Species by Parish List

Explanation of Ranking Categories Employed by Natural Heritage Programs Nationwide

Federal Ranks (USESA FIELD):

Global Element Ranks:

State Element Ranks:

State Protection Status:

Rare Animal Species
Scientific Name Common Name State Ranksort icon Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet Parishes
Nicrophorus americanus American Burying Beetle G2G3 E E
Ellipsaria lineolata Butterfly S1 G4 Morehouse
Lampsilis abrupta Pink Mucket S1 G2 E Morehouse
Lampsilis cardium Plain Pocketbook S1 G5 Morehouse, Ouachita
Lasmigona complanata White Heelsplitter S1 G5 Madison
Ligumia recta Black Sandshell S1 G5 Morehouse, Ouachita, Richland, Washington
Margaritifera hembeli Louisiana Pearlshell S1 G1 E T Grant, Rapides
Obovaria olivaria Hickorynut S1 G4 Morehouse
Obovaria unicolor Alabama Hickorynut S1 G3 East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Potamilus capax Fat Pocketbook S1 G1G2 E East Carroll, Tensas
Potamilus inflatus Inflated Heelsplitter S1 G1G2Q T T Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Tammany
Ptychobranchus occidentalis Ouachita Kidneyshell S1 G3G4 Morehouse
Quadrula cylindrica Rabbitsfoot S1 G3G4 T Morehouse
Quadrula metanevra Monkeyface S1 G4 Morehouse
Strophitus subvexus Southern Creekmussel S1 G3 Ascension, Beauregard, Livingston, Rapides, Vernon, Winn
Orconectes blacki Calcasieu Painted Crawfish S1 G2 Allen, Beauregard, Rapides, Vernon
Procambarus jaculus Javelin Crawfish S1 G4 Avoyelles, Rapides
Procambarus viaeviridis Vernal Crawfish S1 G5 Concordia, Ouachita
Dryobius sexnotatus Six-banded Longhorn Beetle S1 GNR Pointe Coupee
Dubiraphia parva Little Dubiraphian Riffle Beetle S1 G1G3
Leuctra szczytkoi Schoolhouse Springs Leuctran Stonefly S1 G2 Grant, Jackson, Rapides
Chimarra holzenthali Holzenthal's Philopotamid Caddisfly S1 G1G2 Jackson
Agarodes libalis Spring-loving Psiloneuran Caddisfly S1 G3
Cheumatopsyche morsei Morse's Net-spinning Caddisfly S1 G1G3 Jackson
Diplectrona rossi A Net-spinning Caddisfly S1 G1
Hydroptila ouachita A Purse Casemaker Caddisfly S1 G1G2 Jackson
Pogonomyrmex badius Florida Harvester Ant S1 G5 Tangipahoa
Acipenser oxyrinchus desotoi Gulf Sturgeon S1 G3T2 T T Ascension, Livingston, Orleans, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Scaphirhynchus albus Pallid Sturgeon S1 G2 E E Ascension, Concordia, East Baton Rouge, East Carroll, East Feliciana, Iberville, Jefferson, Orleans, Pointe Coupee, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. Landry, St. Martin, Tensas, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
Alosa alabamae Alabama Shad S1 G3 C East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow S1 G5 DeSoto, Sabine, Vernon
Cycleptus meridionalis Southeastern Blue Sucker S1 G3G4 St. Tammany, Washington
Moxostoma carinatum River Redhorse S1 G4 St. Tammany
Noturus munitus Frecklebelly Madtom S1 G3 St. Tammany
Percina lenticula Freckled Darter S1 G2 St. Tammany
Ambystoma tigrinum Eastern Tiger Salamander S1 G5 Prohibited Caddo, St. Tammany, Vernon
Hemidactylium scutatum Four-toed Salamander S1 G5 Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Tammany
Plethodon serratus SOUTHERN RED-BACKED SALAMANDER S1 G5 Prohibited Catahoula, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Rapides
Plethodon websteri Webster's Salamander S1 G3 Prohibited West Feliciana
Plethodon kisatchie Louisiana Slimy Salamander S1 G3G4Q Catahoula, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Winn
Pseudotriton montanus Gulf Coast Mud Salamander S1 G5 Prohibited St. Tammany
Pseudacris streckeri Strecker's Chorus Frog S1 G5
Southern Crawfish Frog Southern Crawfish Frog S1 G4
Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle S1 G5 Restricted Harvest Cameron
Sternotherus minor Stripeneck Musk Turtle S1 G5
Gopherus polyphemus Gopher Tortoise S1 G3 T T St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Eumeces septentrionalis Southern Prairie Skink S1 G5 DeSoto, Morehouse
Carphophis vermis Western Worm Snake S1 G5 Franklin, Morehouse, Ouachita
Pituophis melanoleucus lodingi Black Pine Snake S1 G4T2T3 C
Rhadinaea flavilata Pine Woods Snake S1 G4 Livingston, St. Tammany
Crotalus adamanteus Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake S1 G4 Tangipahoa, Washington
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret S1 G4 Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Caracara cheriway Crested Caracara S1 G5 Calcasieu, Cameron
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher S1 G5 Plaquemines, St. Bernard
Myotis septentrionalis Northern Myotis S1 G4
Bassariscus astutus Ringtail S1 G5 Caddo, Catahoula, Franklin, Lafayette
Spilogale putorius Eastern Spotted Skunk S1 G5 Ascension, Cameron, Livingston, Tangipahoa, West Feliciana
Southern Dusky Salamander Southern Dusky Salamander S1 G5
Southeastern Crowned Snake Southeastern Crowned Snake S1 G5
Hodges Clubtail Hodges Clubtail S1 G3
Southern Snaketail Southern Snaketail S1 G1G2
Pitcher Plant Spiketail Pitcher Plant Spiketail S1 G1
Scarab Beetle Scarab Beetle S1 GNR
Molson's Microcaddisfly Molson's Microcaddisfly S1 G2G3
Arogos Skipper Arogos Skipper S1 G3
Bay Skipper Bay Skipper S1 G2
Caddo Chimney Crawfish Caddo Chimney Crawfish S1 G1G2
Flamed Tigersnail Flamed Tigersnail S1 G5
Bay Scallop Bay Scallop S1 G5
Sawtooth Pen Shell Sawtooth Pen Shell S1 G5
Half-Naked Pen Shell Half-Naked Pen Shell S1 GNR
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern S1B G5 Plaquemines
Vireo bellii Bell's Vireo S1B G5 Morehouse
Vireo gilvus Warbling Vireo S1B G5 Avoyelles
Dendroica cerulea Cerulean Warbler S1B G4 Madison
Lepidochelys kempii Kemp's Ridley Sea Turtle S1B, S3N G1 E E
Caretta caretta Loggerhead Sea Turtle S1B, S3N G3 T T St. Bernard
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow S1B, S3N G5 Vernon
Scolopax minor American Woodcock S1B, S5N G5
White-tailed Kite White-tailed Kite S1B,S1S2N G5
Charadrius alexandrinus Snowy Plover S1B,S2N G4 Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Mary, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Columbina passerina Common Ground-Dove S1B,S2N G5 Cameron, Iberia
Common Tern Common Tern S1B,S3N G5
Chelonia mydas Green Sea Turtle S1N G3 T T
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle S1N G5 Madison
Trichechus manatus Manatee S1N G2 E E Ascension, Cameron, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne
Obovaria jacksoniana Southern Hickorynut S1S2 G2 Allen, Beauregard, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Vernon
Pleurobema riddellii Louisiana Pigtoe S1S2 G1G2 Allen, Natchitoches, Rapides, Red River, Vernon
Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata Mole Kingsnake S1S2 G5T5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Nutmeg Underwing Nutmeg Underwing S1S2 G3G4
Elanoides forficatus American Swallow-tailed Kite S1S2B G5 Beauregard, East Baton Rouge, Iberville, Pointe Coupee, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern S1S2B,S3N G5 Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl S1S2N G4
Actinonaias ligamentina Mucket S2 G5Q Madison
Anodontoides radiatus Rayed Creekshell S2 G3 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Helena, Tangipahoa, Washington
