Halophila engelmannii Gulf Halophila S1 G3G5 St. Bernard
Helenium brevifolium Shortleaf Sneezeweed S1 G3G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Helenium campestre Old Field Sneezeweed S1 G4 Bossier, Webster
Helianthemum rosmarinifolium Rosemary Rockrose S2 G4 Bienville, DeSoto, Red River, Winn
Helianthus decapetalus Thin-leaf Sunflower SH G5
Helianthus silphioides Rosinweed Sunflower S3S4 G3G4 Allen, Catahoula, Morehouse, Ouachita
Heliotropium tenellum Slender Heliotrope S2 G5 Grant, Natchitoches, Vernon, Winn
Heuchera americana American Alumroot S2 G5 DeSoto, Union, West Feliciana
Hexalectris spicata Crested Coral-root S2 G5 Caldwell, Claiborne, Evangeline, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Vernon, Webster, West Feliciana
Hieracium longipilum Hawkweed S1 G4G5 Calcasieu, Caldwell
Houstonia purpurea var. calycosa Purple Bluet S2 G5T5 Bossier, Caldwell, Grant, LaSalle, Winn
Ilex amelanchier Sarvis Holly S2 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon
Ilex myrtifolia Myrtle Holly S2 G5? St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Indigofera miniata Coast Indigo S1 G5 Terrebonne, Vernon
Iris nelsonii Abbeville Iris S1 GNR
Isoetes louisianensis Louisiana Quillwort S2 G2 E St. Tammany
Kalmia latifolia Mountain Laurel S3 G5
Koeleria macrantha June Grass S1 G5 Bossier, Winn
Lachnocaulon digynum Pineland Bog Button S3 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Sabine, St. Tammany, Vernon
Lechea minor Thyme-leaf Pinweed S1? G5 Calcasieu, Tangipahoa, Washington
Lechea pulchella A Pinweed S1S2 G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Lechea racemulosa Pinweed SU G5
Lechea san-sabeana San Saba Pinweed S1 G4 Caddo, DeSoto
Lesquerella gracilis Spreading Bladderpod SH G5
Liatris punctata Gayfeather S1 G5 Calcasieu
Liatris tenuis Slender Gay-feather S1 G3 Natchitoches, St. Tammany
Licania michauxii Gopher-apple SH G4G5
Lilium catesbaei Southern Red Lily S1 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Lilium superbum Turk's Cap Lily S1 G5 St. Tammany
Lindera melissifolia Pondberry SH G2 E Morehouse, Union
Lindera subcoriacea Bog Spicebush S1 G2
Lindheimera texana Texas Yellow-star S1 G5 Bossier
Linum macrocarpum Gig Fruit Flax S1 G2 St. Tammany
Linum sulcatum Grooved Flax S1 G5 Acadia, Winn
Lipocarpha micrantha Small Flower Hemicarpha SH G5 Jefferson, Orleans
Lithospermum incisum Narrow-leaved Puccoon S1 G5 Cameron, Natchitoches
Litsea aestivalis Pondspice SR G3
Lobelia elongata Elongated Lobelia S1? G4G5
Lobelia flaccidifolia Coastal Plain Lobelia S2? G5 Allen, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Grant, Jefferson Davis, LaSalle, Rapides, Vernon
Loeflingia squarrosa Spreading Pygmyleaf S1 G5 Caddo, Vernon
Lophiola aurea Golden Crest S2S3 G4 St. Tammany
Lotus unifoliolatus Prairie trefoil S2 G5
Ludwigia alata Winged Primrose Willow S1 G3G5 St. Tammany
Ludwigia microcarpa Small-fruited Water-willow S1 G5 Calcasieu
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Grapefruit Primrosewilow S2 G5 Calcasieu, Cameron, Vermilion
Lupinus villosus Lady Lupine S2 G5 St. Tammany
Luzula acuminata var. carolinae Southern Hairy Woodrush S1 G5T4T5
Lycopodiella cernua var. cernua Staghorn Clubmoss S2 G5T5 Natchitoches, Ouachita, St. Tammany
Lyonia mariana Stagger-bush S1 G5 Claiborne
