Buy A License Renew Your Boat Registration Pay Fines/Restitution

Rare Species and Natural Communities by Parish

Rare Species and Natural Communities by Parish

Common Name Scientific Name Element Type Global Rank State Rank Federal Status State Status Parish Fact Sheet
Abbeville Red Iris Iris x nelsonii Plant GNA S1 VERMILION X
Alabama Grape Fern Botrychium jenmanii Plant G3G4 S2 WASHINGTON X
Alabama Hickorynut Obovaria unicolor Mollusk G3 S1 EAST FELICIANA LIVINGSTON ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA
Alabama Lipfern Cheilanthes alabamensis Plant G4G5 SX WINN
Alabama Shad Alosa alabamae Fish G2G3 S1 EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA JEFFERSON LIVINGSTON ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON X
Allegheny-spurge Pachysandra procumbens Plant G4G5 S2 WEST FELICIANA
Alligator Snapping Turtle Macrochelys temminckii Reptile G3 S3 Proposed Threatened Restricted ACADIA ALLEN ASCENSION AVOYELLES BEAUREGARD BIENVILLE BOSSIER CADDO CALCASIEU CALDWELL CATAHOULA CONCORDIA DE SOTO EAST BATON ROUGE EAST CARROLL FRANKLIN GRANT IBERIA IBERVILLE JEFFERSON LA SALLE LAFAYETTE LAFOURCHE LIVINGSTON MADISON MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RAPIDES RED RIVER RICHLAND SABINE ST CHARLES ST JOHN THE BAPTIST ST LANDRY ST MARTIN ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA TENSAS TERREBONNE UNION VERNON WASHINGTON WEST FELICIANA WINN
American Alumroot Heuchera americana Plant G5 S2 CADDO DE SOTO UNION
American Chaffseed Schwalbea americana Plant G2 S1 Endangered Endangered ALLEN BEAUREGARD JEFFERSON DAVIS X
American Ginseng Panax quinquefolius Plant G3G4 S1 WEST FELICIANA X
American Hazelnut Corylus americana Plant G5 S1 LINCOLN MOREHOUSE UNION
American Oystercatcher Haematopus palliatus Bird G5 S1 CAMERON IBERIA JEFFERSON LAFOURCHE PLAQUEMINES ST BERNARD TERREBONNE VERMILION X
American Pinesap Monotropa hypopithys Plant G5 S2 BIENVILLE BOSSIER CADDO CATAHOULA CLAIBORNE JACKSON LA SALLE LINCOLN NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA UNION WINN
Appalachian Brown Lethe appalachia Insect G4 SU WEST FELICIANA
Arkansas Caric Sedge Carex arkansana Plant G4 S1 CADDO DE SOTO
Arkansas Leastdaisy Chaetopappa asteroides Plant G5 S1 BEAUREGARD CALCASIEU
Arkansas Oak Quercus arkansana Plant G3 S2 BOSSIER CADDO ST TAMMANY UNION WEBSTER X
Arogos Skipper Atrytone arogos Insect G2G3 S1 LIVINGSTON ST TAMMANY
Arrow-grass Triglochin striata Plant G5 S1 LAFOURCHE PLAQUEMINES TERREBONNE X
Atlantic Camas Camassia scilloides Plant G4G5 S3 BOSSIER CADDO MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES WEBSTER WINN
Autumn Coralroot Corallorhiza odontorhiza Plant G5 S1 CALDWELL ST HELENA
Awl-shaped Scurfpea Pediomelum hypogaeum var. subulatum Plant G5T4 S2 CADDO NATCHITOCHES
Bachman's Sparrow Peucaea aestivalis Bird G3 S3 ALLEN BEAUREGARD BIENVILLE BOSSIER CALCASIEU CLAIBORNE GRANT JACKSON JEFFERSON DAVIS LIVINGSTON NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES SABINE ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA VERNON WASHINGTON X
Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bird G5 S3 Delisted Delisted ASCENSION ASSUMPTION AVOYELLES BEAUREGARD BIENVILLE BOSSIER CADDO CALCASIEU CALDWELL CAMERON CATAHOULA CLAIBORNE CONCORDIA DE SOTO EAST BATON ROUGE FRANKLIN GRANT IBERIA IBERVILLE JACKSON JEFFERSON LA SALLE LAFOURCHE LIVINGSTON MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES ORLEANS OUACHITA PLAQUEMINES POINTE COUPEE RAPIDES RED RIVER RICHLAND SABINE ST BERNARD ST CHARLES ST JAMES ST JOHN THE BAPTIST ST LANDRY ST MARTIN ST MARY ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA TENSAS TERREBONNE UNION VERMILION WEST BATON ROUGE WEST FELICIANA
Barbara's Buttons Marshallia caespitosa var. signata Plant G4T4 S1 BOSSIER CADDO
Barbed Rattlesnake-root Prenanthes barbata Plant G3 S2 BEAUREGARD NATCHITOCHES SABINE VERNON WEBSTER WINN X
Barrier Island Live Oak Forest Barrier island live oak forest Natural Community G1 S1 JEFFERSON X
Batture Batture (riverfront pioneer) Natural Community G4G5 S3 IBERVILLE JEFFERSON POINTE COUPEE ST JOHN THE BAPTIST WEST FELICIANA X
Bay Scallop Argopecten irradians Mollusk G5 S1 ST BERNARD
Bay Skipper Euphyes bayensis Insect G2G3 S1 CAMERON VERMILION
Bay Starvine Schisandra glabra Plant G3 S3 CALDWELL CATAHOULA EAST FELICIANA EVANGELINE IBERIA JACKSON LINCOLN NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES ST HELENA ST MARY WEST FELICIANA WINN X
Baygall Caric Sedge Carex venusta Plant G4 S1 ST TAMMANY VERNON WASHINGTON
Bayhead Swamp Bayhead swamp Natural Community G3? S3 BEAUREGARD JACKSON NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RAPIDES ST TAMMANY VERNON WASHINGTON WINN X
Bearded Grass-pink Calopogon barbatus Plant G4? S1 NATCHITOCHES ST TAMMANY VERNON X
Bell's Vireo Vireo bellii Bird G5 S1B MOREHOUSE UNION X
Berg's Panic Grass Panicum bergii Plant GNR S1 CAMERON
Big Brown Bat Eptesicus fuscus Mammal G5 S2 ALLEN BEAUREGARD BIENVILLE BOSSIER CALDWELL DE SOTO GRANT JACKSON LA SALLE LINCOLN NATCHITOCHES ORLEANS OUACHITA RAPIDES SABINE ST HELENA TANGIPAHOA TENSAS UNION VERNON WEST FELICIANA WINN
Big Sandbur Cenchrus myosuroides Plant G4 S1 IBERIA JEFFERSON TERREBONNE VERMILION X
Bigeye Shiner Notropis boops Fish G5 S3 BEAUREGARD CONCORDIA LA SALLE LIVINGSTON MOREHOUSE OUACHITA UNION
Bigscale Logperch Percina macrolepida Fish G5 S2 ALLEN BEAUREGARD CALCASIEU DE SOTO IBERVILLE SABINE ST MARTIN
Bindweed Heliotrope Heliotropium convolvulaceum Plant G5 S1 BOSSIER CADDO
Birdbill Spikegrass Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum Plant G4 S2 ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA X
Black Pinesnake Pituophis melanoleucus lodingi Reptile G4T1? S1 Threatened Threatened WASHINGTON X
Black Rail Laterallus jamaicensis Bird G3 S2N,S1B Threatened CAMERON VERMILION
Black Sandshell Ligumia recta Mollusk G4G5 S1 MOREHOUSE OUACHITA RICHLAND WASHINGTON
Black Snakeroot Zigadenus densus Plant G5 S2 NATCHITOCHES VERNON WASHINGTON
Black Titi Cliftonia monophylla Plant G4G5 S1 ST TAMMANY
Black-fruited Spike Sedge Eleocharis melanocarpa Plant G4 S1 BIENVILLE
Black-stem Spleenwort Asplenium resiliens Plant G5 SX WINN
Blair's Fencing Crawfish Faxonella blairi Crustacean G2 SNR BIENVILLE BOSSIER CLAIBORNE MOREHOUSE OUACHITA RED RIVER WEBSTER