Lampsilis satura Sandbank Pocketbook S2 G2 Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Rapides, Vernon
Lampsilis siliquoidea Fatmucket S2 G5 Madison, Morehouse
Pleurobema beadleianum Mississippi Pigtoe S2 G3 East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, Tangipahoa
Pleurobema rubrum Pyramid Pigtoe S2 G2G3 Franklin, Madison, Morehouse, Richland
Strophitus undulatus Squawfoot S2 G5 Claiborne, Lincoln, Madison, Rapides, Union
Villosa vibex Southern Rainbow S2 G5Q East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Pleurocera canaliculata Silty Hornsnail S2 G5 Madison, Morehouse, Richland
Orconectes maletae Kisatchie Painted Crawfish S2 G2 Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine
Procambarus bivittatus Ribbon Crawfish S2 G5 St. Tammany
Procambarus elegans A Crawfish S2 G5 Claiborne, Morehouse, Union
Procambarus geminus A Crawfish S2 G3G4 Sabine, Webster
Procambarus shermani Plain Brown Crawfish S2 G4 St. Tammany
Fallicambarus dissitus Pine Hills Crawfish S2 G4 Beauregard, Calcasieu, Caldwell, LaSalle, Lincoln
Fallicambarus macneesei Old Prairie Crawfish S2 G3 Acadia, Calcasieu, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, Vermilion
Fallicambarus oryktes Flatwoods Digger S2 G4 St. Tammany
Faxonella beyeri Sabine Fencing Crawfish S2 G4 DeSoto, Natchitoches
Faxonella creaseri Ouachita Fencing Crawfish S2 G2 Caldwell, Jackson, LaSalle, Rapides, Winn
Brachycercus flavus Yellow Brachycercus Mayfly S2 G4 Bienville, Calcasieu, Claiborne, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, West Feliciana
Pogonomyrmex comanche Comanche Harvester Ant S2 GNR Bienville, Bossier, DeSoto, Winn
Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller S2 G5 Catahoula, West Feliciana
Cyprinella camura Bluntface Shiner S2 G5 East Feliciana, West Feliciana
Cyprinella whipplei Steelcolor Shiner S2 G5 East Carroll, Ouachita, Union
Pteronotropis hubbsi Bluehead Shiner S2 G3 Avoyelles, LaSalle, Morehouse, Ouachita, Rapides, Union
Pteronotropis signipinnis Flagfin Shiner S2 G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Pteronotropis welaka Bluenose Shiner S2 G3G4 St. Tammany
Fundulus euryzonus Broadstripe Topminnow S2 G2 East Feliciana, St. Helena, Tangipahoa
Crystallaria asprella Crystal Darter S2 G3 Bossier, Caddo, Morehouse, Ouachita, St. Tammany, Union, Washington
Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter S2 G3 Bossier, Caddo, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Red River, Union, Vernon
Etheostoma caeruleum Rainbow Darter S2 G5 West Feliciana
Percina copelandi Channel Darter S2 G4 Morehouse, Ouachita, Union
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch S2 G5 Allen, Beauregard, DeSoto, Sabine
Pseudotriton ruber Southern Red Salamander S2 G5 Prohibited
Graptemys oculifera Ringed Map Turtle S2 G2 T T St. Tammany
Farancia erytrogramma Rainbow Snake S2 G4 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Pituophis ruthveni Louisiana Pine Snake S2 G2Q C Beauregard, Bienville, Grant, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, Vernon
Micrurus fulvius Harlequin Coral Snake S2 G5 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis S2 G5 Cameron, Orleans
Gelochelidon nilotica Gull-billed Tern S2 G5 Iberia, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Mary, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Picoides borealis Red-cockaded Woodpecker S2 G3 E E Allen, Beauregard, Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Caldwell, Catahoula, DeSoto, Evangeline, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Livingston, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Sabine, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Union, Vernon, Webster, Winn
Sitta carolinensis White-breasted Nuthatch S2 G5 Claiborne, Grant, Winn
Sorex longirostris Southeastern Shrew S2 G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, Tangipahoa, West Feliciana
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat S2 G5 Beauregard, Caldwell, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Orleans, Ouachita, Sabine, St. Helena, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Winn
Chaetodipus hispidus Hispid Pocket Mouse S2 G5 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, Vernon
Western Chicken Turtle Western Chicken Turtle S2 G5
Gulf Logperch Gulf Logperch S2 G5
Gumbo Darter Gumbo Darter S2 GNR
Texas Emerald Texas Emerald S2 G2
Masked Springfly Masked Springfly S2 G3
Ceraclean Caddisfly Ceraclean Caddisfly S2 G3G4
Hydroptilad Caddisfly Hydroptilad Caddisfly S2 G2
Louisiana Eyed Silkmoth Louisiana Eyed Silkmoth S2 G1G3
Southwestern Creek Crawfish Southwestern Creek Crawfish S2 G5
Silty Hornsnail Silty Hornsnail S2 G5
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover S2B, S1N G5 Cameron, Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Accipiter cooperii Cooper's Hawk S2B,S3N G5 Calcasieu, Grant, Orleans, Plaquemines, Terrebonne, Vernon
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane S2N G5 Calcasieu, Cameron, Franklin, Madison, Morehouse, Rapides, Vermilion
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover S2N G3 T/E T Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Mary, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Red Knot Red Knot S2N G4
Sprague's Pipit Sprague's Pipit S2N G4
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail S2N, S1B G4
Elliptio dilatata Spike S2S3 G5 Madison, Morehouse, Richland, Winn
Dusky Roadside Skipper Dusky Roadside Skipper S2S3 G2G3
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser S2S3B,S4N G5 Concordia, Natchitoches
Elliptio crassidens Elephant-ear S3 G5 East Feliciana, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Fusconaia ebena Ebonyshell S3 G4G5 Madison, Morehouse, Richland, St. Tammany
Lampsilis ornata Southern Pocketbook S3 G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Orconectes hathawayi Teche Painted Crawfish S3 G3 Allen, Evangeline, Rapides
Notropis boops Bigeye Shiner S3 G5 Concordia, Morehouse, Ouachita, Union
Notropis potteri Chub Shiner S3 G4
Notropis amplamala Longjaw Minnow S3 G5
Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker S3 G3G4 Calcasieu, Concordia, Morehouse, Rapides, Red River, Union, Vernon
Macrochelys temminckii Alligator Snapping Turtle S3 G3G4 Restricted Harvest Acadia, Allen, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bienville, Catahoula, Concordia, Grant, Iberia, Lafayette, Madison, Ouachita, Rapides, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Vermilion
Graptemys gibbonsi Pascagoula Map Turtle S3 G3G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Malaclemys terrapin Diamondback Terrapin S3 G4 Restricted Harvest Cameron, Jefferson, Jefferson Davis, Lafourche, Orleans, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Ophisaurus ventralis Eastern Glass Lizard S3 G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Jefferson, Lafourche, Livingston, Plaquemines, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican S3 G4 E Delisted Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill S3 G5 Cameron, Evangeline, Iberia, Jefferson Davis, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Martin, St. Mary, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Pandion haliaetus Osprey S3 G5 Grant, Iberville, Lafourche, Natchitoches, Plaquemines, Rapides, St. John the Baptist, St. Martin, St. Tammany, Winn