Macranthera flammea Flame Flower S2 G3 St. Tammany
Magnolia pyramidata Pyramid Magnolia S2 G4 Sabine, West Feliciana
Maianthemum racemosum ssp. racemosum False Soloman's-seal SH G5T5 Claiborne
Marshallia caespitosa var. signata Barbara's Buttons S1 G4T4 Bossier
Marshallia trinervia Broadleaf Barbara's-buttons S1 G3 St. Helena, Vernon
Matelea cynanchoides Prairie Milkvine S1 G4G5
Mayaca fluviatilis Bog Moss S2 G5 Evangeline, Rapides, St. Tammany
Medeola virginiana Indian Cucumber-root S1 G5
Melanthera nivea Snow Melanthera S2 G5 Concordia, Iberia, Iberville, Rapides, St. Helena, Tensas
Mimulus ringens Square-stemmed Monkey-flower S2 G5 Concordia, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Madison, St. Charles, St. Mary, Tensas
Minuartia drummondii Drummond's stitchwort S2 G5 DeSoto
Minuartia muriculata Minuartia S3 G4 Bienville, DeSoto, Red River, Winn
Mirabilis albida Pale Umbrella-wort S2 G5 Bossier, DeSoto, Natchitoches
Monanthochloe littoralis Saltflat-grass S1 G4G5 Cameron
Monarda lindheimeri Lindheimer's Bee-balm S1 G4 Acadia, Jefferson Davis, St. Landry
Monotropa hypopithys American Pinesap S2 G5 Bienville, Catahoula, Claiborne, Jackson, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Union, Winn
Muhlenbergia capillaris var. filipes Southern Hairgrass S1 G5T5?
Myrica inodora Odorless Bayberry S2 G4 St. Tammany
Nemastylis geminiflora Prairie Pleat-leaf S2S3 G4 Caldwell, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Winn
Nymphaea elegans Blue Water Lily S2S4 G4? Cameron, Vermilion
Nymphoides cordata Floating-heart SH G5 Tangipahoa
Oenothera pilosella ssp. sessilis Meadow Evening Primrose S1? G5T2Q Claiborne, Jefferson Davis, Morehouse, Rapides, Tensas
Oenothera rhombipetala Four-point Evening Primrose S1? G4G5 St. Helena, Tangipahoa
Orobanche uniflora Broomrape S1 G5 Rapides, Vernon
Pachysandra procumbens Allegheny-spurge S2 G4G5 West Feliciana
Palafoxia callosa A Palafoxia SH G4G5 Acadia
Palafoxia texana var. ambigua Texas Palafoxia S1 G3G5TNR Allen
Panax quinquefolius American Ginseng S1 G3G4 West Feliciana
Panicum flexile Wiry Witchgrass S2 G5 Grant, Ouachita, Vernon, Winn
Panicum rigidulum var. combsii Redtop Panicum S1 G5T5? Natchitoches, St. Tammany
Parnassia grandifolia Large Leaved Grass-of-Parnassus S1 G3 Natchitoches
Paronychia canadensis Forked Nailwort SH G5
Paronychia drummondii Drummond Nailwort S2 G4G5 Bienville, Natchitoches, Vernon, Winn
Paronychia erecta var. corymbosa Squareflower S1 G3G4T2T4 St. Tammany
Pediomelum digitatum Palm-leaf Scarf-pea S1 G5
Pediomelum hypogaeum var. subulatum Awl-shaped Scarf-pea S2 G5T4 Natchitoches
Pediomelum rhombifolium Roundleaf Scarf-pea S2S3 G5 Cameron
Pellaea atropurpurea Purple-stem Cliff-brake SX G5 Winn
Penstemon murrayanus Cupleaf Beardtongue S1 G4 Winn
Phacelia glabra Smooth Phacelia S2 G4 Bienville, DeSoto, Ouachita
Phacelia strictiflora Phacelia S2 G5 Bienville, Natchitoches, Winn
Phlox pilosa ssp. ozarkana Downy Phlox S2? G5TNR Bienville, Morehouse, Union
Physalis angustifolia Coastal Ground Cherry S1? G3G4 Jefferson, St. Bernard, St. Mary, Terrebonne
Physalis carpenteri Carpenter's Ground-cherry S1 G3 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, West Feliciana
Physostegia correllii Correll's False Dragon-head S1 G2 Cameron, St. Charles, St. James, St. Tammany