Bloodroot Sanguinaria canadensis Plant G5 S2 BIENVILLE BOSSIER CADDO CLAIBORNE LINCOLN UNION VERNON
Blue Sucker Cycleptus elongatus Fish G3G4 S3 BEAUREGARD BOSSIER CADDO CALCASIEU CONCORDIA MOREHOUSE PLAQUEMINES RAPIDES RED RIVER SABINE UNION VERNON
Blue Water-lily Nymphaea elegans Plant G4? S2S4 CALCASIEU CAMERON VERMILION X
Bluehead Shiner Pteronotropis hubbsi Fish G3 S2 AVOYELLES CATAHOULA LA SALLE MADISON MOREHOUSE OUACHITA RAPIDES UNION
Bluenose Shiner Pteronotropis welaka Fish G3G4 S2 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Bluntface Shiner Cyprinella camura Fish G5 S2 EAST FELICIANA PLAQUEMINES POINTE COUPEE WEST FELICIANA
Bog Flame Flower Macranthera flammea Plant G3 S2 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON X
Bog Moss Mayaca fluviatilis Plant G5 S2 EVANGELINE RAPIDES ST CHARLES ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Bog Spicebush Lindera subcoriacea Plant G3 S1 WASHINGTON X
Bottomland Hardwood Forest Bottomland hardwood forest Natural Community G4G5 S4 AVOYELLES BOSSIER CADDO CALCASIEU CALDWELL CATAHOULA CONCORDIA EAST BATON ROUGE EAST CARROLL FRANKLIN GRANT IBERVILLE LINCOLN LIVINGSTON MADISON NATCHITOCHES ORLEANS PLAQUEMINES RAPIDES RICHLAND SABINE ST LANDRY ST MARTIN ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA TENSAS UNION VERNON WEBSTER WEST BATON ROUGE WEST CARROLL WINN X
Boykin's Milkwort Polygala boykinii Plant G4 S1 ALLEN VERNON WASHINGTON
Brackish Marsh Brackish marsh Natural Community G4? S3 CALCASIEU CAMERON LAFOURCHE PLAQUEMINES ST BERNARD ST CHARLES VERMILION X
Branched Hedge-hyssop Gratiola ramosa Plant G4G5 S1S2 BEAUREGARD ST TAMMANY
Broad Flounder Paralichthys squamilentus Fish GNR SU JEFFERSON TERREBONNE
Broadleaf Barbaras-buttons Marshallia trinervia Plant G3 S1 ST HELENA VERNON
Broad-leaved Spiderwort Tradescantia subaspera Plant G5 S2 IBERIA ST LANDRY ST MARY X
Broadstripe Topminnow Fundulus euryzonus Fish G3 S2 EAST FELICIANA ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA X
Brou's Mallow Moth Bagisara brouana Insect G3 S3 JEFFERSON LIVINGSTON ORLEANS ST HELENA ST JOHN THE BAPTIST ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Brown-hair Comb Fern Ctenitis submarginalis Plant G5 S1 TERREBONNE
Brownish Beakrush Rhynchospora capitellata Plant G5 S1 UNION
Bur Oak Quercus macrocarpa Plant G5 S1 BOSSIER CADDO
Butterfly Ellipsaria lineolata Mollusk G4G5 S1 MOREHOUSE UNION
Caddo Parish False-foxglove Agalinis caddoensis Plant GH SH CADDO
Calcareous Forest Calcareous forest Natural Community G2?Q S2 BOSSIER CALDWELL GRANT WINN X
Calcasieu Creek Crawfish Procambarus pentastylus Crustacean G3 S3 ALLEN BEAUREGARD CALCASIEU RAPIDES VERNON
Calcasieu Painted Crawfish Faxonius hathawayi blacki Crustacean G3T2 S1 ALLEN BEAUREGARD CALCASIEU RAPIDES VERNON X
Canada Enchanter's-nightshade Circaea lutetiana ssp. canadensis Plant G5T5 S2 BIENVILLE EAST FELICIANA EVANGELINE OUACHITA WEST FELICIANA
Canada Horse-balm Collinsonia canadensis Plant G5 S2? EAST FELICIANA ST HELENA ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON X
Canada Spike Sedge Eleocharis geniculata Plant G5 S1? JEFFERSON PLAQUEMINES TERREBONNE X
Canada Wild Ginger Asarum canadense Plant G5 S1 WEST FELICIANA
Canby's Bulrush Schoenoplectus etuberculatus Plant G3G4 S1 SABINE ST TAMMANY VERNON WASHINGTON X
Carolina Fluff Grass Tridens carolinianus Plant G3G4 S2 ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Carpenter's Ground-cherry Physalis carpenteri Plant G3 S1 EAST FELICIANA ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON WEST FELICIANA X
Carpenter's Square Silphium perfoliatum Plant G5 S1? WEST FELICIANA
Cave Cave Natural Community GNR S1 NATCHITOCHES
Cedar Woodland Cedar woodland Natural Community G1 S1 CALDWELL X
Celia's Roadside-Skipper Amblyscirtes celia Insect G5 SU CALCASIEU CAMERON JEFFERSON DAVIS VERMILION
Central Stoneroller Campostoma anomalum Fish G5 S2 CATAHOULA WEST FELICIANA
Chalk Maple Acer leucoderme Plant G5 S2S3 SABINE WINN
Channel Darter Percina copelandi Fish G4 S2 EAST FELICIANA LA SALLE LIVINGSTON MOREHOUSE OUACHITA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA UNION WASHINGTON WEST FELICIANA
Chapman's Beak Sedge Rhynchospora chapmanii Plant G4 S3 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Chapman's Milkwort Polygala chapmanii Plant G3G5 S1 CALCASIEU ST TAMMANY
Chickweed Stellaria alsine Plant G5 SH LA SALLE
Chub Shiner Notropis potteri Fish G4 S3 AVOYELLES BOSSIER CADDO CALDWELL CATAHOULA CONCORDIA GRANT NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES RED RIVER
Ciliate Beak Sedge Rhynchospora ciliaris Plant G4 S3 ST TAMMANY X
Cirsium Terraenigrae Cirsium engelmannii Plant G4 SU BOSSIER CADDO CLAIBORNE NATCHITOCHES
Claspingleaf Pondweed Potamogeton perfoliatus Plant G5 SH ORLEANS ST TAMMANY X
Clear Chub Hybopsis winchelli Fish G5 S3 ALLEN BEAUREGARD CALCASIEU EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA IBERVILLE LIVINGSTON SABINE ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA VERNON WASHINGTON WEST FELICIANA
Climbing Bittersweet Celastrus scandens Plant G5 S1 IBERIA ST LANDRY VERMILION WEST FELICIANA X
Clustered Poppy-mallow Callirhoe alcaeoides Plant G5? S1 CADDO DE SOTO
Coal Skink Plestiodon anthracinus Reptile G5 S3 BIENVILLE BOSSIER CADDO EAST FELICIANA GRANT JACKSON MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA ST HELENA TANGIPAHOA UNION WINN
Coast Indigo Indigofera miniata Plant G5 S1 TERREBONNE VERNON
Coastal Dune Grassland Coastal dune grassland Natural Community G2G3 S1 CAMERON PLAQUEMINES ST BERNARD TERREBONNE X
Coastal Dune Shrub Thicket Coastal dune shrub thicket Natural Community G3? S1 TERREBONNE X
Coastal False Asphodel Triantha racemosa Plant G5 S2S3 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON X
Coastal Ground-cherry Physalis angustifolia Plant G3G4 S1? JEFFERSON ST BERNARD ST MARY TERREBONNE X
Coastal Live Oak-hackberry Forest Coastal live oak-hackberry forest Natural Community G2 S1 CAMERON IBERIA JEFFERSON LAFOURCHE ORLEANS PLAQUEMINES ST BERNARD ST TAMMANY TERREBONNE VERMILION X
Coastal Mangrove-marsh Shrubland Coastal mangrove-marsh shrubland Natural Community G2? S2 JEFFERSON LAFOURCHE PLAQUEMINES ST BERNARD TERREBONNE X