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle S3 G5 E Delisted Ascension, Assumption, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Claiborne, Concordia, DeSoto, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Franklin, Iberia, Iberville, Jackson, Jefferson, Lafourche, LaSalle, Livingston, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Orleans, Ouachita, Plaquemines, Pointe Coupee, Rapides, Richland, Sabine, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Terrebonne, Union, Vermilion, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
Aimophila aestivalis Bachman's Sparrow S3 G3 Allen, Beauregard, Bienville, Bossier, Calcasieu, Claiborne, Grant, Jackson, Livingston, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon
Chondestes grammacus Lark Sparrow S3 G5 Beauregard
Reithrodontomys humulis Eastern Harvest Mouse S3 G5 Acadia, Beauregard, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Tammany, Vermilion, Vernon
Ursus americanus luteolus Louisiana Black Bear S3 G5T2 T T Franklin, Iberia, Madison, Pointe Coupee, Richland, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tensas
Mustela frenata Long-tailed Weasel S3 G5 Allen, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Jackson, Lincoln, Livingston, Ouachita, Rapides, St. James, St. Tammany, Union, Vernon, West Feliciana
Eastern Chipmunk Eastern Chipmunk S3 G5
Gulf Coast Waterdog Gulf Coast Waterdog S3 G4
Red River Mudpuppy Red River Mudpuppy S3 G5
Eastern Spadefoot Eastern Spadefoot S3 G5
Smooth Softshell Smooth Softshell S3 G5
Ouachita Map Turtle Ouachita Map Turtle S3 G5
Pearl Map Turtle Pearl Map Turtle S3 G2G3
Western Slender Glass Lizard Western Slender Glass Lizard S3 G5T5
Coal Skink Coal Skink S3 G5
Eastern Hog-Nosed Snake Eastern Hog-Nosed Snake S3 G5
Redspot Darter Redspot Darter S3 G5
Shoal Chub Shoal Chub S3 G5
Clear Chub Clear Chub S3 G5
Saddleback Darter Saddleback Darter S3 G5
Saltmarsh Topminnow Saltmarsh Topminnow S3 G3
Tarpon Tarpon S3 G5
Puebla Forestfly Puebla Forestfly S3 G3
Eastern Beach Tiger Beetle Eastern Beach Tiger Beetle S3 G4T3T4
White Sand Tiger Beetle White Sand Tiger Beetle S3 G3G4
Sandbar Tiger Beetle Sandbar Tiger Beetle S3 G3G4
American Bumblebee American Bumblebee S3 G3G4
Frosted Elfin Frosted Elfin S3 G3
Creole Pearly Eye Creole Pearly Eye S3 G3G4
Georgia Satyr Georgia Satyr S3 G3G4
Mottled Duskywing Mottled Duskywing S3 G3
Lace Winged Roadside Skipper Lace Winged Roadside Skipper S3 G3G4
Dusted Skipper Dusted Skipper S3 G4G5
Duke’s Skipper Duke’s Skipper S3 G3
Gulf Pine Sphinx Gulf Pine Sphinx S3 G3G4
A Noctuid Moth A Noctuid Moth S3 G3
Calcasieu Creek Crawfish Calcasieu Creek Crawfish S3 G3
Pearl Blackwater Crawfish Pearl Blackwater Crawfish S3 G3
Flatnose Crawfish Flatnose Crawfish S3 G4
Ponchartrain Painted Crawfish Ponchartrain Painted Crawfish S3 G4Q
Texas Pigtoe Texas Pigtoe S3 G2G3
Fawnsfoot Fawnsfoot S3 G5
Northern Bobwhite Northern Bobwhite S3 G5
Black Skimmer Black Skimmer S3 G5
Greater Roadrunner Greater Roadrunner S3 G5
Rana areolata Crawfish Frog S3? G4 Vernon
Helmitheros vermivorus Worm-eating Warbler S3B G5 Natchitoches, Rapides, Vernon, West Feliciana
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart S3B G5 Natchitoches, West Feliciana
Louisiana Waterthrush Louisiana Waterthrush S3B G5
King Rail King Rail S3B,S4N G4
Southeastern American Kestrel Southeastern American Kestrel S3BT2, S5NT2 G5T4
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon S3N G4 T/E Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl S3N G5 Caldwell, Catahoula, Evangeline, Franklin, LaSalle, Plaquemines
Ammodramus henslowii Henslow's Sparrow S3N G4 Sabine, Vernon
Wood Stork Wood Stork S3N G4
Hudsonian Godwit Hudsonian Godwit S3N G4
Buff-breasted Sandpiper Buff-breasted Sandpiper S3N G4
Rusty Blackbird Rusty Blackbird S3N G4
Timber Rattlesnake Timber Rattlesnake S3S4 G4
Seiurus motacilla Louisiana Waterthrush S3S4B G5 Bienville, Catahoula, Claiborne, East Feliciana, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, West Feliciana, Winn
Yellow Rail Yellow Rail S3S4N G4
Polyodon spathula Paddlefish S4 G4 Acadia, Avoyelles, Cameron, Catahoula, Concordia, Evangeline, Franklin, Iberia, Jefferson Davis, LaSalle, Orleans, Ouachita, Rapides, Sabine, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. John the Baptist, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Union
Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner S4 G4 DeSoto, Sabine
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish S4 G5 Concordia, Tensas
Southeastern Myotis Southeastern Myotis S4 G3G4
Golden Mouse Golden Mouse S4 G5
Baird's Pocket Gopher Baird's Pocket Gopher S4 G5
Rafinesque’s Big Eared Bat Rafinesque’s Big Eared Bat S4 G3G4
Shovelnose Sturgeon Shovelnose Sturgeon S4 G4
American Eel American Eel S4 G4
Bayou Killifish Bayou Killifish S4 G5
Diamond Killifish Diamond Killifish S4 G5
Chain Pipefish Chain Pipefish S4 GNR
Violet Goby Violet Goby S4 G5
Large-scaled Spinycheek Sleeper Large-scaled Spinycheek Sleeper S4 G5
Frillfin Goby Frillfin Goby S4 GNR
Little Metalmark Little Metalmark S4 G4
Round Pearlshell Round Pearlshell S4 G4G5
Falcate Orangetip Falcate Orangetip S4 G4G5
Mottled Duck Mottled Duck S4 G4
Red-headed Woodpecker Red-headed Woodpecker S4 G5
Loggerhead Shrike Loggerhead Shrike S4 G4
Marsh Wren Marsh Wren S4 G5
Seaside Sparrow Seaside Sparrow S4 G4
Coastal Least Tern Coastal Least Tern S4B G4
Sandwich Tern Sandwich Tern S4B G5
Chuck-Will's-Widow Chuck-Will's-Widow S4B G5
Yellow-throated Vireo Yellow-throated Vireo S4B G5
Wood Thrush Wood Thrush S4B G5
Swainson's Warbler Swainson's Warbler S4B G4
Kentucky Warbler Kentucky Warbler S4B G5
Yellow-throated Warbler Yellow-throated Warbler S4B G5
Dickcissel Dickcissel S4B G5
Field Sparrow Field Sparrow S4BS5N G5
Sternula antillarum athalassos Interior Least Tern S4BT1 G4T2Q E E Bossier, Caddo, East Carroll, Madison, Natchitoches, Red River, Tensas
Canvasback Canvasback S4N G5
Redhead Redhead S4N G5
American Bittern American Bittern S4N G4
Upland Sandpiper Upland Sandpiper S4N G5
Marbled Godwit Marbled Godwit S4N G5
Sedge Wren Sedge Wren S4N G5
Le Conte's Sparrow Le Conte's Sparrow S4N G4
Mer Rouge Pocket Gopher Mer Rouge Pocket Gopher S4T1 G5
Bottlenose Dolphin Bottlenose Dolphin S5 G5
Southern Puffer Southern Puffer S5 G5
Clapper Rail Clapper Rail S5 G5
Forster's Tern Forster's Tern S5 G5
Royal Tern Royal Tern S5 G5
Brown-headed Nuthatch Brown-headed Nuthatch S5 G5
Least Bittern Least Bittern S5B G5
Prothonotary Warbler Prothonotary Warbler S5B G5
Painted Bunting Painted Bunting S5B G5
Northern Pintail Northern Pintail S5N G5
Lesser Scaup Lesser Scaup S5N G5
Long-billed Curlew Long-billed Curlew S5N G5
Dunlin Dunlin S5N G5
Short-billed Dowitcher Short-billed Dowitcher S5N G5
Nelson's Sparrow Nelson's Sparrow S5N G5
Bachman’s Fox Squirrel Bachman’s Fox Squirrel S5T3 G5 (subspecies not listed)
Balaenoptera borealis Sei Whale SAN G3 E
Balaenoptera musculus Blue Whale SAN G3G4 E
