Species by Parish List

Explanation of Ranking Categories Employed by Natural Heritage Programs Nationwide

Federal Ranks (USESA FIELD):

Global Element Ranks:

State Element Ranks:

State Protection Status:

Rare Animal Species
Scientific Name Common Name State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet Parishes
Acipenser oxyrinchus desotoi Gulf Sturgeon S1 G3T2 T T Ascension, Jefferson, Livingston, Orleans, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Aimophila aestivalis Bachman's Sparrow S3 G3 Allen, Beauregard, Bienville, Bossier, Calcasieu, Claiborne, Grant, Jackson, Livingston, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Washington
Alosa alabamae Alabama Shad S1 G3 C East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Anodontoides radiatus Rayed Creekshell S2 G3 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Helena, Tangipahoa, Washington
Crotalus adamanteus Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake S1 G4 Tangipahoa, Washington
Elanoides forficatus American Swallow-tailed Kite S1S2B G5 Beauregard, Calcasieu, East Baton Rouge, Iberville, Pointe Coupee, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Elliptio crassidens Elephant-ear S3 G5 East Feliciana, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat S2 G5 Beauregard, Caldwell, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Orleans, Ouachita, Sabine, St. Helena, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Winn
Farancia erytrogramma Rainbow Snake S2 G4 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Fundulus euryzonus Broadstripe Topminnow S2 G2 East Feliciana, St. Helena, Tangipahoa
Gopherus polyphemus Gopher Tortoise S1 G3 T T St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Graptemys gibbonsi Pascagoula Map Turtle S3 G3G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle S3 G5 E Delisted Ascension, Assumption, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Claiborne, Concordia, DeSoto, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Franklin, Iberia, Iberville, Jackson, Jefferson, Lafourche, LaSalle, Livingston, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Orleans, Ouachita, Plaquemines, Pointe Coupee, Rapides, Richland, Sabine, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Terrebonne, Union, Vermilion, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata Mole Kingsnake S1S2 G5T5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Lampsilis ornata Southern Pocketbook S3 G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Macrochelys temminckii Alligator Snapping Turtle S3 G3G4 Restricted Harvest Acadia, Allen, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bienville, Catahoula, Concordia, Grant, Iberia, Lafayette, Madison, Ouachita, Rapides, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Vermilion, Washington
Micrurus fulvius Harlequin Coral Snake S2 G5 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Obovaria unicolor Alabama Hickorynut S1 G3 East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Ophisaurus ventralis Eastern Glass Lizard S3 G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Jefferson, Lafourche, Livingston, Plaquemines, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne
Picoides borealis Red-cockaded Woodpecker S2 G3 E E Allen, Beauregard, Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Caldwell, Catahoula, DeSoto, Evangeline, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Lincoln, Livingston, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Sabine, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Union, Vernon, Webster, Winn
Pleurobema beadleianum Mississippi Pigtoe S2 G3 East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, Tangipahoa, Washington
Pogonomyrmex badius Florida Harvester Ant S1 G5 Tangipahoa
Polyodon spathula Paddlefish S4 G4 Acadia, Avoyelles, Caddo, Calcasieu, Cameron, Catahoula, Concordia, Evangeline, Franklin, Iberia, Jefferson Davis, LaSalle, Orleans, Ouachita, Rapides, Sabine, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. John the Baptist, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Union
Sorex longirostris Southeastern Shrew S2 G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, Tangipahoa, Washington, West Feliciana
Spilogale putorius Eastern Spotted Skunk S1 G5 Ascension, Calcasieu, Cameron, Livingston, Tangipahoa, Washington, West Feliciana
Trichechus manatus Manatee S1N G2 E E Ascension, Cameron, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne
Villosa vibex Southern Rainbow S2 G5Q East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Rare Plant Species
Scientific Name Common Name State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet Parishes
Asclepias michauxii Michaux Milkweed S2 G4G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Calopogon pallidus Pale Grass-pink S2 G4G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Carya pallida Sand Hickory S2 G5 St. Helena, Tangipahoa, Washington