Physostegia longisepala Long-sepaled False Dragon-head S2S3 G2G3 Acadia, Allen, Beauregard, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, Vermilion
Pinguicula lutea Yellow Butterwort S2 G4G5 St. Tammany
Plantago patagonica Woolly Plantain S2 G5 Allen
Platanthera blephariglottis var. conspicua White-fringe Orchis S1 G4G5T3T4 St. Tammany, Vernon
Platanthera integra Yellow Fringeless Orchid S3 G3G4 Beauregard, Natchitoches, St. Tammany, Vernon
Platanthera lacera Green-fringe Orchis S1 G5 Red River, Vernon
Platythelys querceticola Low Erythrodes S1 G3G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Martin, West Feliciana, Winn
Poa sylvestris Woodland Bluegrass S1 G5 Iberia, St. Mary
Podostemum ceratophyllum Riverweed S1 G5 East Feliciana, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Polanisia erosa Large Clammy-weed S2 G5 Bienville, Natchitoches, Sabine, Winn
Polygala boykinii Boykin's milkwort S1 G4 Allen
Polygala chapmanii Chapman's milkwort S1 G3G5 St. Tammany
Polygala crenata Scalloped Milkwort S2 G4? Allen, Beauregard, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Polygala hookeri Hooker Milkwort S1 G3 St. Tammany
Polygonella americana Southern Jointweed S2 G5 Bienville, Sabine, Winn
Polygonella polygama Jointweed S2 G4 Bienville, Natchitoches
Ponthieva racemosa Shadow-witch Orchid S2 G4G5 Caldwell, Catahoula, Natchitoches, West Feliciana
Potamogeton epihydrus Nuttall Pondweed SH G5 Tangipahoa, West Carroll
Potamogeton perfoliatus Clasping-leaf Pondweed SH G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Prenanthes barbata Barbed Rattlesnake-root S2 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Vernon, Webster, Winn
Prunus gracilis Oklahoma Plum S2 G4G5
Pterocaulon virgatum Wand Blackroot S2 G5 Acadia, Beauregard, Cameron, DeSoto, Evangeline
Pteroglossaspis ecristata A Wild Coco S2 G2G3 Allen, Beauregard, Grant, Jefferson Davis, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon
Quercus arkansana Arkansas Oak S2 G3 St. Tammany, Union, Webster
Quercus coccinea Scarlet Oak S2S3 G5 Tangipahoa
Quercus imbricaria Shingle Oak S1 G5
Quercus laevis Turkey Oak S1 G5
Quercus macrocarpa Burr Oak S1 G5
Quercus oglethorpensis Oglethorpe's Oak S1 G3 Caldwell, Catahoula
Quercus rubra Red Oak S1S3 G5 Caldwell, DeSoto, Morehouse, Rapides, St. Tammany, Union, West Carroll
Quercus sinuata var. sinuata Durand's White Oak S1 G5T5 Caldwell
Ranunculus flabellaris Yellow Water-crowfoot S1 G5 Richland, West Carroll
Ratibida peduncularis Mexican Hat S2S3 G4G5 Cameron, Vermilion
Rhamnus lanceolata Lance-leaved Buckthorn SH G5 Caldwell
Rhynchospora capitellata Brownish Beakrush S1 G5 Natchitoches, Red River, Union, Winn
Rhynchospora chapmanii Chapman Beakrush S3 G4 St. Tammany
Rhynchospora ciliaris Ciliate Beakrush S3 G4 St. Tammany
Rhynchospora compressa Flat-fruit Beakrush S3 G4 Beauregard, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Rhynchospora debilis Savannah Beakrush S3 G4? Allen, St. Tammany
Rhynchospora decurrens Swamp-forest Beakrush SH G3G4 St. Tammany
Rhynchospora divergens Spreading Beakrush S1 G4 St. Tammany
Rhynchospora globularis var. pinetorum Small's Beaksedge S1 G5?T3? Acadia, Cameron
Rhynchospora macra Large Beakrush S3 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Vernon
Rhynchospora microcarpa Southern Beaksedge S3 G5 Cameron, Vermilion