Balaenoptera physalus Finback Whale SAN G3G4 E E
Cyprogenia aberti Western Fanshell SH G2G3Q
Potamilus amphichaenus Texas Heelsplitter SH G1G2 Vernon
Percina aurora Pearl Darter SH G1 C St. Tammany
Pseudacris ornata Ornate Chorus Frog SH G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Rana sevosa Dusky Gopher Frog SH G1 E St. Tammany
Grus americana Whooping Crane SH G1 E
Vermivora bachmanii Bachman's Warbler SH GH E
Tympanuchus cupido attwateri Attwater's Greater Prairie Chicken SH G4T1 E
Puma concolor coryi Florida Panther SH G5T1 E E
Prairie Vole Prairie Vole SH G5TX
Goliath Grouper Goliath Grouper SH G2
Smalltooth Sawfish Smalltooth Sawfish SH G1G3
Carolina Spreadwing Carolina Spreadwing SH G5
Numenius borealis Eskimo Curlew SHN GH E
Eretmochelys imbricata Hawksbill Sea Turtle SNA G3 E E
Dermochelys coriacea Leatherback Sea Turtle SNA G2 E E
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat SNA G5 Lincoln, Vernon, Winn
Physeter macrocephalus ( = P. catodon) Sperm Whale SNA G3G4 E
Waterbird Nesting Colony SNR GNR
Texas Pipefish Texas Pipefish SU G1
Opossum Pipefish Opossum Pipefish SU G4G5
Emerald Sleeper Emerald Sleeper SU GNR
Broad Flounder Broad Flounder SU GNR
Dotted Skipper Dotted Skipper SU G3G4
Yucca Giant Skipper Yucca Giant Skipper SU G5
Wild Indigo Duskywing Wild Indigo Duskywing SU G5
Celia's Roadside Skipper Celia's Roadside Skipper SU G4
Pepper and Salt Skipper Pepper and Salt Skipper SU G5
Palatka Skipper Palatka Skipper SU G3G4
Dion Skipper Dion Skipper SU G4
Cobweb Skipper Cobweb Skipper SU G4G5
Obscure Skipper Obscure Skipper SU G5
Meske's Skipper Meske's Skipper SU G3G4
Strecker's Giant Skipper Strecker's Giant Skipper SU G5
Western Pygmy Blue Western Pygmy Blue SU G5
Eastern Pygmy Blue Eastern Pygmy Blue SU G5
Seminole Texan Crescent Seminole Texan Crescent SU G5
King's Hairstreak King's Hairstreak SU G3G4
Appalachian Brown Appalachian Brown SU G4
Campephilus principalis Ivory-billed Woodpecker SX G1 E
Canis rufus Red Wolf SX G1Q Calcasieu, Cameron, Grant, Lafourche, LaSalle, Madison, Natchitoches, Terrebonne, Vermilion, Winn
Texas Horned Lizard Texas Horned Lizard SX G4G5
Natural Communities
Scientific Name Common Name State Ranksort icon Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet Parishes
Coastal Prairie S1 G2Q Acadia, Allen, Calcasieu, Cameron, Jefferson Davis, Vermilion
Mississippi Terrace Prairie S1 G2 Franklin
Eastern Hillside Seepage Bog S1 G2 St. Tammany, Washington
Western Hillside Seepage Bog S1 G2G3 Beauregard, Grant, Natchitoches, Rapides, Vernon, Winn
Interior Salt Flat S1 G1 Winn
Pondcypress Swamp/Blackgum Swamp S1 G3 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Live Oak Natural Levee Forest S1 G2 Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Mary, Vermilion
Macon Ridge Green Ash Pond S1 G2
Eastern Longleaf Pine Savannah S1 G1 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Western Saline Longleaf Pine Savannah S1 G1 Calcasieu
Coastal Dune Grassland S1 G2G3 Cameron, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Cook Mountain Calcareous Prairie S1 G1G2 Sabine, Winn
Jackson Calcareous Prairie S1 G1 Caldwell, Grant, Winn
Fleming Calcareous Prairie S1 G1 Natchitoches, Rapides, Vernon
Morse Clay Calcareous Prairie S1 G1G2
Coastal Dune Shrub Thicket S1 G3? Terrebonne
Prairie Terrace Loess Forest S1 G2 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana
Salt Dome Hardwood Forest S1 G1 Iberia, St. Mary
Coastal Live Oak-Hackberry Forest S1 G2 Cameron, Iberia, Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Barrier Island Live Oak Forest S1 G1 Jefferson
Shortleaf Pine/Oak-Hickory Forest S1 G2G3 Bienville, DeSoto, Grant, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Rapides, Tangipahoa, Webster, Winn
Saline Oak Woodland S1 G2
Live Oak-Pine-Magnolia S1 G2G3
Spruce Pine-Hardwood Flatwood S1 G1G2 East Baton Rouge, Livingston
Eastern Upland Longleaf Pine Forest S1 G1G2 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Cedar Woodland S1 G1 Caldwell
Saline Oak Woodland S1 G2
Fleming Glade S1 G1 Rapides
Cave S1 GNR Natchitoches
Western Xeric Sandhill Woodland S1 (SH in FL Parishes) G2G3 Allen, Bienville, Natchitoches, Vernon, Winn
Marine Submergent Algal Vegetation S1S2 ---
Marine Submergent Vascular Vegetation S1S2 G4? Lafourche, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Estuarine Submergent Vascular Vegetation S1S2 G4? Lafourche, Orleans, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Coastal Mangrove-Marsh Shrubland S2 G2? Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Vegetated Pioneer Emerging Delta S2 G3G4
Freshwater Marsh S2 G3G4 Cameron, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Flatwoods Pond S2 G2Q Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Vernon
Slash Pine-Pondcypress/Hardwood Forest S2 G2? St. Tammany
Western Acidic Longleaf Pine Savannah S2 G2G3 Allen, Beauregard, Jefferson Davis, Natchitoches, Rapides
Small Stream Forest S2 G3 Claiborne, DeSoto, East Feliciana, Franklin, Grant, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Webster, West Feliciana, Winn
Saline Prairie S2 G1G2 Bienville, DeSoto, Red River, Sabine, Winn
Southern Mesophytic Forest S2 G1G2 Catahoula, East Feliciana, West Feliciana
Calcareous Forest S2 G2?Q Bossier, Caldwell, Grant, Winn
Sandstone Glade/Barren S2 G1G2 Natchitoches, Sabine
Slash Pine/Post Oak S2? --- St. Tammany
Wet Hardwood Flatwoods S2S3 G2G3 Franklin, Morehouse, Richland, West Carroll
Mesic Hardwood Flatwoods S2S3 G1G2? Franklin, Morehouse, Richland, West Carroll
Brackish Marsh S3 G4? Calcasieu, Cameron, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, Vermilion
Intermediate Marsh S3 G4? Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Tammany
Batture S3 G4G5 Jefferson, St. John the Baptist, West Feliciana
Forested Seep S3 G3? Bossier, Grant, Natchitoches, Sabine, Webster
Bayhead Swamp S3 G3? Beauregard, Jackson, Rapides, St. Tammany, Vernon, Washington, Winn
Pine Flatwoods S3 G2G3 Grant, Rapides, St. Tammany, Vernon
Hardwood Slope Forest S3 G2G3 Bienville, Bossier, Caldwell, Catahoula, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, St. Helena, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Union, West Carroll
Mixed Hardwood-Loblolly Pine Forest S3 G3G4 Caldwell, Catahoula, Claiborne, Evangeline, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Richland, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Webster, West Carroll, Winn
Western Upland Longleaf Pine Forest S3 G2G3 Allen, Beauregard, Bienville, Grant, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Salt Marsh S3S4 G5 Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Estuarine Submergent Algal Vegetation S4 ---
Submergent Algal Vegetation S4 ---
Submerged/Floating Vascular Vegetation S4 --- St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Cypress-Tupelo Swamp S4 G3G5 Ascension, Assumption, Bossier, East Baton Rouge, Franklin, Iberia, Iberville, Livingston, Natchitoches, Pointe Coupee, Rapides, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, West Feliciana, Winn
Cypress Swamp S4 G4G5 Ascension, Bienville, Bossier, Evangeline, Iberia, Iberville, LaSalle, Rapides, Richland, St. Mary, Tangipahoa
Tupelo-Blackgum Swamp S4 G4?