Coastal Plain Beak Sedge Rhynchospora stenophylla Plant G4 S1 WASHINGTON
Coastal Plain False Foxglove Agalinis aphylla Plant G3G4 S1 ST TAMMANY X
Coastal Plain Lobelia Lobelia flaccidifolia Plant G5 S3 ALLEN BEAUREGARD CALCASIEU JEFFERSON DAVIS RAPIDES VERNON
Coastal Plain Willow Salix caroliniana Plant G5 S1 ST TAMMANY X
Coastal Prairie Coastal prairie Natural Community G2Q S1 ACADIA ALLEN CALCASIEU CAMERON EVANGELINE JEFFERSON DAVIS ST LANDRY VERMILION X
Common Ground-Dove Columbina passerina Bird G5 S1B,S2N CAMERON IBERIA X
Common Rainbow Snake Farancia erytrogramma erytrogramma Reptile G4T4 S2 EAST BATON ROUGE LIVINGSTON ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON X
Common Shootingstar Dodecatheon meadia Plant G5 S2 BOSSIER CADDO DE SOTO NATCHITOCHES
Compact Prairie-clover Dalea compacta var. pubescens Plant G5T5 S1 SABINE
Cook Mountain Calcareous Prairie Cook mountain calcareous prairie Natural Community G1G2 S1 SABINE WINN
Correll's False Dragon-head Physostegia correllii Plant G2 S1 ASCENSION CAMERON ST CHARLES ST JAMES ST TAMMANY X
Cotton-rose Evax verna Plant G5 S1 CLAIBORNE DE SOTO
Cottony Goldenaster Chrysopsis gossypina ssp. hyssopifolia Plant G5T3T5 S1 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Creeper Strophitus undulatus Mollusk G5 S2 CLAIBORNE LINCOLN MADISON RAPIDES UNION
Creeping Spike-rush Eleocharis fallax Plant G4G5 S1? PLAQUEMINES ST BERNARD ST TAMMANY TERREBONNE
Creole Pearly-eye Lethe creola Insect G4 S3 ASCENSION EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA IBERVILLE JEFFERSON LIVINGSTON ST HELENA ST LANDRY ST TAMMANY WEST BATON ROUGE WEST FELICIANA
Crested Caracara Caracara cheriway Bird G5 S1 CALCASIEU CAMERON X
Crested Coralroot Hexalectris spicata Plant G5 S2 CALDWELL CLAIBORNE EVANGELINE JACKSON LINCOLN NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RAPIDES UNION VERNON WEBSTER WEST FELICIANA
Croomia Croomia pauciflora Plant G3 SH ST MARY X
Cryptic Flat Sedge Cyperus cephalanthus Plant G3?Q S2 ACADIA JEFFERSON DAVIS LAFAYETTE VERMILION X
Crystal Darter Crystallaria asprella Fish G3 S2 BOSSIER CADDO MOREHOUSE OUACHITA ST TAMMANY UNION WASHINGTON
Cupleaf Beardtongue Penstemon murrayanus Plant G4 S1 CADDO NATCHITOCHES WINN
Cypress Swamp Cypress swamp Natural Community G4G5 S4 ASCENSION BIENVILLE BOSSIER CATAHOULA EVANGELINE FRANKLIN IBERIA IBERVILLE RAPIDES RICHLAND ST LANDRY ST MARTIN ST MARY TANGIPAHOA VERMILION WEBSTER X
Cypress-knee Sedge Carex decomposita Plant G3G4 S3 BIENVILLE BOSSIER CADDO FRANKLIN GRANT JACKSON JEFFERSON LAFOURCHE OUACHITA ST MARTIN ST MARY ST TAMMANY TENSAS X
Cypress-tupelo Swamp Cypress-tupelo swamp Natural Community G3G5 S4 ASCENSION ASSUMPTION BOSSIER EAST BATON ROUGE FRANKLIN IBERIA IBERVILLE LIVINGSTON NATCHITOCHES POINTE COUPEE RAPIDES ST CHARLES ST JAMES ST JOHN THE BAPTIST ST MARTIN ST MARY ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA TERREBONNE WEST FELICIANA WINN
Death Camas Zigadenus leimanthoides Plant G4Q S1 ST TAMMANY
Devil's-bit Chamaelirium luteum Plant G5 S2S3 EAST FELICIANA LINCOLN NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON WEST FELICIANA
Dotted Gayfeather Liatris punctata Plant G5 S1 CALCASIEU
Downy Phlox Phlox pilosa ssp. ozarkana Plant G5T4? S2? BIENVILLE BOSSIER MOREHOUSE OUACHITA UNION
Downy Prairie-clover Dalea lanata Plant G5 S1 BOSSIER CADDO
Downy Yellow Violet Viola pubescens Plant G5 S1 BOSSIER CADDO
Drummond's Nailwort Paronychia drummondii Plant G4G5 S2 ALLEN BIENVILLE CADDO NATCHITOCHES VERNON WINN
Drummond's Sandwort Minuartia drummondii Plant G5 S2 CADDO DE SOTO
Drummond's Yellow-eyed-grass Xyris drummondii Plant G3G4 S3 BEAUREGARD NATCHITOCHES VERNON
Dune Sandbur Cenchrus tribuloides Plant G5 S2 CAMERON JEFFERSON PLAQUEMINES ST BERNARD TERREBONNE
Durand Oak Quercus sinuata var. sinuata Plant G4G5T4 S1 CALDWELL
Dusky Gopher Frog Lithobates sevosus Amphibian G1 SH Endangered Endangered ST TAMMANY
Dusky Roadside-Skipper Amblyscirtes alternata Insect G2G3 S2S3 CADDO NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES ST HELENA VERNON
Dusted Skipper Atrytonopsis hianna Insect G4G5 S3 BIENVILLE CALDWELL EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA GRANT JACKSON LA SALLE LIVINGSTON NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES ST HELENA TANGIPAHOA VERNON WINN
Dwarf Bulrush Lipocarpha micrantha Plant G5 S1 CADDO IBERVILLE JEFFERSON ORLEANS PLAQUEMINES ST CHARLES ST MARY
Dwarf Burhead Echinodorus tenellus Plant G5? SH TANGIPAHOA
Dwarf Filmy Fern Trichomanes petersii Plant G4G5 S2 EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA LIVINGSTON ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Dwarf Gray Willow Salix humilis var. tristis Plant G5T4T5 S2 CALCASIEU MOREHOUSE OUACHITA ST HELENA TANGIPAHOA WEST CARROLL
Earleaf Greenbrier Smilax auriculata Plant G4? S2 ST BERNARD ST TAMMANY
Earth-fruit Geocarpon minimum Plant G2 S2 Threatened Threatened CADDO DE SOTO WINN
Eastern Diamond-backed Rattlesnake Crotalus adamanteus Reptile G3 S1 Prohibited WASHINGTON
Eastern Glass Lizard Ophisaurus ventralis Reptile G5 S3 EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA JEFFERSON LAFOURCHE LIVINGSTON ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA TERREBONNE
Eastern Harvest Mouse Reithrodontomys humulis Mammal G5 S3 BEAUREGARD CADDO CALCASIEU EAST BATON ROUGE JEFFERSON DAVIS LAFAYETTE ST TAMMANY VERMILION VERNON WASHINGTON WEST BATON ROUGE
Eastern Hillside Seepage Bog Eastern hillside seepage bog Natural Community G2 S1 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Eastern Hog-nosed Snake Heterodon platirhinos Reptile G5 S3 BIENVILLE CATAHOULA RAPIDES SABINE ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA VERNON WINN
Eastern Leatherwood Dirca palustris Plant G4 S1 CALDWELL CATAHOULA
Eastern Longleaf Pine Savanna Eastern longleaf pine savanna Natural Community G1 S1 ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA
Eastern Pygmy Blue Brephidium pseudofea Insect G4 S1S2 CALCASIEU CAMERON JEFFERSON JEFFERSON DAVIS LAFOURCHE ORLEANS PLAQUEMINES ST CHARLES ST TAMMANY VERMILION
Eastern Spadefoot Scaphiopus holbrookii Amphibian G5 S3 EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA LIVINGSTON ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON WEST FELICIANA
