Species by Parish List

Explanation of Ranking Categories Employed by Natural Heritage Programs Nationwide

Federal Ranks (USESA FIELD):

Global Element Ranks:

State Element Ranks:

State Protection Status:

Rare Plant Species
Scientific Name Common Name State Ranksort icon Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet Parishes
Selaginella ludoviciana Louisiana Spikemoss S1 G3G4 St. Tammany
Ruellia noctiflora Night-flowering Wild-petunia S1 G2 St. Tammany
Chrysopsis gossypina ssp. hyssopifolia A Golden Aster S1 G5T3T5 St. Tammany, Washington
Helenium brevifolium Shortleaf Sneezeweed S1 G3G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Liatris tenuis Slender Gay-feather S1 G3 Caddo, Natchitoches, St. Tammany
Sclerolepis uniflora Pink Bob Button S1 G4 St. Tammany
Paronychia erecta var. corymbosa Squareflower S1 G3G4T2T4 St. Tammany
Stipulicida setacea Pineland Scaly-pink S1 G4G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Cliftonia monophylla Buckwheat-tree S1 G4G5 St. Tammany
Sabatia arenicola Sand Rose-gentian S1 G3G5 Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne
Collinsonia serotina Southern horse-balm S1 G3G4 St. Tammany, Washington
Physostegia correllii Correll's False Dragon-head S1 G2 Cameron, St. Charles, St. James, St. Tammany
Linum macrocarpum Gig Fruit Flax S1 G2 St. Tammany
Ludwigia alata Winged Primrose Willow S1 G3G5 St. Tammany
Podostemum ceratophyllum Riverweed S1 G5 East Feliciana, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Polygala chapmanii Chapman's milkwort S1 G3G5 Calcasieu, St. Tammany
Polygala hookeri Hooker Milkwort S1 G3 St. Tammany
Salix caroliniana Coastal Plain Willow S1 G5 St. Tammany
Agalinis aphylla Coastal Plain False-foxglove S1 G3G4 St. Tammany
Physalis carpenteri Carpenter's Ground-cherry S1 G3 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington, West Feliciana
Serenoa repens Saw Palmetto S1 G4G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Carex venusta Caric Sedge S1 G4 St. Tammany, Vernon, Washington
Fuirena scirpoidea Southern Umbrella-sedge S1 G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Fuirena simplex var. aristulata Western Umbrella Sedge S1 G5T4 East Carroll, Natchitoches, Rapides, St. Charles, St. Landry, St. Tammany
Rhynchospora divergens Spreading Beakrush S1 G4 Calcasieu, St. Tammany
Schoenoplectus etuberculatus Bulrush S1 G3G4 Rapides, Sabine, St. Tammany, Washington
Scleria verticillata Low Nutrush S1 G5 Allen, Calcasieu, Jefferson Davis, St. Tammany
Lilium catesbaei Southern Red Lily S1 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Lilium superbum Turk's Cap Lily S1 G5 St. Tammany
Zigadenus leimanthoides Death Camus S1 G4Q Caddo, St. Tammany, Vernon
Calopogon barbatus Bearded Grass-pink S1 G4? Natchitoches, St. Tammany, Vernon
Calopogon multiflorus Many-flowered Grass-pink S1 G2G3 St. Tammany
Cleistes bifaria Spreading Pogonia S1 G4 St. Tammany, Washington
Platanthera blephariglottis var. conspicua White-fringe Orchis S1 G4G5T3T4 St. Tammany, Vernon
Dichanthelium strigosum var. glabrescens Roughhair Witchgrass S1 G5T4T5 Beauregard, Grant, LaSalle, Rapides, St. Tammany, Washington
Panicum rigidulum var. combsii Redtop Panicum S1 G5T5? Natchitoches, St. Tammany
Saccharum brevibarbe var. brevibarbe Short-beard Plumegrass S1 G3G5 Calcasieu, St. Tammany
Xyris serotina Yellow-eyed Grass S1 G3G4 St. Tammany
Eleocharis fallax Creeping Spike-rush S1? G4G5 Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne
Sium suave Hemlock Water-parsnip S1S2 G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Lechea pulchella A Pinweed S1S2 G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Gratiola ramosa Hedgehyssop S1S2 G4G5 Beauregard, St. Tammany
Quercus rubra Red Oak S1S3 G5 Caddo, Caldwell, DeSoto, Morehouse, Rapides, St. Tammany, Union, Washington, West Carroll
Deparia acrostichoides Silvery Glade Fern S2 G5 St. Tammany, West Feliciana
Trichomanes petersii Dwarf Filmy-fern S2 G4G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Isoetes louisianensis Louisiana Quillwort S2 G2 E St. Tammany, Washington
Lycopodiella cernua var. cernua Staghorn Clubmoss S2 G5T5 Natchitoches, Ouachita, St. Tammany
Ilex amelanchier Sarvis Holly S2 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Washington