Bottomland Hardwood Forest S4 G4G5 Ascension, Avoyelles, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Caldwell, Catahoula, Concordia, East Baton Rouge, East Carroll, Franklin, Grant, Iberville, Lincoln, Livingston, Madison, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Plaquemines, Rapides, Richland, Sabine, St. Tammany, Tensas, Union, Vernon, West Carroll, Winn
Overcup Oak-Water Hickory Forest S4 G4? West Feliciana
Hackberry-American Elm-Green Ash Forest S4 G4G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, West Feliciana
Sweetgum-Water Oak Forest S4 G4? East Baton Rouge, Franklin
Scrub/Shrub Swamp S4S5 G3? Avoyelles, LaSalle, Rapides, Terrebonne
Rare Plant Species
Scientific Name Common Name State Ranksort icon Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet Parishes
Ctenitis submarginalis Hairy Comb Fern S1 G5 Terrebonne
Diplazium lonchophyllum Lance-leaved Glade Fern S1 G3G5 Iberia, St. Mary
Dryopteris celsa Log Fern S1 G4 Morehouse, Webster
Cheilanthes lanosa Hairy Lipfern S1 G5 Natchitoches
Selaginella ludoviciana Louisiana Spikemoss S1 G3G4 St. Tammany
Thelypteris interrupta Willdenow's Fern S1 G5? St. Mary, Vermilion
Thelypteris noveboracensis New York Fern S1 G5
Ruellia noctiflora Night-flowering Wild-petunia S1 G2 St. Tammany
Tidestromia lanuginosa Woolly Honeysweet S1 G5 Cameron
Thaspium chapmanii Meadowparsnip S1 GNR
Panax quinquefolius American Ginseng S1 G3G4 West Feliciana
Asarum canadense Canada Wild-ginger S1 G5 West Feliciana
Asclepias hirtella Green Milkweed S1 G5 Calcasieu, Jefferson Davis, Union
Asclepias purpurascens Purple Milkweed S1 G5? Caldwell, Lincoln
Asclepias stenophylla Narrow-leaved Milkweed S1 G4G5 Winn
Matelea cynanchoides Prairie Milkvine S1 G4G5
Boltonia apalachicolensis Apalachicola Doll's-daisy S1 G2Q
Chaetopappa asteroides Chaetopappa S1 G5 Beauregard, Calcasieu
Chrysopsis gossypina ssp. hyssopifolia A Golden Aster S1 G5T3T5 St. Tammany, Washington
Eupatorium purpureum Thoroughwort S1 G5 Caldwell
Evax verna Cotton-rose S1 G5 Claiborne, DeSoto
Grindelia lanceolata var. lanceolata Gum Weed S1 G3G5T3T5 Sabine
Helenium brevifolium Shortleaf Sneezeweed S1 G3G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Helenium campestre Old Field Sneezeweed S1 G4 Bossier, Webster
Hieracium longipilum Hawkweed S1 G4G5 Calcasieu, Caldwell
Liatris punctata Gayfeather S1 G5 Calcasieu
Liatris tenuis Slender Gay-feather S1 G3 Natchitoches, St. Tammany
Lindheimera texana Texas Yellow-star S1 G5 Bossier
Marshallia caespitosa var. signata Barbara's Buttons S1 G4T4 Bossier
Marshallia trinervia Broadleaf Barbara's-buttons S1 G3 St. Helena, Vernon
Palafoxia texana var. ambigua Texas Palafoxia S1 G3G5TNR Allen
Sclerolepis uniflora Pink Bob Button S1 G4 St. Tammany
Solidago flexicaulis Goldenrod S1 G5 Morehouse
Solidago juncea Goldenrod S1 G5 Winn
Thelesperma flavodiscum Thread-leaved Green-thread S1 G4
Corylus americana American Hazelnut S1 G5 Lincoln, Morehouse, Union
Lithospermum incisum Narrow-leaved Puccoon S1 G5 Cameron, Natchitoches
Arabis canadensis Sicklepod S1 G5 DeSoto
Draba cuneifolia Wedge-leaf Whitlow-grass S1 G5 Caddo, Cameron, Winn
Campanulastrum americanum Tall Bellflower S1 G5 Caldwell
Loeflingia squarrosa Spreading Pygmyleaf S1 G5 Caddo, Vernon
Paronychia erecta var. corymbosa Squareflower S1 G3G4T2T4 St. Tammany
Stipulicida setacea Pineland Scaly-pink S1 G4G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Celastrus scandens Climbing Bittersweet S1 G5 Iberia, St. Landry, Vermilion, West Feliciana
Euonymus atropurpureus Wahoo S1 G5 Caldwell
Lechea san-sabeana San Saba Pinweed S1 G4 Caddo, DeSoto
Cliftonia monophylla Buckwheat-tree S1 G4G5 St. Tammany
Lyonia mariana Stagger-bush S1 G5 Claiborne
Chamaesyce bombensis Sand Dune Spurge S1 G4G5 Cameron, Jefferson, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Euphorbia discoidalis Summer Spurge S1 GNR Rapides
Astragalus crassicarpus var. trichocalyx Ground-plum S1 G5T5? Natchitoches, Winn
Cladrastis kentukea Yellow-wood S1 G4 Caldwell
Dalea compacta var. pubescens Compact Prairie-clover S1 G5T5 Sabine
Dalea phleoides Slim-spike Prairie-clover S1 G4 Caddo
Dalea pinnata Summer-fairwell S1 G5 Washington
Indigofera miniata Coast Indigo S1 G5 Terrebonne, Vernon
Pediomelum digitatum Palm-leaf Scarf-pea S1 G5
Castanea pumila var. ozarkensis Ozark Chinquapin S1 G5T3 Claiborne, Union
Quercus imbricaria Shingle Oak S1 G5
Quercus laevis Turkey Oak S1 G5
Quercus macrocarpa Burr Oak S1 G5
Quercus oglethorpensis Oglethorpe's Oak S1 G3 Caldwell, Catahoula
Quercus sinuata var. sinuata Durand's White Oak S1 G5T5 Caldwell
Bartonia paniculata ssp. texana (= B. texana) Texas Screwstem S1 G2
Sabatia arenicola Sand Rose-gentian S1 G3G5 Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne
Geranium maculatum Wild Crane's-bill S1 G5 Lincoln, Union, Vernon
Collinsonia serotina Southern horse-balm S1 G3G4 St. Tammany, Washington
Monarda lindheimeri Lindheimer's Bee-balm S1 G4 Acadia, Jefferson Davis, St. Landry
Physostegia correllii Correll's False Dragon-head S1 G2 Cameron, St. Charles, St. James, St. Tammany
Lindera subcoriacea Bog Spicebush S1 G2
Linum macrocarpum Gig Fruit Flax S1 G2 St. Tammany
Linum sulcatum Grooved Flax S1 G5 Acadia, Winn
Callirhoe alcaeoides Clustered Poppy-mallow S1 G5? Caddo, DeSoto
Callirhoe digitata Wine Cup S1 GNR Caddo
Ludwigia alata Winged Primrose Willow S1 G3G5 St. Tammany
Ludwigia microcarpa Small-fruited Water-willow S1 G5 Calcasieu
Orobanche uniflora Broomrape S1 G5 Rapides, Vernon
Podostemum ceratophyllum Riverweed S1 G5 East Feliciana, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Polygala boykinii Boykin's milkwort S1 G4 Allen
Polygala chapmanii Chapman's milkwort S1 G3G5 St. Tammany
Polygala hookeri Hooker Milkwort S1 G3 St. Tammany
Talinum rugospermum Prairie Flameflower S1 G3G4
Samolus ebracteatus Brookweed S1 G4G5 Cameron
Anemone virginiana Virginia Anemone S1 G5 West Carroll
Clematis glaucophylla White-leaved Leather-flower S1 G4? Caldwell
Ranunculus flabellaris Yellow Water-crowfoot S1 G5 Richland, West Carroll
Thalictrum revolutum Windflower S1 G5 Acadia, Claiborne
Xanthorhiza simplicissima Yellowroot S1 G5 Vernon
Ceanothus herbaceus Prairie Redroot S1 G5 Caddo, Winn
Agrimonia incisa Incised Grooveburr S1 G3 Washington
Crataegus triflora Three-flowered Hawthorn S1 G2 Caldwell
Fragaria virginiana Virginia Strawberry S1 G5
Zanthoxylum americanum Northern Prickley Ash S1 G5 Caldwell
Salix caroliniana Coastal Plain Willow S1 G5 St. Tammany
Sideroxylon reclinatum Florida bully S1 G4G5 Cameron
Parnassia grandifolia Large Leaved Grass-of-Parnassus S1 G3 Natchitoches
Saxifraga texana Texas saxifrage S1 G4 DeSoto
Agalinis aphylla Coastal Plain False-foxglove S1 G3G4 St. Tammany
Gratiola flava Flame Hedgehyssop S1 G4 DeSoto
Penstemon murrayanus Cupleaf Beardtongue S1 G4 Winn
Schwalbea americana American Chaffseed S1 G2 E Allen, Beauregard
Physalis carpenteri Carpenter's Ground-cherry S1 G3 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, West Feliciana
Dirca palustris Eastern Leatherwood S1 G4 Caldwell, Catahoula
Viola pubescens Downy Yellow Violet S1 G5
Serenoa repens Saw Palmetto S1 G4G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Carex arkansana Arkansas sedge S1 G4 Caddo, DeSoto
Carex venusta Caric Sedge S1 G4 St. Tammany, Vernon, Washington
Cyperus distinctus Marshland Flatsedge S1 G4 St. Charles