Eastern Spotted Skunk Spilogale putorius Mammal G4 S1 Restricted ASCENSION CALCASIEU CAMERON POINTE COUPEE ST JAMES TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON WEST FELICIANA
Eastern Tiger Salamander Ambystoma tigrinum Amphibian G5 S1 Prohibited BOSSIER CADDO ST TAMMANY VERNON
Eastern Upland Longleaf Pine Forest Eastern upland longleaf pine forest Natural Community G1G2 S1 ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Ebonyshell Reginaia ebenus Mollusk G4G5 S3 MADISON MOREHOUSE RICHLAND ST TAMMANY UNION
Elegant Creek Crawfish Procambarus elegans Crustacean G4 S2 CLAIBORNE MOREHOUSE OUACHITA UNION
Elephant-ear Elliptio crassidens Mollusk G5 S3 EAST FELICIANA ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA
Elliott's Sida Sida elliottii Plant G4G5 SH EAST BATON ROUGE ST TAMMANY
Emerald Sleeper Erotelis smaragdus Fish GNR SU JEFFERSON LAFAYETTE ST MARTIN TERREBONNE VERMILION
Engelmann's Sea-grass Halophila engelmannii Plant G3G5 S1 ST BERNARD
Estuarine Submergent Vascular Vegetation Submergent vascular vegetation (estuarine) Natural Community G4? S1S2 LAFOURCHE ORLEANS ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA
Evening Rainlily Cooperia drummondii Plant G5 S2 ACADIA CADDO CALCASIEU DE SOTO JEFFERSON DAVIS LAFAYETTE
Fat Pocketbook Potamilus capax Mollusk G2 S1 Endangered Endangered EAST CARROLL TENSAS
Fatmucket Lampsilis siliquoidea Mollusk G5 S2 MADISON MOREHOUSE
Fawnsfoot Truncilla donaciformis Mollusk G5 S3 MADISON MOREHOUSE TENSAS UNION
Fire Pink Silene virginica Plant G5 S2 LINCOLN MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RED RIVER UNION
Flagfin Shiner Pteronotropis signipinnis Fish G5 S2 ST TAMMANY TERREBONNE WASHINGTON
Flame Hedgehyssop Gratiola flava Plant G4 S1 CADDO DE SOTO
Flat-fruit Beak Sedge Rhynchospora compressa Plant G4 S3 BEAUREGARD ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Flatwoods Digger Creaserinus oryktes Crustacean G4 S2 ST TAMMANY
Flatwoods Pond Flatwoods pond Natural Community G2Q S2 ALLEN BEAUREGARD CALCASIEU VERNON
Flax-leaf False-foxglove Agalinis linifolia Plant G4? S2 ST HELENA ST TAMMANY
Fleming Calcareous Prairie Fleming calcareous prairie Natural Community G1 S1 NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES VERNON
Fleming Glade Fleming glade Natural Community G1 S1 RAPIDES
Floating Antler Fern Ceratopteris pteridoides Plant G5? S2 ASSUMPTION JEFFERSON LAFOURCHE ST CHARLES ST JOHN THE BAPTIST ST MARTIN ST MARY TERREBONNE
Floating Manna Grass Glyceria septentrionalis Plant G5 S1 BOSSIER FRANKLIN
Florida bully Sideroxylon reclinatum Plant G4G5 S1 CAMERON
Fly-poison Amianthium muscitoxicum Plant G4G5 SH WASHINGTON
Forested Seep Forested seep Natural Community G3? S3 BOSSIER CADDO GRANT LINCOLN NATCHITOCHES SABINE UNION VERNON WEBSTER
Four-point Evening Primrose Oenothera rhombipetala Plant G4G5 S1? BOSSIER ST HELENA TANGIPAHOA
Four-toed Salamander Hemidactylium scutatum Amphibian G5 S1 ASCENSION EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA LIVINGSTON ST TAMMANY
Fowl Manna Grass Glyceria striata Plant G5 S1 CLAIBORNE LINCOLN MOREHOUSE
Frecklebelly Madtom Noturus munitus Fish G3 S1 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Freckled Darter Percina lenticula Fish G3 S1 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Freshwater Floating Marsh Bacopa monnieri - Eleocharis spp. Thin Floating Marsh Natural Community GNR S2S3 VERMILION
Freshwater Marsh Freshwater marsh Natural Community G3G4 S2 CAMERON LAFOURCHE PLAQUEMINES ST CHARLES ST MARY ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA TERREBONNE VERMILION
Fringed Poppy-mallow Callirhoe digitata Plant G4 S1 CADDO
Frosted Elfin Callophrys irus Insect G2G3 S2S3 BOSSIER CADDO CLAIBORNE DE SOTO GRANT NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES RED RIVER SABINE VERNON WEBSTER
Georgia Satyr Neonympha areolatus Insect G3G4 S3 BEAUREGARD CALCASIEU EVANGELINE GRANT NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES ST HELENA ST TAMMANY VERNON
Georgia Tickseed Coreopsis nudata Plant G3? S2 ST TAMMANY
Glade Fern Diplazium pycnocarpon Plant G5 S2 IBERIA WEST FELICIANA
Golden Canna Canna flaccida Plant G4? S4? CAMERON JEFFERSON LAFOURCHE PLAQUEMINES ST CHARLES ST MARY VERMILION
Goldencrest Lophiola aurea Plant G4 S2S3 ST TAMMANY
Goldenrod Solidago flexicaulis Plant G5 S1 MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES WINN
Golden-wave Tickseed Coreopsis intermedia Plant G3 S2 CADDO
Gopher Tortoise Gopherus polyphemus Reptile G3 S1 Threatened Threatened ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Gopher-apple Licania michauxii Plant G4G5 SH WASHINGTON
Granite Gooseberry Ribes curvatum Plant G4 S2 CADDO DE SOTO
Grapefruit Primrose-willow Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Plant G5 S2 CALCASIEU CAMERON VERMILION
Grass Hybrid Chasmanthium x 1 Plant GNA S1 TANGIPAHOA
Grasshopper Sparrow Ammodramus savannarum Bird G5 S1B,S3N CLAIBORNE VERNON
Great Plains Ladies'-tresses Spiranthes magnicamporum Plant G3G4 S2 OUACHITA WINN
Green Milkweed Asclepias hirtella Plant G5 S1 CALCASIEU JEFFERSON DAVIS UNION
Green-fringed Orchis Platanthera lacera Plant G5 S1 CADDO RED RIVER VERNON
Gregg's Amaranth Amaranthus greggii Plant G4? S3 CAMERON JEFFERSON LAFOURCHE
Grooved Flax Linum sulcatum Plant G5 S1 ACADIA WINN
Gulf Bluestem Schizachyrium maritimum Plant G3G4Q S1 JEFFERSON
Gulf Chub Macrhybopsis tomellerii Fish GNR SNR ALLEN EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA POINTE COUPEE RAPIDES ST HELENA WEST BATON ROUGE WEST FELICIANA
Gulf Coast Mud Salamander Pseudotriton montanus flavissimus Amphibian G5T4 S1 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Gulf Coast Waterdog Necturus beyeri Amphibian GNR S3 ALLEN ASCENSION BEAUREGARD EAST FELICIANA GRANT LIVINGSTON RAPIDES SABINE ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA VERNON WASHINGTON
Gulf Crawfish Procambarus shermani Crustacean G4 S2 ST TAMMANY
Gulf Logperch Percina suttkusi Fish G5 S2 EAST FELICIANA LIVINGSTON ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Gulf Pine Sphinx Lapara phaeobrachycerous Insect G3G4 S3 ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA
Gulf Pipefish Syngnathus scovelli Fish G5 S4 CONCORDIA POINTE COUPEE TENSAS