Rhynchospora miliacea Millet Beakrush S2 G5 Allen, Lafourche, Livingston, Rapides, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, Vernon, Winn
Rhynchospora stenophylla Coastal Plain Beakrush S1 G4 Allen
Rhynchospora tracyi Beak-rush SH G4
Ribes curvatum Granite Gooseberry S2 G4 DeSoto
Rudbeckia missouriensis Missouri Coneflower S2 G4G5 Vernon
Rudbeckia scabrifolia Sabine Coneflower S3 G3 Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Rudbeckia triloba Three-lobed Coneflower S3 G5 DeSoto, Iberia, Lafayette, Natchitoches, Sabine, St. Martin, Vermilion
Ruellia noctiflora Night-flowering Wild-petunia S1 G2 St. Tammany
Sabatia arenicola Sand Rose-gentian S1 G3G5 Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne
Saccharum brevibarbe var. brevibarbe Short-beard Plumegrass S1 G3G5 St. Tammany
Salix caroliniana Coastal Plain Willow S1 G5 St. Tammany
Salix humilis var. tristis Dwarf Gray Willow S2 G5T4T5 Morehouse, Ouachita, St. Helena, Tangipahoa, West Carroll
Samolus ebracteatus Brookweed S1 G4G5 Cameron
Sanguinaria canadensis Bloodroot S2 G5 Bienville, Claiborne, Lincoln, Union, Vernon
Sanicula marilandica Maryland's Black Snake-root SH G5 St. Tammany
Sarracenia psittacina Parrot Pitcherplant S3 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Sarracenia purpurea Pitcher Plant SH G5
Saxifraga texana Texas saxifrage S1 G4 DeSoto
Saxifraga virginiensis Virginia Saxifrage SH G5 Union, West Feliciana
Scaevola plumieri Scaevola SH G5 Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Schedonnardus paniculatus Tumble Grass S1 G5 DeSoto
Schisandra glabra Scarlet Woodbine S3 G3 Caldwell, Catahoula, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Iberia, Jackson, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Rapides, St. Helena, St. Mary, West Feliciana
Schizachyrium maritimum Gulf Bluestem S1 G3G4Q Jefferson, Terrebonne
Schoenolirion wrightii Texas Sunnybell S2 G3 Bienville, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Red River, Winn
Schoenoplectus etuberculatus Bulrush S1 G3G4 Rapides, Sabine, St. Tammany, Washington
Schwalbea americana American Chaffseed S1 G2 E Allen, Beauregard
Scleria verticillata Low Nutrush S1 G5 Allen, Jefferson Davis, St. Tammany
Sclerolepis uniflora Pink Bob Button S1 G4 St. Tammany
Scutellaria cardiophylla Heart-leaved Skullcap S2 G4? Vernon
Scutellaria thieretii Thieret's Skullcap S2 G2Q
Selaginella arenicola ssp. riddellii Riddell's Spike Moss S3 G4T4 Bienville, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Selaginella ludoviciana Louisiana Spikemoss S1 G3G4 St. Tammany
Senecio ampullaceus Texas ragwort S1S2 G4
Serenoa repens Saw Palmetto S1 G4G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Sericocarpus linifolius Narrowleaf Aster S2 G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Seymeria pectinata Comb Syemeria SH G4G5
Sida elliottii Elliott Sida SH G4G5 Cameron, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Tammany
Sideroxylon reclinatum Florida bully S1 G4G5 Cameron
Silene stellata Starry Campion S2 G5 Caldwell, DeSoto, East Feliciana, Lincoln, St. Helena, Union, Vernon
Silene subciliata Scarlet Catchfly S2 G3 Allen, Beauregard, Sabine, Vernon
Silene virginica Fire Pink S2 G5 Lincoln, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Red River, Union