Eleocharis melanocarpa black-fruited spikesedge S1 G4 Bienville
Fuirena scirpoidea Southern Umbrella-sedge S1 G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Fuirena simplex var. aristulata Western Umbrella Sedge S1 G5T4 East Carroll, Natchitoches, Rapides, St. Charles, St. Landry, St. Tammany
Rhynchospora capitellata Brownish Beakrush S1 G5 Natchitoches, Red River, Union, Winn
Rhynchospora divergens Spreading Beakrush S1 G4 St. Tammany
Rhynchospora globularis var. pinetorum Small's Beaksedge S1 G5?T3? Acadia, Cameron
Rhynchospora stenophylla Coastal Plain Beakrush S1 G4 Allen
Schoenoplectus etuberculatus Bulrush S1 G3G4 Rapides, Sabine, St. Tammany, Washington
Scleria verticillata Low Nutrush S1 G5 Allen, Jefferson Davis, St. Tammany
Halophila engelmannii Gulf Halophila S1 G3G5 St. Bernard
Iris nelsonii Abbeville Iris S1 GNR
Luzula acuminata var. carolinae Southern Hairy Woodrush S1 G5T4T5
Triglochin striata Arrow-grass S1 G5 Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Lilium catesbaei Southern Red Lily S1 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Lilium superbum Turk's Cap Lily S1 G5 St. Tammany
Medeola virginiana Indian Cucumber-root S1 G5
Trillium texanum Texas Trillium S1 G2G3Q
Zigadenus leimanthoides Death Camus S1 G4Q St. Tammany, Vernon
Zigadenus nuttallii Nuttall Death Camas S1 G5 Caldwell
Calopogon barbatus Bearded Grass-pink S1 G4? Natchitoches, St. Tammany, Vernon
Calopogon multiflorus Many-flowered Grass-pink S1 G2G3 St. Tammany
Calopogon oklahomensis Oklahoma Grass-pink S1 G4? Beauregard, Grant, Jefferson Davis, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Cleistes bifaria Spreading Pogonia S1 G4
Corallorhiza odontorhiza Autumn Coral-root S1 G5 Caldwell, St. Helena
Cypripedium kentuckiense Southern Lady's-slipper S1 G3 Bienville, Bossier, Caldwell, Catahoula, DeSoto, Evangeline, Franklin, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Red River, Sabine, Union, Vernon, Winn
Habenaria quinqueseta Long-horned Habenaria S1 G4G5 St. Helena
Platanthera blephariglottis var. conspicua White-fringe Orchis S1 G4G5T3T4 St. Tammany, Vernon
Platanthera lacera Green-fringe Orchis S1 G5 Red River, Vernon
Platythelys querceticola Low Erythrodes S1 G3G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Martin, West Feliciana, Winn
Bouteloua curtipendula Side-oats Grama S1 G5 Caldwell
Bouteloua rigidiseta Texas Grama S1 G5 Vermilion, Vernon
Cenchrus myosuroides Big Sandbur S1 G4 Iberia, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Chasmanthium laxum x C. ornithorhynchum Grass Hybrid S1 GNA
Dichanthelium strigosum var. glabrescens Roughhair Witchgrass S1 G5T4T5 Beauregard, Grant, LaSalle, Rapides, St. Tammany, Washington
Glyceria septentrionalis Eastern Managrass S1 G5 Bossier, Franklin
Glyceria striata Fowl Manna-grass S1 G5 Lincoln, Morehouse
Koeleria macrantha June Grass S1 G5 Bossier, Winn
Monanthochloe littoralis Saltflat-grass S1 G4G5 Cameron
Muhlenbergia capillaris var. filipes Southern Hairgrass S1 G5T5?
Panicum rigidulum var. combsii Redtop Panicum S1 G5T5? Natchitoches, St. Tammany
Poa sylvestris Woodland Bluegrass S1 G5 Iberia, St. Mary
Saccharum brevibarbe var. brevibarbe Short-beard Plumegrass S1 G3G5 St. Tammany
Schedonnardus paniculatus Tumble Grass S1 G5 DeSoto
Schizachyrium maritimum Gulf Bluestem S1 G3G4Q Jefferson, Terrebonne
Triplasis americana Perennial Sandgrass S1 G5
Xyris serotina Yellow-eyed Grass S1 G3G4 St. Tammany
Silphium perfoliatum Carpenter's Square S1? G5 West Feliciana
Lobelia elongata Elongated Lobelia S1? G4G5
Lechea minor Thyme-leaf Pinweed S1? G5 Calcasieu, Tangipahoa, Washington
Oenothera pilosella ssp. sessilis Meadow Evening Primrose S1? G5T2Q Claiborne, Jefferson Davis, Morehouse, Rapides, Tensas
Oenothera rhombipetala Four-point Evening Primrose S1? G4G5 St. Helena, Tangipahoa
Physalis angustifolia Coastal Ground Cherry S1? G3G4 Jefferson, St. Bernard, St. Mary, Terrebonne
Eleocharis fallax Creeping Spike-rush S1? G4G5 Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne
Eleocharis geniculata Canada Spikesedge S1? G5 Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Eleocharis radicans Rooted Spike-rush S1? G5 East Feliciana, Lafourche, St. John the Baptist, St. Mary
Eleocharis tricostata Three-angle Spikerush S1? G4 Franklin, Jefferson
Sium suave Hemlock Water-parsnip S1S2 G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Senecio ampullaceus Texas ragwort S1S2 G4
Lechea pulchella A Pinweed S1S2 G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Agalinis skinneriana Skinner's purple false foxglove S1S2 GNR Allen, Catahoula, Grant, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon
Gratiola ramosa Hedgehyssop S1S2 G4G5 Beauregard, St. Tammany
Halodule beaudettei Piedmont Halodule S1S2 G5
Quercus rubra Red Oak S1S3 G5 Caldwell, DeSoto, Morehouse, Rapides, St. Tammany, Union, West Carroll
Deparia acrostichoides Silvery Glade Fern S2 G5 St. Tammany, West Feliciana
Diplazium pycnocarpon Glade Fern S2 G5 Iberia, West Feliciana
Dryopteris ludoviciana Southern Shield Wood-fern S2 G4 Bienville, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Grant, Iberia, Rapides, St. Mary, Tangipahoa, West Feliciana
Trichomanes petersii Dwarf Filmy-fern S2 G4G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Isoetes louisianensis Louisiana Quillwort S2 G2 E St. Tammany
Lycopodiella cernua var. cernua Staghorn Clubmoss S2 G5T5 Natchitoches, Ouachita, St. Tammany
Botrychium jenmanii Alabama Grape-fern S2 G3G4 Washington
Ceratopteris pteridoides Floating Antler-fern S2 G5? Jefferson, Lafourche, St. Charles, St. John the Baptist, St. Martin, St. Mary, Terrebonne
Taenidia integerrima Yellow Pimpernell S2 G5 Bienville, Caldwell, Natchitoches, Vernon, Winn
Ilex amelanchier Sarvis Holly S2 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon
Ilex myrtifolia Myrtle Holly S2 G5? St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed S2 G5 Jefferson, Lafourche, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, Terrebonne
Asclepias michauxii Michaux Milkweed S2 G4G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Antennaria solitaria Single-head Pussytoes S2 G5 Catahoula, East Feliciana, St. Helena
Cirsium lecontei Lecont's Thistle S2 G2G3 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Coreopsis intermedia Golden Wave Tickseed S2 G3 Caddo
Coreopsis nudata Georgia Tickseed S2 G3? St. Tammany
Coreopsis palmata Stiff Tickseed S2 G5 Bossier, Claiborne
Echinacea purpurea Purple Coneflower S2 G4 Caddo, Caldwell, LaSalle, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Richland, Tensas, Vernon, Washington, Winn
Melanthera nivea Snow Melanthera S2 G5 Concordia, Iberia, Iberville, Rapides, St. Helena, Tensas
Prenanthes barbata Barbed Rattlesnake-root S2 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Vernon, Webster, Winn
Pterocaulon virgatum Wand Blackroot S2 G5 Acadia, Beauregard, Cameron, DeSoto, Evangeline
Rudbeckia missouriensis Missouri Coneflower S2 G4G5 Vernon
Sericocarpus linifolius Narrowleaf Aster S2 G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Heliotropium tenellum Slender Heliotrope S2 G5 Grant, Natchitoches, Vernon, Winn
Streptanthus hyacinthoides Smooth Twistflower S2 G4 Bienville, Natchitoches, Winn
Pachysandra procumbens Allegheny-spurge S2 G4G5 West Feliciana
Polanisia erosa Large Clammy-weed S2 G5 Bienville, Natchitoches, Sabine, Winn
Triosteum angustifolium Yellowleaf Tinker's-weed S2 G5 Morehouse, Richland, West Carroll