Gulf Saltmarsh Snake Nerodia clarkii clarkii Reptile G4T3 S3S4 CAMERON JEFFERSON LAFOURCHE ORLEANS PLAQUEMINES ST TAMMANY TERREBONNE VERMILION
Gulf Spikemoss Selaginella ludoviciana Plant G3G4 S1 ST TAMMANY
Gulf Sturgeon Acipenser oxyrinchus desotoi Fish G3T2T3 S1 Threatened Threatened ASCENSION LIVINGSTON ORLEANS ST BERNARD ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Gulfdune Paspalum Paspalum monostachyum Plant G4? S3 CAMERON
Gumbo Darter Etheostoma thompsoni Fish GNR S2 ALLEN SABINE VERNON
Hackberry-American Elm-Green Ash Bottomland Forest Hackberry-american elm-green ash forest Natural Community G4G5 S4 EAST BATON ROUGE LAFAYETTE POINTE COUPEE WEST FELICIANA WINN
Hairy Lipfern Cheilanthes lanosa Plant G5 S1 NATCHITOCHES
Hall's Panic Grass Panicum hallii var. filipes Plant G5T5 S1 CADDO DE SOTO
Hall's Pocket Moss Fissidens amoenus Plant G2 S1 ACADIA EVANGELINE LAFAYETTE ORLEANS ST LANDRY ST MARTIN VERMILION WEST FELICIANA WINN
Hardwood Slope Forest Hardwood slope forest Natural Community G2G3 S3 BIENVILLE BOSSIER CADDO CALDWELL CATAHOULA EAST CARROLL EAST FELICIANA EVANGELINE GRANT JACKSON LA SALLE NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RAPIDES ST HELENA ST MARY ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA UNION WASHINGTON WEST CARROLL WEST FELICIANA
Harlequin Coralsnake Micrurus fulvius Reptile G5 S2 EAST FELICIANA ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Harper's Yellow-eyed-grass Xyris scabrifolia Plant G3 S2 BEAUREGARD NATCHITOCHES ST TAMMANY VERNON WINN
Hawkweed Hieracium longipilum Plant G4G5 S1 CALCASIEU CALDWELL
Heartleaf Skullcap Scutellaria cardiophylla Plant G4? S2 CADDO CALCASIEU VERNON
Hemlock Water-parsnip Sium suave Plant G5 S1S2 ST MARY ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA
Henslow's Sparrow Centronyx henslowii Bird G4 S3N ALLEN BEAUREGARD BOSSIER MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES SABINE ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA VERNON
Hickorynut Obovaria olivaria Mollusk G4 S1 MOREHOUSE
Hispid Pocket Mouse Chaetodipus hispidus Mammal G5 S2 BEAUREGARD NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES SABINE VERNON
Hodges' Clubtail Phanogomphus hodgesi Insect G3 S1 JEFFERSON ORLEANS ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Holzenthal's Philopotamid Caddisfly Chimarra holzenthali Insect G1G2 S1 JACKSON OUACHITA
Hooker's Milkwort Polygala hookeri Plant G3 S1 ST TAMMANY
Hurter's Spadefoot Scaphiopus hurterii Amphibian G5 S3 BIENVILLE BOSSIER CADDO CALCASIEU DE SOTO GRANT JACKSON LA SALLE LINCOLN NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RAPIDES RED RIVER SABINE UNION VERNON WEBSTER WINN
Illinois Flat Sedge Cyperus grayoides Plant G3G4 S3 BEAUREGARD BIENVILLE NATCHITOCHES SABINE VERNON WINN
Incised Groovebur Agrimonia incisa Plant G3 S1 WASHINGTON
Indian Cucumber-root Medeola virginiana Plant G5 S1 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Inflated Heelsplitter Potamilus inflatus Mollusk G1G2Q S1 Threatened Threatened ASCENSION EAST BATON ROUGE LIVINGSTON ST TAMMANY
Inkberry Scaevola plumieri Plant G5 SH PLAQUEMINES TERREBONNE
Interior Least Tern Sternula antillarum athalassos Bird G4T3Q S1B Delisted Delisted BOSSIER CADDO CONCORDIA EAST CARROLL MADISON NATCHITOCHES RED RIVER TENSAS
Interior Salt Flat Interior salt flat Natural Community G1 S1 NATCHITOCHES WINN
Intermediate Marsh Intermediate marsh Natural Community G4? S3 ORLEANS PLAQUEMINES ST CHARLES ST TAMMANY
Ironcolor Shiner Notropis chalybaeus Fish G4 S3 BEAUREGARD BOSSIER GRANT JACKSON LINCOLN MADISON MOREHOUSE RAPIDES ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA TENSAS WASHINGTON WEBSTER WINN
Jackson Calcareous Prairie Jackson calcareous prairie Natural Community G1Q S1 CALDWELL GRANT WINN
Javelin Crawfish Procambarus jaculus Crustacean G4 S1 AVOYELLES RAPIDES
June grass Koeleria macrantha Plant G5 S1 BOSSIER WINN
Key Grass Monanthochloe littoralis Plant G4G5 S1 CAMERON
King's Hairstreak Satyrium kingi Insect G3G4 SU JEFFERSON NATCHITOCHES ORLEANS RAPIDES ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA VERNON WASHINGTON WEST FELICIANA
Kisatchie Painted Crawfish Faxonius maletae Crustacean G2 S2 GRANT NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES RED RIVER SABINE WINN
Lace-winged Roadside-Skipper Amblyscirtes aesculapius Insect G3G4 S3 BOSSIER CADDO CALDWELL CATAHOULA DE SOTO EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA LIVINGSTON ORLEANS RED RIVER ST HELENA ST LANDRY ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WEST FELICIANA
Lady Lupine Lupinus villosus Plant G5 S2 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Lanceleaved Buckthorn Rhamnus lanceolata Plant G5 SH CALDWELL
Lanceleaved Glade Fern Diplazium lonchophyllum Plant G3G5 S1 IBERIA ST MARY
Large Beak Sedge Rhynchospora macra Plant G3G4 S3 BEAUREGARD NATCHITOCHES VERNON
Large Clammyweed Polanisia erosa Plant G5 S2 BIENVILLE NATCHITOCHES SABINE VERNON WINN
Large White Fringed Orchid Platanthera blephariglottis var. conspicua Plant G5T4 S1 ST TAMMANY VERNON
Large Whorled Pogonia Isotria verticillata Plant G5 S3 BOSSIER CADDO JACKSON LINCOLN OUACHITA RED RIVER ST TAMMANY UNION WEBSTER WINN
Large-leaved Grass-of-Parnassus Parnassia grandifolia Plant G3 S1 NATCHITOCHES
Lark Sparrow Chondestes grammacus Bird G5 S3B BEAUREGARD
Le Conte's Thistle Cirsium lecontei Plant G3 S2 ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA
Leggett's Pinweed Lechea pulchella Plant G5 S1S2 ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA
Lightning Whelk Busycon sinistrum Mollusk GNR S1 ST BERNARD
Limewater Brookweed Samolus ebracteatus Plant G4G5 S1 CALCASIEU CAMERON
Lindheimer's Beebalm Monarda lindheimeri Plant G4 S1 ACADIA CALCASIEU JEFFERSON DAVIS ST LANDRY
Little Dubiraphian Riffle Beetle Dubiraphia parva Insect G2 S1 ALLEN VERNON
Little Floatingheart Nymphoides cordata Plant G5 SH TANGIPAHOA
Little Metalmark Calephelis virginiensis Insect G4 S4 ALLEN ASCENSION BEAUREGARD EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA IBERVILLE LIVINGSTON NATCHITOCHES ORLEANS SABINE ST HELENA ST LANDRY VERNON WEST BATON ROUGE WEST FELICIANA
Littleleaf Milkwort Polygala brevifolia Plant G4G5 S1 ST TAMMANY