Silphium perfoliatum Carpenter's Square S1? G5 West Feliciana
Sium suave Hemlock Water-parsnip S1S2 G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Smilax auriculata Eared Greenbrier S2 G4? St. Bernard, St. Tammany
Solanum dimidiatum Western Horse-nettle S2S3 G5 Acadia, DeSoto
Solidago flexicaulis Goldenrod S1 G5 Morehouse
Solidago juncea Goldenrod S1 G5 Winn
Spartina pectinata Prairie Cordgrass S2 G5 Madison, Red River, Winn
Spiranthes magnicamporum Great Plains Ladies'-tresses S2 G4 Ouachita, Winn
Sporobolus silveanus Silveus Dropseed S2 G4 Beauregard
Sporobolus vaginiflorus var. ozarkanus Ozark Dropseed S3 G5T5? Allen, Jefferson Davis, Ouachita, Winn
Staphylea trifolia American bladdernut SH G5
Stellaria alsine Chickweed SH G5 LaSalle
Stewartia malacodendron Silky Camellia S2S3 G4 Caldwell, Catahoula, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Grant, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Stipulicida setacea Pineland Scaly-pink S1 G4G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Streptanthus hyacinthoides Smooth Twistflower S2 G4 Bienville, Natchitoches, Winn
Taenidia integerrima Yellow Pimpernell S2 G5 Bienville, Caldwell, Natchitoches, Vernon, Winn
Talinum parviflorum Small-flowered Flame-flower S3 G5 Bienville, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Red River, Sabine, Winn
Talinum rugospermum Prairie Flameflower S1 G3G4
Tephrosia hispidula Hoary Pea S2? G4G5 St. Tammany
Tetragonotheca ludoviciana Louisiana Square-head S3 G4 Allen, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon
Thalassia testudina Turtle-grass S2? G4G5 St. Bernard
Thalia dealbata Powdery Thalia S2S3 G4 Acadia, Cameron, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberia, Iberville, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, Morehouse, St. Landry, St. Martin, Vermilion, Vernon
Thalictrum revolutum Windflower S1 G5 Acadia, Claiborne
Thaspium chapmanii Meadowparsnip S1 GNR
Thelesperma flavodiscum Thread-leaved Green-thread S1 G4
Thelypteris interrupta Willdenow's Fern S1 G5? St. Mary, Vermilion
Thelypteris noveboracensis New York Fern S1 G5
Tidestromia lanuginosa Woolly Honeysweet S1 G5 Cameron
Tofieldia racemosa Coastal False-asphodel S2S3 G5 St. Tammany
Tradescantia subaspera Broad-leaved Spiderwort S2 G5 Acadia, Iberia, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary
Trichomanes petersii Dwarf Filmy-fern S2 G4G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Tridens carolinianus Carolina Fluff Grass S2 G3 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Triglochin striata Arrow-grass S1 G5 Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Trillium recurvatum Reflexed Trillium S2 G5 Claiborne, Jackson, Union, Winn
Trillium texanum Texas Trillium S1 G2G3Q
Triosteum angustifolium Yellowleaf Tinker's-weed S2 G5 Morehouse, Richland, West Carroll
Triosteum perfoliatum Perfoliate Tinker's-weed SH G5 Natchitoches
Triphora trianthophora Nodding Pogonia S2 G3G4 Iberville, Natchitoches, Rapides, West Feliciana
Triplasis americana Perennial Sandgrass S1 G5
Uniola paniculata Sea Oats S2 G5 Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne
Uvularia sessilifolia Sessile-leaved Bellwort S2 G5 Claiborne, Grant, Lincoln, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Union, Vernon, Webster