Ilex myrtifolia Myrtle Holly S2 G5? St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Asclepias michauxii Michaux Milkweed S2 G4G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Cirsium lecontei Lecont's Thistle S2 G2G3 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Coreopsis nudata Georgia Tickseed S2 G3? St. Tammany
Sericocarpus linifolius Narrowleaf Aster S2 G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew S2 G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Lupinus villosus Lady Lupine S2 G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Quercus arkansana Arkansas Oak S2 G3 Bossier, Caddo, St. Tammany, Union, Webster
Pinguicula lutea Yellow Butterwort S2 G4G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Myrica inodora Odorless Bayberry S2 G4 St. Tammany, Washington
Polygala crenata Scalloped Milkwort S2 G4? Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Agalinis filicaulis Purple False-foxglove S2 G3G4 Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, St. Tammany, Vernon
Agalinis linifolia Flax-leaf False-foxglove S2 G4? St. Helena, St. Tammany
Macranthera flammea Flame Flower S2 G3 St. Tammany, Washington
Dulichium arundinaceum Three-way Sedge S2 G5 Bienville, Caddo, Rapides, St. Tammany, Washington
Rhynchospora miliacea Millet Beakrush S2 G5 Allen, Calcasieu, Lafourche, Livingston, Rapides, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, Vernon, Winn
Mayaca fluviatilis Bog Moss S2 G5 Evangeline, Rapides, St. Tammany, Washington
Calopogon pallidus Pale Grass-pink S2 G4G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Pteroglossaspis ecristata A Wild Coco S2 G2G3 Allen, Beauregard, Grant, Jefferson Davis, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Washington
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum Bird-bill Spikegrass S2 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Tridens carolinianus Carolina Fluff Grass S2 G3 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Uniola paniculata Sea Oats S2 G5 Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne
Smilax auriculata Eared Greenbrier S2 G4? St. Bernard, St. Tammany
Xyris scabrifolia Harper's Yellow-eyed Grass S2 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, St. Tammany, Vernon, Winn
Xyris stricta Pineland Yellow-eyed Grass S2 G3G4 Allen, Beauregard, St. Tammany
Tephrosia hispidula Hoary Pea S2? G4G5 St. Tammany
Collinsonia canadensis Richweed S2? G5 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Washington
Stewartia malacodendron Silky Camellia S2S3 G4 Caldwell, Catahoula, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Grant, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Chamaelirium luteum Fairy Wand S2S3 G5 Lincoln, Natchitoches, Ouachita, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington, West Feliciana
Lophiola aurea Golden Crest S2S3 G4 St. Tammany
Tofieldia racemosa Coastal False-asphodel S2S3 G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Sarracenia psittacina Parrot Pitcherplant S3 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Burmannia biflora Northern Burmannia S3 G4G5 Bienville, Caddo, Catahoula, DeSoto, Grant, LaSalle, Ouachita, Rapides, St. Tammany, Vernon, Webster, Winn
Carex decomposita Cypress-knee Sedge S3 G3 Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Evangeline, Franklin, Grant, Iberia, Jackson, Lafayette, Lafourche, Ouachita, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tensas
Eleocharis elongata Slim Spike-rush S3 G5? Cameron, St. Tammany, Vermilion
Rhynchospora chapmanii Chapman Beakrush S3 G4 St. Tammany, Washington
Rhynchospora ciliaris Ciliate Beakrush S3 G4 St. Tammany
Rhynchospora compressa Flat-fruit Beakrush S3 G4 Beauregard, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Rhynchospora debilis Savannah Beakrush S3 G4? Allen, St. Tammany
Lachnocaulon digynum Pineland Bog Button S3 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Sabine, St. Tammany, Vernon
Platanthera integra Yellow Fringeless Orchid S3 G3G4 Beauregard, Natchitoches, St. Tammany, Vernon
Sanicula marilandica Maryland's Black Snake-root SH G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Sida elliottii Elliott Sida SH G4G5 Cameron, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Tammany
Rhynchospora decurrens Swamp-forest Beakrush SH G3G4 St. Tammany