Chamaelirium luteum Fairy Wand S2S3 G5 Lincoln, Natchitoches, Ouachita, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington, West Feliciana
Chasmanthium laxum x C. ornithorhynchum Grass Hybrid S1 GNA Tangipahoa
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum Bird-bill Spikegrass S2 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Cirsium lecontei Lecont's Thistle S2 G2G3 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Cirsium muticum Swamp Thistle SU G5 Iberia, Tangipahoa, Vernon
Dryopteris ludoviciana Southern Shield Wood-fern S2 G4 Bienville, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Grant, Iberia, Rapides, St. Mary, Tangipahoa, West Feliciana
Echinodorus tenellus Dwarf Burhead SH G5? Calcasieu, Tangipahoa
Helenium brevifolium Shortleaf Sneezeweed S1 G3G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Ilex amelanchier Sarvis Holly S2 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Washington
Ilex myrtifolia Myrtle Holly S2 G5? St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Lechea minor Thyme-leaf Pinweed S1? G5 Calcasieu, Tangipahoa, Washington
Lechea pulchella A Pinweed S1S2 G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Lilium catesbaei Southern Red Lily S1 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Nymphoides cordata Floating-heart SH G5 Tangipahoa
Oenothera rhombipetala Four-point Evening Primrose S1? G4G5 Bossier, St. Helena, Tangipahoa
Physalis carpenteri Carpenter's Ground-cherry S1 G3 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington, West Feliciana
Podostemum ceratophyllum Riverweed S1 G5 East Feliciana, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Polygala crenata Scalloped Milkwort S2 G4? Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Potamogeton epihydrus Nuttall Pondweed SH G5 Tangipahoa, Washington, West Carroll
Pteroglossaspis ecristata A Wild Coco S2 G2G3 Allen, Beauregard, Grant, Jefferson Davis, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Washington
Quercus coccinea Scarlet Oak S2S3 G5 Tangipahoa, Washington
Rhynchospora compressa Flat-fruit Beakrush S3 G4 Beauregard, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Salix humilis var. tristis Dwarf Gray Willow S2 G5T4T5 Morehouse, Ouachita, St. Helena, Tangipahoa, West Carroll
Sarracenia psittacina Parrot Pitcherplant S3 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Sericocarpus linifolius Narrowleaf Aster S2 G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Sium suave Hemlock Water-parsnip S1S2 G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Stewartia malacodendron Silky Camellia S2S3 G4 Caldwell, Catahoula, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Grant, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Trichomanes petersii Dwarf Filmy-fern S2 G4G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Tridens carolinianus Carolina Fluff Grass S2 G3 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Zornia bracteata Viperina S2 G5? Caddo, Natchitoches, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Washington, Winn
Natural Communities
Scientific Name Common Name State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet Parishes
Cypress Swamp S4 G4G5 Ascension, Bienville, Bossier, Catahoula, Evangeline, Iberia, Iberville, LaSalle, Rapides, Richland, St. Mary, Tangipahoa
Eastern Longleaf Pine Savannah S1 G1 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Eastern Upland Longleaf Pine Forest S1 G1G2 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Estuarine Submergent Vascular Vegetation S1S2 G4? Lafourche, Orleans, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Freshwater Marsh S2 G3G4 Cameron, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Hardwood Slope Forest S3 G2G3 Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Caldwell, Catahoula, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, St. Helena, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Union, Washington, West Carroll
Mixed Hardwood-Loblolly Pine Forest S3 G3G4 Bossier, Caddo, Caldwell, Catahoula, Claiborne, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Richland, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Washington, Webster, West Carroll, Winn
Pondcypress Swamp/Blackgum Swamp S1 G3 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Shortleaf Pine/Oak-Hickory Forest S1 G2G3 Bienville, Caddo, DeSoto, Grant, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Rapides, Tangipahoa, Washington, Webster, Winn
Small Stream Forest S2 G3 Bossier, Caddo, Claiborne, DeSoto, East Feliciana, Franklin, Grant, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Washington, Webster, West Feliciana, Winn
Submerged/Floating Vascular Vegetation S4 --- St. Tammany, Tangipahoa