Geocarpon minimum Earth-fruit S2 G2 T Caddo, DeSoto, Winn
Minuartia drummondii Drummond's stitchwort S2 G5 DeSoto
Paronychia drummondii Drummond Nailwort S2 G4G5 Bienville, Natchitoches, Vernon, Winn
Silene stellata Starry Campion S2 G5 Caldwell, DeSoto, East Feliciana, Lincoln, St. Helena, Union, Vernon
Silene subciliata Scarlet Catchfly S2 G3 Allen, Beauregard, Sabine, Vernon
Silene virginica Fire Pink S2 G5 Lincoln, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Red River, Union
Helianthemum rosmarinifolium Rosemary Rockrose S2 G4 Bienville, DeSoto, Red River, Winn
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew S2 G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Croton argyranthemus Silver Croton S2 G5 Caddo, Sabine, Vernon
Amorpha paniculata Panicled Indigo-bush S2 G2G3 Caddo, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Vernon
Astragalus soxmaniorum Soxman Milk-vetch S2 G3 Beauregard, Bienville, Caddo, Union, Winn
Dalea emarginata Wedge-leaf Prairie-clover S2 G5 Cameron
Dalea villosa var. grisea Prarie-clover S2 G5T4 Bienville, Caddo
Lotus unifoliolatus Prairie trefoil S2 G5
Lupinus villosus Lady Lupine S2 G5 St. Tammany
Pediomelum hypogaeum var. subulatum Awl-shaped Scarf-pea S2 G5T4 Natchitoches
Zornia bracteata Viperina S2 G5? Natchitoches, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Winn
Quercus arkansana Arkansas Oak S2 G3 St. Tammany, Union, Webster
Ribes curvatum Granite Gooseberry S2 G4 DeSoto
Phacelia glabra Smooth Phacelia S2 G4 Bienville, DeSoto, Ouachita
Phacelia strictiflora Phacelia S2 G5 Bienville, Natchitoches, Winn
Carya pallida Sand Hickory S2 G5 St. Helena, Tangipahoa, Washington
Scutellaria cardiophylla Heart-leaved Skullcap S2 G4? Vernon
Scutellaria thieretii Thieret's Skullcap S2 G2Q
Pinguicula lutea Yellow Butterwort S2 G4G5 St. Tammany
Magnolia pyramidata Pyramid Magnolia S2 G4 Sabine, West Feliciana
Monotropa hypopithys American Pinesap S2 G5 Bienville, Catahoula, Claiborne, Jackson, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Union, Winn
Myrica inodora Odorless Bayberry S2 G4 St. Tammany
Mirabilis albida Pale Umbrella-wort S2 G5 Bossier, DeSoto, Natchitoches
Circaea lutetiana ssp. canadensis Enchanter's Nightshade S2 G5T5 Bienville, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Ouachita, West Feliciana
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Grapefruit Primrosewilow S2 G5 Calcasieu, Cameron, Vermilion
Sanguinaria canadensis Bloodroot S2 G5 Bienville, Claiborne, Lincoln, Union, Vernon
Plantago patagonica Woolly Plantain S2 G5 Allen
Polygala crenata Scalloped Milkwort S2 G4? Allen, Beauregard, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Eriogonum longifolium Long-leaved Wild-buckwheat S2 G4 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Vernon, Winn
Polygonella americana Southern Jointweed S2 G5 Bienville, Sabine, Winn
Polygonella polygama Jointweed S2 G4 Bienville, Natchitoches
Dodecatheon meadia Common Shooting-star S2 G5 Bossier, Caddo, Natchitoches
Actaea pachypoda White Baneberry S2 G5 West Feliciana
Anemone berlandieri Ten Petal Thimbleweed S2 G4? Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Winn
Prunus gracilis Oklahoma Plum S2 G4G5
Galium virgatum Southwest Bedstraw S2 G5 Acadia, Calcasieu, Lafayette, Natchitoches, Orleans, Vermilion, Vernon
Houstonia purpurea var. calycosa Purple Bluet S2 G5T5 Bossier, Caldwell, Grant, LaSalle, Winn
Salix humilis var. tristis Dwarf Gray Willow S2 G5T4T5 Morehouse, Ouachita, St. Helena, Tangipahoa, West Carroll
Heuchera americana American Alumroot S2 G5 DeSoto, Union, West Feliciana
Agalinis filicaulis Purple False-foxglove S2 G3G4 Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, St. Tammany, Vernon
Agalinis linifolia Flax-leaf False-foxglove S2 G4? St. Helena, St. Tammany
Macranthera flammea Flame Flower S2 G3 St. Tammany
Mimulus ringens Square-stemmed Monkey-flower S2 G5 Concordia, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Madison, St. Charles, St. Mary, Tensas
Tradescantia subaspera Broad-leaved Spiderwort S2 G5 Acadia, Iberia, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary
Cyperus cephalanthus Flatsedge S2 G3?Q Acadia, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, Vermilion
Dulichium arundinaceum Three-way Sedge S2 G5 Bienville, Caddo, Rapides, St. Tammany, Washington
Rhynchospora miliacea Millet Beakrush S2 G5 Allen, Lafourche, Livingston, Rapides, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, Vernon, Winn
Cooperia drummondii Evening Rainlily S2 G5 Acadia, Caddo, Calcasieu, DeSoto, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette
Erythronium albidum White Trout-lily S2 G5 Bossier
Schoenolirion wrightii Texas Sunnybell S2 G3 Bienville, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Red River, Winn
Trillium recurvatum Reflexed Trillium S2 G5 Claiborne, Jackson, Union, Winn
Uvularia sessilifolia Sessile-leaved Bellwort S2 G5 Claiborne, Grant, Lincoln, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Union, Vernon, Webster
Zigadenus densus Black Snakeroot S2 G5 Natchitoches, Vernon
Mayaca fluviatilis Bog Moss S2 G5 Evangeline, Rapides, St. Tammany
Calopogon pallidus Pale Grass-pink S2 G4G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Hexalectris spicata Crested Coral-root S2 G5 Caldwell, Claiborne, Evangeline, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Vernon, Webster, West Feliciana
Ponthieva racemosa Shadow-witch Orchid S2 G4G5 Caldwell, Catahoula, Natchitoches, West Feliciana
Pteroglossaspis ecristata A Wild Coco S2 G2G3 Allen, Beauregard, Grant, Jefferson Davis, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon
Spiranthes magnicamporum Great Plains Ladies'-tresses S2 G4 Ouachita, Winn
Triphora trianthophora Nodding Pogonia S2 G3G4 Iberville, Natchitoches, Rapides, West Feliciana
Cenchrus tribuloides Dune Sandbur S2 G5 Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum Bird-bill Spikegrass S2 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Echinochloa polystachya River Grass S2 G5 Acadia, Orleans, Vermilion
Eriochloa punctata Punctate Cupgrass S2 G5 Cameron, Plaquemines, Vermilion
Panicum flexile Wiry Witchgrass S2 G5 Grant, Ouachita, Vernon, Winn
Spartina pectinata Prairie Cordgrass S2 G5 Madison, Red River, Winn
Sporobolus silveanus Silveus Dropseed S2 G4 Beauregard
Tridens carolinianus Carolina Fluff Grass S2 G3 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Uniola paniculata Sea Oats S2 G5 Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne
Smilax auriculata Eared Greenbrier S2 G4? St. Bernard, St. Tammany
Xyris scabrifolia Harper's Yellow-eyed Grass S2 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, St. Tammany, Vernon, Winn
Xyris stricta Pineland Yellow-eyed Grass S2 G3G4 Allen, Beauregard, St. Tammany
Lobelia flaccidifolia Coastal Plain Lobelia S2? G5 Allen, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Grant, Jefferson Davis, LaSalle, Rapides, Vernon
Tephrosia hispidula Hoary Pea S2? G4G5 St. Tammany
Collinsonia canadensis Richweed S2? G5 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Washington
Didiplis diandra Water-purslane S2? G5 Acadia, Avoyelles, East Feliciana, Jackson, Lafayette, Natchitoches, St. Helena, St. Landry, St. Martin, Vermilion
Phlox pilosa ssp. ozarkana Downy Phlox S2? G5TNR Bienville, Morehouse, Union
Canna glauca Maraca Amarilla S2? G5?