Veronicastrum virginicum Culver's-root SH G4 Claiborne, Natchitoches
Viola pubescens Downy Yellow Violet S1 G5
Xanthorhiza simplicissima Yellowroot S1 G5 Vernon
Xyris drummondii Drummond's Yellow-eyed Grass S3 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Vernon
Xyris scabrifolia Harper's Yellow-eyed Grass S2 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, St. Tammany, Vernon, Winn
Xyris serotina Yellow-eyed Grass S1 G3G4 St. Tammany
Xyris stricta Pineland Yellow-eyed Grass S2 G3G4 Allen, Beauregard, St. Tammany
Zanthoxylum americanum Northern Prickley Ash S1 G5 Caldwell
Zigadenus densus Black Snakeroot S2 G5 Natchitoches, Vernon
Zigadenus leimanthoides Death Camus S1 G4Q St. Tammany, Vernon
Zigadenus nuttallii Nuttall Death Camas S1 G5 Caldwell
Zornia bracteata Viperina S2 G5? Natchitoches, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Winn
Natural Communities
Scientific Name Common Name State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet Parishes
Barrier Island Live Oak Forest S1 G1 Jefferson
Batture S4S5 G4G5 Jefferson, St. John the Baptist, West Feliciana
Bayhead Swamp S3 G3? Beauregard, Jackson, Rapides, St. Tammany, Vernon, Washington, Winn
Bottomland Hardwood Forest S4 G4G5 Ascension, Avoyelles, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Caldwell, Catahoula, Concordia, East Baton Rouge, East Carroll, Franklin, Grant, Iberville, Lincoln, Livingston, Madison, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Plaquemines, Rapides, Richland, Sabine, St. Tammany, Tensas, Union, Vernon, West Carroll, Winn
Brackish Marsh S3S4 G4? Calcasieu, Cameron, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, Vermilion
Calcareous Forest S2 G2?Q Bossier, Caldwell, Grant, Winn
Cave S1 GNR Natchitoches
Cedar Woodland S1 G1 Caldwell
Coastal Dune Grassland S1S2 G2G3 Cameron, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Coastal Dune Shrub Thicket S1 G3? Terrebonne
Coastal Live Oak-Hackberry Forest S1S2 G2 Cameron, Iberia, Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Coastal Mangrove-Marsh Shrubland S3 G2? Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Coastal Prairie S1 G2Q Acadia, Allen, Calcasieu, Cameron, Jefferson Davis, Vermilion
Cook Mountain Calcareous Prairie S1 G1G2 Sabine, Winn
Cypress Swamp S4 G4G5 Ascension, Bienville, Bossier, Evangeline, Iberia, Iberville, LaSalle, Rapides, Richland, St. Mary, Tangipahoa
Cypress-Tupelo Swamp S4 G3G5 Ascension, Assumption, Bossier, East Baton Rouge, Franklin, Iberia, Iberville, Livingston, Natchitoches, Pointe Coupee, Rapides, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, West Feliciana, Winn
Eastern Hillside Seepage Bog S2 G2 St. Tammany, Washington
Eastern Longleaf Pine Savannah S1 G1 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Eastern Upland Longleaf Pine Forest S1S2 G1G2 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Estuarine Submergent Algal Vegetation S4 ---
Estuarine Submergent Vascular Vegetation S1S2 G4? Lafourche, Orleans, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Flatwoods Pond S1 G2Q Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Vernon
Fleming Calcareous Prairie S1 G1 Natchitoches, Rapides, Vernon
Fleming Glade S1 G1 Rapides
Forested Seep S3 G3? Bossier, Grant, Natchitoches, Sabine, Webster