Live Oak Forest Live oak forest Natural Community G2 S1 JEFFERSON ORLEANS PLAQUEMINES ST CHARLES ST MARY VERMILION
Log Fern Dryopteris celsa Plant G4 S1 MOREHOUSE WEBSTER
Loggerhead Sea Turtle Caretta caretta Reptile G3 S1B,S3N Threatened Threatened ST BERNARD
Long-horned Habenaria Habenaria quinqueseta Plant G4G5 S1 ST HELENA
Longjaw Minnow Notropis amplamala Fish G5 S3 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Longleaved Wild-buckwheat Eriogonum longifolium Plant G4 S2 BEAUREGARD CADDO NATCHITOCHES VERNON WINN
Long-sepaled False Dragon Head Physostegia longisepala Plant G2G3 S2S3 ACADIA ALLEN BEAUREGARD CALCASIEU JEFFERSON DAVIS
Long-tailed Weasel Mustela frenata Mammal G5 S3 Restricted ALLEN BIENVILLE BOSSIER EAST BATON ROUGE LINCOLN LIVINGSTON OUACHITA POINTE COUPEE RAPIDES SABINE ST JAMES ST TAMMANY UNION VERNON WEST FELICIANA
Loose Water-milfoil Myriophyllum laxum Plant G3 S1 WASHINGTON
Louisiana Black Bear Ursus americanus luteolus Mammal G5T2 S3 Delisted Delisted IBERIA MADISON POINTE COUPEE ST TAMMANY
Louisiana Bluestar Amsonia ludoviciana Plant G3 S3 ALLEN BIENVILLE CALCASIEU GRANT NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RAPIDES RED RIVER SABINE UNION VERNON WINN
Louisiana Eyed Silkmoth Automeris louisiana Insect G1G3 S1 CAMERON JEFFERSON LAFOURCHE ORLEANS PLAQUEMINES ST TAMMANY TERREBONNE
Louisiana Needlefly Leuctra szczytkoi Insect G1 S1 GRANT JACKSON OUACHITA RAPIDES
Louisiana Pearlshell Margaritifera hembeli Mollusk G1G2 S1 Threatened Threatened GRANT RAPIDES
Louisiana Pigtoe Pleurobema riddellii Mollusk G1G2 S1S2 ALLEN NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES RED RIVER VERNON
Louisiana Pinesnake Pituophis ruthveni Reptile G1G2 S2 Threatened Threatened BEAUREGARD BIENVILLE GRANT JACKSON NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES SABINE VERNON
Louisiana Quillwort Isoetes louisianensis Plant G2G3 S2 Endangered Endangered ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Louisiana Slimy Salamander Plethodon kisatchie Amphibian G3G4 S1 CATAHOULA GRANT JACKSON LA SALLE NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RAPIDES WINN
Louisiana Squarehead Tetragonotheca ludoviciana Plant G4 S3 ALLEN CADDO NATCHITOCHES SABINE VERNON
Louisiana Waterthrush Parkesia motacilla Bird G5 S3B BIENVILLE CATAHOULA CLAIBORNE EAST FELICIANA LA SALLE NATCHITOCHES SABINE VERNON WASHINGTON WEST FELICIANA WINN
Low Erythrodes Platythelys querceticola Plant G3G5 S1 EAST BATON ROUGE IBERVILLE ST MARTIN WEST FELICIANA
Low Nut Sedge Scleria verticillata Plant G5 S1 ALLEN CALCASIEU JEFFERSON DAVIS ST TAMMANY
Macon Ridge Green Ash Pond Fraxinus pennsylvanica - Populus heterophylla - Ulmus americana - (Quercus texana) Floodplain Forest Natural Community G2? SNR WEST CARROLL
Many-flowered Grass-pink Calopogon multiflorus Plant G2G3 S1 ST TAMMANY
Many-flowered Wild-buckwheat Eriogonum multiflorum Plant G5 S3 BIENVILLE CADDO NATCHITOCHES WEBSTER WINN
Marine Submergent Vascular Vegetation Marine submergent vascular vegetation Natural Community G4? S1S2 LAFOURCHE ST BERNARD TERREBONNE
Marshland Flatsedge Cyperus distinctus Plant G4 S1 ST CHARLES
Maryland's Black Snake-root Sanicula marilandica Plant G5 SH ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Mead's Sedge Carex meadii Plant G4G5 S3 ACADIA ALLEN BIENVILLE BOSSIER CADDO CALCASIEU DE SOTO GRANT JEFFERSON DAVIS MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES WEBSTER WINN
Mesic Hardwood Flatwoods Mesic hardwood flatwoods Natural Community G1G2? S2S3 EAST CARROLL FRANKLIN MOREHOUSE RICHLAND WEST CARROLL
Meske's Skipper Hesperia meskei Insect G3G4 S1 NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES VERNON
Mexican Hat Ratibida peduncularis Plant G4G5 S2S3 CAMERON VERMILION
Michaux's Milkweed Asclepias michauxii Plant G4G5 S2 ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA
Migratory Bird Staging/stopover Site Migratory Bird Concentration Area Animal Aggregation G3 SNR CAMERON JEFFERSON
Millet Beak Sedge Rhynchospora miliacea Plant G5 S2 ALLEN CALCASIEU LIVINGSTON RAPIDES ST MARY TERREBONNE VERNON WINN
Minuartia Minuartia muriculata Plant G4 S3 BIENVILLE DE SOTO RED RIVER WINN
Mississippi Diamond-backed Terrapin Malaclemys terrapin pileata Reptile G4T3Q S3 Restricted CALCASIEU CAMERON JEFFERSON JEFFERSON DAVIS LAFOURCHE ORLEANS ST BERNARD ST MARY ST TAMMANY TERREBONNE VERMILION
Mississippi Pigtoe Pleurobema beadleianum Mollusk G3 S2 EAST FELICIANA LIVINGSTON ST HELENA TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Mississippi Terrace Prairie Mississippi terrace prairie Natural Community G2 S1 FRANKLIN
Missouri Coneflower Rudbeckia missouriensis Plant G4G5 S2 VERNON
Mixed Hardwood-loblolly Forest Mixed hardwood-loblolly forest Natural Community G3G4 S3 ALLEN BIENVILLE BOSSIER CADDO CALDWELL CATAHOULA CLAIBORNE EAST FELICIANA EVANGELINE FRANKLIN GRANT JACKSON LA SALLE LINCOLN NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RAPIDES RICHLAND SABINE ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA UNION VERNON WASHINGTON WEBSTER WEST CARROLL WEST FELICIANA WINN
Mole Kingsnake Lampropeltis rhombomaculata Reptile G5 S1S2 ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA
Monarch Danaus plexippus Insect G4 S5 BIENVILLE CALCASIEU EAST BATON ROUGE LAFOURCHE LIVINGSTON ORLEANS TERREBONNE
Monkeyface Theliderma metanevra Mollusk G4 S1 MOREHOUSE UNION
Morse Clay Calcareous Prairie Morse clay calcareous prairie Natural Community G1G2 S1 BIENVILLE BOSSIER CADDO MOREHOUSE
Morse's Net-spinning Caddisfly Cheumatopsyche morsei Insect G1G3 S1 JACKSON OUACHITA
Mottled Duskywing Erynnis martialis Insect G3 S3 NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES ST HELENA ST TAMMANY VERNON
Mountain Laurel Kalmia latifolia Plant G5 S3 WASHINGTON
Mucket Actinonaias ligamentina Mollusk G5 S1 MADISON
Myrtle Holly Ilex myrtifolia Plant G5? S2 ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA
Narrow-fruit Horned Beak Sedge Rhynchospora inundata Plant G4? S1 SABINE VERMILION
Narrowleaf Gumweed Grindelia lanceolata var. lanceolata Plant G3G5T3T5 S1 SABINE
Narrowleaf Whitetop Aster Sericocarpus linifolius Plant G5 S2 ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Narrow-leaved Milkweed Asclepias stenophylla Plant G4G5 S1 WINN
Narrowleaved Puccoon Lithospermum incisum Plant G5 S1 CAMERON NATCHITOCHES