Potamogeton perfoliatus Clasping-leaf Pondweed SH G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Rare Animal Species
Scientific Name Common Name State Ranksort icon Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet Parishes
Obovaria unicolor Alabama Hickorynut S1 G3 East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Potamilus inflatus Inflated Heelsplitter S1 G1G2Q T T Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Tammany
Acipenser oxyrinchus desotoi Gulf Sturgeon S1 G3T2 T T Ascension, Jefferson, Livingston, Orleans, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Alosa alabamae Alabama Shad S1 G3 C East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Cycleptus meridionalis Southeastern Blue Sucker S1 G3G4 St. Tammany, Washington
Moxostoma carinatum River Redhorse S1 G4 Ouachita, St. Tammany, Washington
Noturus munitus Frecklebelly Madtom S1 G3 St. Tammany, Washington
Percina lenticula Freckled Darter S1 G2 St. Tammany, Washington
Ambystoma tigrinum Eastern Tiger Salamander S1 G5 Prohibited Caddo, St. Tammany, Vernon
Hemidactylium scutatum Four-toed Salamander S1 G5 Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Tammany
Pseudotriton montanus Gulf Coast Mud Salamander S1 G5 Prohibited St. Tammany, Washington
Gopherus polyphemus Gopher Tortoise S1 G3 T T St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Rhadinaea flavilata Pine Woods Snake S1 G4 Livingston, St. Tammany
Trichechus manatus Manatee S1N G2 E E Ascension, Cameron, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne
Obovaria jacksoniana Southern Hickorynut S1S2 G2 Allen, Beauregard, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Vernon
Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata Mole Kingsnake S1S2 G5T5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Elanoides forficatus American Swallow-tailed Kite S1S2B G5 Beauregard, Calcasieu, East Baton Rouge, Iberville, Pointe Coupee, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Villosa vibex Southern Rainbow S2 G5Q East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Procambarus bivittatus Ribbon Crawfish S2 G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Procambarus shermani Plain Brown Crawfish S2 G4 St. Tammany
Fallicambarus oryktes Flatwoods Digger S2 G4 St. Tammany
Pteronotropis signipinnis Flagfin Shiner S2 G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Pteronotropis welaka Bluenose Shiner S2 G3G4 St. Tammany, Washington
Crystallaria asprella Crystal Darter S2 G3 Bossier, Caddo, Morehouse, Ouachita, St. Tammany, Union, Washington
Graptemys oculifera Ringed Map Turtle S2 G2 T T St. Tammany, Washington
Farancia erytrogramma Rainbow Snake S2 G4 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Micrurus fulvius Harlequin Coral Snake S2 G5 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Picoides borealis Red-cockaded Woodpecker S2 G3 E E Allen, Beauregard, Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Caldwell, Catahoula, DeSoto, Evangeline, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Lincoln, Livingston, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Sabine, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Union, Vernon, Webster, Winn
Elliptio crassidens Elephant-ear S3 G5 East Feliciana, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Fusconaia ebena Ebonyshell S3 G4G5 Madison, Morehouse, Richland, St. Tammany
Lampsilis ornata Southern Pocketbook S3 G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Macrochelys temminckii Alligator Snapping Turtle S3 G3G4 Restricted Harvest Acadia, Allen, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bienville, Catahoula, Concordia, Grant, Iberia, Lafayette, Madison, Ouachita, Rapides, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Vermilion, Washington
Graptemys gibbonsi Pascagoula Map Turtle S3 G3G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Malaclemys terrapin Diamondback Terrapin S3 G4 Restricted Harvest Cameron, Jefferson, Jefferson Davis, Lafourche, Orleans, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Ophisaurus ventralis Eastern Glass Lizard S3 G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Jefferson, Lafourche, Livingston, Plaquemines, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne
Pandion haliaetus Osprey S3 G5 Grant, Iberville, Lafourche, Natchitoches, Plaquemines, Rapides, St. John the Baptist, St. Martin, St. Tammany, Winn
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle S3 G5 E Delisted Ascension, Assumption, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Claiborne, Concordia, DeSoto, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Franklin, Iberia, Iberville, Jackson, Jefferson, Lafourche, LaSalle, Livingston, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Orleans, Ouachita, Plaquemines, Pointe Coupee, Rapides, Richland, Sabine, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Terrebonne, Union, Vermilion, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
Aimophila aestivalis Bachman's Sparrow S3 G3 Allen, Beauregard, Bienville, Bossier, Calcasieu, Claiborne, Grant, Jackson, Livingston, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Washington
Reithrodontomys humulis Eastern Harvest Mouse S3 G5 Acadia, Beauregard, Caddo, Calcasieu, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Tammany, Vermilion, Vernon, Washington
Ursus americanus luteolus Louisiana Black Bear S3 G5T2 T T Avoyelles, Catahoula, Concordia, East Carroll, Franklin, Iberia, Iberville, Madison, Pointe Coupee, Richland, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tensas, Vermilion, West Baton Rouge, West Carroll, West Feliciana
Mustela frenata Long-tailed Weasel S3 G5 Allen, Bossier, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Jackson, Lincoln, Livingston, Ouachita, Rapides, St. James, St. Tammany, Union, Vernon, West Feliciana
Polyodon spathula Paddlefish S4 G4 Acadia, Avoyelles, Caddo, Calcasieu, Cameron, Catahoula, Concordia, Evangeline, Franklin, Iberia, Jefferson Davis, LaSalle, Orleans, Ouachita, Rapides, Sabine, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. John the Baptist, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Union
Percina aurora Pearl Darter SH G1 C St. Tammany, Washington
Pseudacris ornata Ornate Chorus Frog SH G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Rana sevosa Dusky Gopher Frog SH G1 E St. Tammany
Natural Communities
Scientific Name Common Name State Ranksort icon Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet Parishes
Eastern Hillside Seepage Bog S1 G2 St. Tammany, Washington
Pondcypress Swamp/Blackgum Swamp S1 G3 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Eastern Longleaf Pine Savannah S1 G1 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Coastal Live Oak-Hackberry Forest S1 G2 Cameron, Iberia, Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Eastern Upland Longleaf Pine Forest S1 G1G2 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Estuarine Submergent Vascular Vegetation S1S2 G4? Lafourche, Orleans, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Freshwater Marsh S2 G3G4 Cameron, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Slash Pine-Pondcypress/Hardwood Forest S2 G2? St. Tammany
Small Stream Forest S2 G3 Bossier, Caddo, Claiborne, DeSoto, East Feliciana, Franklin, Grant, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Washington, Webster, West Feliciana, Winn
Slash Pine/Post Oak S2? --- St. Tammany
Intermediate Marsh S3 G4? Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Tammany
Bayhead Swamp S3 G3? Beauregard, Jackson, Rapides, St. Tammany, Vernon, Washington, Winn
Pine Flatwoods S3 G2G3 Grant, Rapides, St. Tammany, Vernon
Hardwood Slope Forest S3 G2G3 Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Caldwell, Catahoula, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, St. Helena, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Union, Washington, West Carroll
Submerged/Floating Vascular Vegetation S4 --- St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Cypress-Tupelo Swamp S4 G3G5 Ascension, Assumption, Bossier, East Baton Rouge, Franklin, Iberia, Iberville, Livingston, Natchitoches, Pointe Coupee, Rapides, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, West Feliciana, Winn
Bottomland Hardwood Forest S4 G4G5 Ascension, Avoyelles, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Caldwell, Catahoula, Concordia, East Baton Rouge, East Carroll, Franklin, Grant, Iberville, Lincoln, Livingston, Madison, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Plaquemines, Rapides, Richland, Sabine, St. Tammany, Tensas, Union, Vernon, West Carroll, Winn