Freshwater Marsh S1S2 G3G4 Cameron, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Hackberry-American Elm-Green Ash Forest S4 G4G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, West Feliciana
Hardwood Slope Forest S3S4 G2G3 Bienville, Bossier, Caldwell, Catahoula, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, St. Helena, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Union, West Carroll
Interior Salt Flat S1 G1 Winn
Intermediate Marsh S3S4 G4? Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Tammany
Jackson Calcareous Prairie S1 G1 Caldwell, Grant, Winn
Live Oak Natural Levee Forest S1S2 G2 Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Mary, Vermilion
Live Oak-Pine-Magnolia S2 G2G3
Macon Ridge Green Ash Pond S1 G2
Marine Submergent Algal Vegetation S1S2 ---
Marine Submergent Vascular Vegetation S1S2 G4? Lafourche, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Mesic Hardwood Flatwoods S2S3 G1G2? Franklin, Morehouse, Richland, West Carroll
Mississippi Terrace Prairie S1 G2 Franklin
Mixed Hardwood-Loblolly Pine Forest S4 G3G4 Caldwell, Catahoula, Claiborne, Evangeline, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Richland, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Webster, West Carroll, Winn
Morse Clay Calcareous Prairie S1 G1G2
Overcup Oak-Water Hickory Forest S4 G4? West Feliciana
Pine Flatwoods S3 G2G3 Grant, Rapides, St. Tammany, Vernon
Pondcypress Swamp/Blackgum Swamp S1 G3 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Prairie Terrace Loess Forest S1 G2 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana
Saline Oak Woodland S1 G2
Saline Oak Woodland S1 G2
Saline Prairie S1 G1G2 Bienville, DeSoto, Red River, Sabine, Winn
Salt Dome Hardwood Forest S1 G1 Iberia, St. Mary
Salt Marsh S3S4 G5 Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Sandstone Glade/Barren S1S2 G1G2 Natchitoches, Sabine
Scrub/Shrub Swamp S4S5 G3? Avoyelles, LaSalle, Rapides, Terrebonne
Shortleaf Pine/Oak-Hickory Forest S2S3 G2G3 Bienville, DeSoto, Grant, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Rapides, Tangipahoa, Webster, Winn
Slash Pine-Pondcypress/Hardwood Forest S2S3 G2? St. Tammany
Slash Pine/Post Oak S2? --- St. Tammany
Small Stream Forest S3 G3 Claiborne, DeSoto, East Feliciana, Franklin, Grant, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Webster, West Feliciana, Winn
Southern Mesophytic Forest S2S3 G1G2 Catahoula, East Feliciana, West Feliciana
Spruce Pine-Hardwood Flatwood S1 G1G2 East Baton Rouge, Livingston
Submerged/Floating Vascular Vegetation S4 --- St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Submergent Algal Vegetation S4 ---
Sweetgum-Water Oak Forest S4 G4? East Baton Rouge, Franklin
Tupelo-Blackgum Swamp S4 G4?
Vegetated Pioneer Emerging Delta S2S3 G3G4
Western Acidic Longleaf Pine Savannah S1S2 G2G3 Allen, Beauregard, Jefferson Davis, Natchitoches, Rapides
Western Hillside Seepage Bog S2 G2G3 Beauregard, Grant, Natchitoches, Rapides, Vernon, Winn
Western Saline Longleaf Pine Savannah S1 G1 Calcasieu
Western Upland Longleaf Pine Forest S2S3 G2G3 Allen, Beauregard, Bienville, Grant, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Western Xeric Sandhill Woodland S2S3 G2G3 Allen, Bienville, Natchitoches, Vernon, Winn
Wet Hardwood Flatwoods S2S3 G2G3 Franklin, Morehouse, Richland, West Carroll