Thalassia testudina Turtle-grass S2? G4G5 St. Bernard
Ratibida peduncularis Mexican Hat S2S3 G4G5 Cameron, Vermilion
Astragalus nuttallianus A Milk-vetch S2S3 G5 Cameron
Pediomelum rhombifolium Roundleaf Scarf-pea S2S3 G5 Cameron
Quercus coccinea Scarlet Oak S2S3 G5 Tangipahoa
Physostegia longisepala Long-sepaled False Dragon-head S2S3 G2G3 Acadia, Allen, Beauregard, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, Vermilion
Solanum dimidiatum Western Horse-nettle S2S3 G5 Acadia, DeSoto
Stewartia malacodendron Silky Camellia S2S3 G4 Caldwell, Catahoula, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Grant, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Nemastylis geminiflora Prairie Pleat-leaf S2S3 G4 Caldwell, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Winn
Chamaelirium luteum Fairy Wand S2S3 G5 Lincoln, Natchitoches, Ouachita, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington, West Feliciana
Lophiola aurea Golden Crest S2S3 G4 St. Tammany
Tofieldia racemosa Coastal False-asphodel S2S3 G5 St. Tammany
Thalia dealbata Powdery Thalia S2S3 G4 Acadia, Cameron, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberia, Iberville, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, Morehouse, St. Landry, St. Martin, Vermilion, Vernon
Nymphaea elegans Blue Water Lily S2S4 G4? Cameron, Vermilion
Selaginella arenicola ssp. riddellii Riddell's Spike Moss S3 G4T4 Bienville, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Amaranthus greggii Gregg's Amaranth S3 G4? Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche
Amsonia ludoviciana Louisiana Blue Star S3 G3 Allen, Bienville, Calcasieu, Grant, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Red River, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Asclepias rubra Red Milkweed S3 G4G5 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Vernon
Rudbeckia scabrifolia Sabine Coneflower S3 G3 Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Rudbeckia triloba Three-lobed Coneflower S3 G5 DeSoto, Iberia, Lafayette, Natchitoches, Sabine, St. Martin, Vermilion
Tetragonotheca ludoviciana Louisiana Square-head S3 G4 Allen, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon
Minuartia muriculata Minuartia S3 G4 Bienville, DeSoto, Red River, Winn
Kalmia latifolia Mountain Laurel S3 G5
Forestiera ligustrina Upland Swamp Privet S3 G4G5 Bossier, DeSoto, Sabine, Webster
Eriogonum multiflorum Many-flowered Wild-buckwheat S3 G5 Bienville, Natchitoches, Webster, Winn
Talinum parviflorum Small-flowered Flame-flower S3 G5 Bienville, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Red River, Sabine, Winn
Sarracenia psittacina Parrot Pitcherplant S3 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Schisandra glabra Scarlet Woodbine S3 G3 Caldwell, Catahoula, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Iberia, Jackson, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Rapides, St. Helena, St. Mary, West Feliciana
Burmannia biflora Northern Burmannia S3 G4G5 Bienville, Caddo, Catahoula, DeSoto, Grant, LaSalle, Ouachita, Rapides, St. Tammany, Vernon, Webster, Winn
Carex decomposita Cypress-knee Sedge S3 G3 Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Evangeline, Franklin, Grant, Iberia, Jackson, Lafayette, Lafourche, Ouachita, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tensas
Carex meadii Mead's Sedge S3 G4G5 Acadia, Allen, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, DeSoto, Grant, Jefferson Davis, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Rapides, Winn
Carex microdonta Little Tooth Sedge S3 G4 Acadia, Calcasieu, Grant, Iberia, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Rapides, Vernon, Winn
Cyperus grayoides An Umbrella-sedge S3 G3 Beauregard, Bienville, Caddo, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Eleocharis elongata Slim Spike-rush S3 G5? Cameron, St. Tammany, Vermilion
Eleocharis wolfii Wolf Spikerush S3 G3G4 Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, DeSoto, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Franklin, Morehouse, Ouachita, Red River, Sabine, Union, Winn
Rhynchospora chapmanii Chapman Beakrush S3 G4 St. Tammany
Rhynchospora ciliaris Ciliate Beakrush S3 G4 St. Tammany
Rhynchospora compressa Flat-fruit Beakrush S3 G4 Beauregard, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Rhynchospora debilis Savannah Beakrush S3 G4? Allen, St. Tammany
Rhynchospora macra Large Beakrush S3 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Vernon
Rhynchospora microcarpa Southern Beaksedge S3 G5 Cameron, Vermilion
Lachnocaulon digynum Pineland Bog Button S3 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Sabine, St. Tammany, Vernon
Camassia scilloides Atlantic Camas S3 G4G5 Bossier, Caddo, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Rapides, Webster, Winn
Platanthera integra Yellow Fringeless Orchid S3 G3G4 Beauregard, Natchitoches, St. Tammany, Vernon
Sporobolus vaginiflorus var. ozarkanus Ozark Dropseed S3 G5T5? Allen, Jefferson Davis, Ouachita, Winn
Xyris drummondii Drummond's Yellow-eyed Grass S3 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Vernon
Helianthus silphioides Rosinweed Sunflower S3S4 G3G4 Allen, Catahoula, Morehouse, Ouachita
Canna flaccida Golden Canna S4? G4? Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Mary, Vermilion
Blechnum occidentale Sink-hole Fern SH G5 Iberville
Dryopteris x australis Hybrid SH GNA East Baton Rouge
Sanicula marilandica Maryland's Black Snake-root SH G5 St. Tammany
Asclepias humistrata Pine-woods Milkweed SH G4G5 Washington
Helianthus decapetalus Thin-leaf Sunflower SH G5
Palafoxia callosa A Palafoxia SH G4G5 Acadia
Lesquerella gracilis Spreading Bladderpod SH G5
Triosteum perfoliatum Perfoliate Tinker's-weed SH G5 Natchitoches
Paronychia canadensis Forked Nailwort SH G5
Stellaria alsine Chickweed SH G5 LaSalle
Licania michauxii Gopher-apple SH G4G5
Drosera tracyi Tracy's Sundew SH G3G4
Amorpha nitens Shining Indigo-bush SH G3? Acadia
Eustoma russellianum Prairie-gentian SH G5
Frasera caroliniensis Carolina Gentian SH G5 West Feliciana
Scaevola plumieri Scaevola SH G5 Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Lindera melissifolia Pondberry SH G2 E Morehouse, Union
Floerkea proserpinacoides False Mermaid-weed SH G5
Callirhoe involucrata Purple Poppymallow SH GNR Caddo
Sida elliottii Elliott Sida SH G4G5 Cameron, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Tammany
Nymphoides cordata Floating-heart SH G5 Tangipahoa
Rhamnus lanceolata Lance-leaved Buckthorn SH G5 Caldwell
Sarracenia purpurea Pitcher Plant SH G5
Saxifraga virginiensis Virginia Saxifrage SH G5 Union, West Feliciana
Agalinis caddoensis Caddo Parish False-foxglove SH GH Caddo
Castilleja coccinea Scarlet Indian Paintbrush SH G5
Dasistoma macrophylla Dasistoma SH G4
Gratiola floridana Florida Hedgehyssop SH G4
Seymeria pectinata Comb Syemeria SH G4G5
Veronicastrum virginicum Culver's-root SH G4 Claiborne, Natchitoches
Staphylea trifolia American bladdernut SH G5
Echinodorus tenellus Dwarf Burhead SH G5? Tangipahoa
Carex stricta Tussock Sedge SH G5 Grant
Lipocarpha micrantha Small Flower Hemicarpha SH G5 Jefferson, Orleans
Rhynchospora decurrens Swamp-forest Beakrush SH G3G4 St. Tammany
Rhynchospora tracyi Beak-rush SH G4
Amianthium muscitoxicum Fly-poison SH G4G5 Washington
Maianthemum racemosum ssp. racemosum False Soloman's-seal SH G5T5 Claiborne
Bouteloua hirsuta Hairy Gamma SH G5
Dichanthelium strigosum var. leucoblepharis Roughhair Witchgrass SH G5T3T5 Calcasieu, Grant
Potamogeton epihydrus Nuttall Pondweed SH G5 Tangipahoa, West Carroll
Potamogeton perfoliatus Clasping-leaf Pondweed SH G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Croomia pauciflora Croomia SH G3 St. Mary
Litsea aestivalis Pondspice SR G3
Cirsium engelmannii Cirsium Terraenigrae SU G4 Bossier, Caddo, Claiborne, Natchitoches
Cirsium muticum Swamp Thistle SU G5 Iberia, Tangipahoa, Vernon
Lechea racemulosa Pinweed SU G5
Cymodocea filiformis Manatee-grass SU G4
Asplenium resiliens Black-stem Spleenwort SX G5 Winn
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort SX G5
Cheilanthes alabamensis Alabama Lipfern SX G4G5 Winn
Pellaea atropurpurea Purple-stem Cliff-brake SX G5 Winn