New York Fern Thelypteris noveboracensis Plant G5 S1 WASHINGTON
Night-flowering Wild Petunia Ruellia noctiflora Plant G3? S1 ST TAMMANY
Nodding Pogonia Triphora trianthophora Plant G4? S2 BOSSIER CADDO IBERVILLE NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES ST MARTIN WEST FELICIANA
Northern Burmannia Burmannia biflora Plant G4G5 S3 BIENVILLE BOSSIER CADDO CATAHOULA DE SOTO GRANT LA SALLE NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RAPIDES ST TAMMANY VERNON WEBSTER WINN
Northern Long-eared Bat Myotis septentrionalis Mammal G2G3 S1 Threatened Threatened AVOYELLES BIENVILLE BOSSIER CALDWELL CATAHOULA DE SOTO GRANT JACKSON LA SALLE MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RAPIDES RICHLAND SABINE UNION VERNON WEBSTER WEST FELICIANA WINN
Northern Prickly-ash Zanthoxylum americanum Plant G5 S1 CALDWELL
Northern Red Oak Quercus rubra Plant G5 S1S3 CADDO CALDWELL DE SOTO EAST CARROLL MOREHOUSE OUACHITA RAPIDES RICHLAND ST TAMMANY UNION WASHINGTON WEST CARROLL
Nutmeg Underwing Catocala atocala Insect G3G4 S1S2 ST JOHN THE BAPTIST WEST FELICIANA
Nuttall's Deathcamas Zigadenus nuttallii Plant G5 S1 BOSSIER CADDO CALDWELL DE SOTO
Nuttall's Milkvetch Astragalus nuttallianus Plant G5 S2S3 CAMERON VERMILION
Nuttall's Pondweed Potamogeton epihydrus Plant G5 SH MOREHOUSE TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON WEST CARROLL
Obscure Skipper Panoquina panoquinoides Insect G5 S1 CALCASIEU CAMERON JEFFERSON DAVIS VERMILION
October-flower Polygonella polygama Plant G4 S2 BIENVILLE NATCHITOCHES
Odorless Bayberry Morella inodora Plant G4 S2 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Oglethorpe's Oak Quercus oglethorpensis Plant G3 S1 CALDWELL CATAHOULA
Oklahoma Grass-pink Calopogon oklahomensis Plant G2 S1 BEAUREGARD GRANT JEFFERSON DAVIS SABINE VERNON WINN
Oklahoma Plum Prunus gracilis Plant G4G5 S2 CADDO
Old Field Sneezeweed Helenium campestre Plant G4 S1 BOSSIER WEBSTER
Old Prairie Digger Fallicambarus macneesei Crustacean G3 S2 ACADIA ALLEN CALCASIEU JEFFERSON DAVIS LAFAYETTE ST LANDRY
One-flowered Broomrape Orobanche uniflora Plant G5 S1 RAPIDES TANGIPAHOA VERNON
Ornate Box Turtle Terrapene ornata Reptile G5 S1 Restricted CALCASIEU CAMERON
Ornate Chorus Frog Pseudacris ornata Amphibian G4 SH ORLEANS ST TAMMANY
Ouachita Fencing Crawfish Faxonella creaseri Crustacean G2 S2 AVOYELLES BIENVILLE CALDWELL CATAHOULA CLAIBORNE GRANT JACKSON LA SALLE LINCOLN NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RAPIDES RED RIVER UNION WEBSTER WINN
Ouachita Kidneyshell Ptychobranchus occidentalis Mollusk G3G4 S1 MOREHOUSE
Ouachita Map Turtle Graptemys ouachitensis Reptile G5 S3 AVOYELLES BOSSIER CADDO CALDWELL CATAHOULA CONCORDIA FRANKLIN IBERVILLE MADISON MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA POINTE COUPEE RED RIVER ST LANDRY ST MARTIN TENSAS UNION WEST BATON ROUGE WEST FELICIANA WINN
Ouachita River Sand Prairie (Crataegus opaca) / Schizachyrium scoparium - Panicum virgatum - Croton capitatus Wet Sand Barrens Natural Community G2G3 S1 MOREHOUSE UNION
Overcup Oak-Water Hickory Bottomland Forest Overcup oak-water hickory forest Natural Community G4? S4 WEST FELICIANA
Ozark Chinquapin Castanea pumila var. ozarkensis Plant G5T3 S1 CLAIBORNE UNION
Ozark Dropseed Sporobolus vaginiflorus var. ozarkanus Plant G5T5? S3 ALLEN JEFFERSON DAVIS OUACHITA WINN
Pale False Foxglove Agalinis skinneriana Plant G3G4 S1S2 ALLEN CATAHOULA GRANT LA SALLE NATCHITOCHES SABINE VERNON
Pale Grass-pink Calopogon pallidus Plant G4G5 S2 ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA
Pale Umbrella-wort Mirabilis albida Plant G5 S2 BOSSIER CADDO DE SOTO NATCHITOCHES
Pallid Sturgeon Scaphirhynchus albus Fish G2 S1 Endangered Endangered ASCENSION CONCORDIA EAST BATON ROUGE EAST CARROLL EAST FELICIANA IBERIA IBERVILLE JEFFERSON MADISON ORLEANS POINTE COUPEE ST BERNARD ST CHARLES ST JAMES ST LANDRY ST MARTIN ST MARY TENSAS WEST BATON ROUGE WEST FELICIANA
Palm-leaf Scurfpea Pediomelum digitatum Plant G5 S1 CADDO
Panicled Indigobush Amorpha paniculata Plant G3 S2 CADDO DE SOTO NATCHITOCHES VERNON
Parrot Pitcher Plant Sarracenia psittacina Plant G4 S3 ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Pearl Darter Percina aurora Fish G1 SH Threatened ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Pearl River Map Turtle Graptemys pearlensis Reptile G2G3 S3 ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Pepper and Salt Skipper Amblyscirtes hegon Insect G5 SU BIENVILLE CLAIBORNE DE SOTO GRANT LINCOLN NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES RED RIVER SABINE UNION VERNON WEBSTER WINN
Perennial Sand Grass Triplasis americana Plant G5 S1 WASHINGTON
Perfoliate Tinker's-weed Triosteum perfoliatum Plant G5 S1 NATCHITOCHES
Pine Flatwoods Pine flatwoods Natural Community G2G3 S3 ALLEN GRANT RAPIDES ST TAMMANY VERNON
Pine Hills Digger Fallicambarus dissitus Crustacean G3 S2 BEAUREGARD BIENVILLE CALCASIEU CALDWELL CLAIBORNE GRANT LA SALLE LINCOLN WINN
Pine Woods Littersnake Rhadinaea flavilata Reptile G4 S1 LIVINGSTON ST TAMMANY
Pineland Bogbutton Lachnocaulon digynum Plant G3G4 S3 BEAUREGARD NATCHITOCHES SABINE ST TAMMANY VERNON
Pineland Scaly-pink Stipulicida setacea Plant G4G5 S1 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Pineland Yellow-eyed Grass Xyris stricta Plant G4 S2 ALLEN BEAUREGARD ST TAMMANY
Pinewoods Milkweed Asclepias humistrata Plant G4G5 SH WASHINGTON
Pink Bog Button Sclerolepis uniflora Plant G4 S1 ST TAMMANY
Pink Mucket Lampsilis abrupta Mollusk G1G2 S1 Endangered Endangered MOREHOUSE
Piping Plover Charadrius melodus Bird G3 S2N Threatened Threatened CAMERON JEFFERSON LAFOURCHE PLAQUEMINES ST BERNARD ST MARY TERREBONNE VERMILION
Pitcher Plant Spiketail Cordulegaster sarracenia Insect GNR S1 GRANT JACKSON NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RAPIDES VERNON
Plain Pocketbook Lampsilis cardium Mollusk G5 S1 MADISON MOREHOUSE OUACHITA TENSAS UNION
Pondberry Lindera melissifolia Plant G3 SH Endangered Endangered MOREHOUSE UNION
Pondcypress-Blackgum Swamp Pond cypress-swamp blackgum swamp Natural Community G3 S1 ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA
Powdery Thalia Thalia dealbata Plant G4 S2S3 ACADIA CAMERON EAST BATON ROUGE IBERIA IBERVILLE JEFFERSON DAVIS LAFAYETTE MOREHOUSE ST LANDRY ST MARTIN VERMILION VERNON WEST BATON ROUGE
Prairie Cord Grass Spartina pectinata Plant G5 S2 MADISON MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES RED RIVER WINN
Prairie Evening Primrose Oenothera pilosella ssp. sessilis Plant G5T2 S1? ALLEN BOSSIER CLAIBORNE JEFFERSON DAVIS MOREHOUSE RAPIDES
Prairie Flameflower Talinum rugospermum Plant G3G4 S1 CADDO
Prairie Milkvine Matelea cynanchoides Plant G4G5 S1 CADDO
Prairie Pleatleaf Nemastylis geminiflora Plant G4 S2S3 BOSSIER CADDO CALDWELL
Prairie Pothole Texas-Louisiana Coastal Prairie Pondshore Natural Community GNR S1 CALCASIEU
Prairie Redroot Ceanothus herbaceus Plant G5 S1 CADDO WINN
Prairie Terrace Loess Forest Prairie terrace loess forest Natural Community G2 S2 EAST BATON ROUGE
Punctate Cupgrass Eriochloa punctata Plant G5 S2 CAMERON PLAQUEMINES VERMILION
Purple Bladderwort Utricularia purpurea Plant G5 S3 CAMERON ST TAMMANY
Purple Bluet Houstonia purpurea var. calycosa Plant G5T5 S2 BOSSIER CALDWELL GRANT LA SALLE WEBSTER WINN
Purple Boneset Eupatorium purpureum Plant G5 S1 CALDWELL
Purple Coneflower Echinacea purpurea Plant G4 S2 CADDO CALDWELL LA SALLE MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES RICHLAND TENSAS VERNON WASHINGTON WINN
Purple Milkweed Asclepias purpurascens Plant G5? S1 CALDWELL LINCOLN
Purple Poppy-mallow Callirhoe involucrata Plant G5 SH CADDO
Purple-stem Cliff-brake Pellaea atropurpurea Plant G5 SX WINN
Pygmy Rattlesnake Sistrurus miliarius Reptile G5 S2 ALLEN BIENVILLE BOSSIER CADDO CATAHOULA DE SOTO EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA EVANGELINE GRANT IBERIA JACKSON LAFAYETTE LIVINGSTON MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES ORLEANS PLAQUEMINES RAPIDES SABINE ST BERNARD ST HELENA ST LANDRY ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA UNION WASHINGTON WINN
Pyramid Magnolia Magnolia pyramidata Plant G4 S2 SABINE WASHINGTON WEST FELICIANA
Pyramid Pigtoe Pleurobema rubrum Mollusk G2G3 S2 FRANKLIN MADISON MOREHOUSE RICHLAND UNION
Rabbitsfoot Theliderma cylindrica Mollusk G3G4 S1 Threatened Threatened MOREHOUSE OUACHITA
Rainbow Darter Etheostoma caeruleum Fish G5 S2 EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA OUACHITA TANGIPAHOA WEST FELICIANA
Rayed Creekshell Strophitus pascagoulaensis Mollusk GNR S2 EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA ST HELENA TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Razor-backed Musk Turtle Sternotherus carinatus Reptile G5 S3S4 Restricted LINCOLN MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES RED RIVER SABINE ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON WEST CARROLL WINN
Red Knot Calidris canutus Bird G4 S2N Threatened Threatened CAMERON JEFFERSON LAFOURCHE PLAQUEMINES ST BERNARD TERREBONNE
Red Milkweed Asclepias rubra Plant G4G5 S3 BEAUREGARD NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES VERNON
Red River Mudpuppy Necturus louisianensis Amphibian G4 S3 BIENVILLE EAST CARROLL EVANGELINE GRANT JACKSON MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RAPIDES RED RIVER UNION WEBSTER WINN
Red Wolf Canis rufus Mammal G1Q SX CALCASIEU CAMERON GRANT LA SALLE MADISON NATCHITOCHES TERREBONNE VERMILION
Red-cockaded Woodpecker Dryobates borealis Bird G3 S2 Endangered/Proposed Threatened Endangered ALLEN BEAUREGARD BIENVILLE BOSSIER CADDO CALCASIEU CATAHOULA DE SOTO EVANGELINE GRANT JACKSON LA SALLE LINCOLN LIVINGSTON MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RAPIDES RED RIVER SABINE ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA UNION VERNON WEBSTER WINN
Redspot Darter Etheostoma artesiae Fish G5 S3 CATAHOULA EAST FELICIANA GRANT LA SALLE NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES SABINE WASHINGTON WEST FELICIANA
Redtop Panicum Panicum rigidulum ssp. combsii Plant G5T5? S1 NATCHITOCHES ST TAMMANY
Reflexed Trillium Trillium recurvatum Plant G5 S2 BOSSIER CADDO CLAIBORNE JACKSON LINCOLN UNION WINN
Ribbon Crawfish Procambarus bivittatus Crustacean G5 S2 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Ringed Map Turtle Graptemys oculifera Reptile G2 S2 Threatened Threatened ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Ringtail Bassariscus astutus Mammal G5 S1 Restricted BOSSIER CADDO CATAHOULA FRANKLIN LAFAYETTE
River Grass Echinochloa polystachya Plant G5 S2 ACADIA ORLEANS VERMILION
River Redhorse Moxostoma carinatum Fish G4 S1 OUACHITA ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Riverweed Podostemum ceratophyllum Plant G5 S1 EAST FELICIANA ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Rooted Spike Sedge Eleocharis radicans Plant G5 S1? EAST FELICIANA LAFOURCHE ST JOHN THE BAPTIST ST MARY WEST FELICIANA
Rosemary Rockrose Helianthemum rosmarinifolium Plant G4 S2 BIENVILLE CADDO DE SOTO NATCHITOCHES RED RIVER WINN
Rosinweed Sunflower Helianthus silphioides Plant G4 S3S4 ALLEN CATAHOULA MOREHOUSE OUACHITA
Rough-hair Witchgrass Dichanthelium strigosum var. glabrescens Plant G5T4T5 S1 BEAUREGARD ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON CALCASIEU
Roundleaf Scurfpea Pediomelum rhombifolium Plant G5 S2S3 CAMERON
Sabine Coneflower Rudbeckia scabrifolia Plant G3G4 S3 NATCHITOCHES SABINE VERNON WINN
Sabine Fencing Crawfish Faxonella beyeri Crustacean G4 S2 CADDO DE SOTO NATCHITOCHES SABINE
Sabine Map Turtle Graptemys sabinensis Reptile G5 S3 ACADIA ALLEN BEAUREGARD CALCASIEU CAMERON JEFFERSON DAVIS SABINE VERMILION VERNON
Sabine Shiner Notropis sabinae Fish G4 S4 DE SOTO SABINE
Saddleback Darter Percina vigil Fish G5 S3 CATAHOULA EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA GRANT LA SALLE LIVINGSTON OUACHITA POINTE COUPEE ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON WEST FELICIANA
Saline Oak Woodland Quercus stellata - Quercus similis - Quercus marilandica Saline Woodland Natural Community G2G3 S1 DE SOTO
Saline Prairie Saline prairie Natural Community G1G2 S2 BIENVILLE CADDO DE SOTO RED RIVER SABINE WINN
Salt Dome Hardwood Forest Salt dome hardwood forest Natural Community G1 S1 IBERIA ST MARY
Salt Marsh Salt marsh Natural Community G5 S3S4 LAFOURCHE PLAQUEMINES ST BERNARD TERREBONNE
Saltmarsh Topminnow Fundulus jenkinsi Fish G3 S3 CALCASIEU CAMERON IBERIA JEFFERSON LAFAYETTE LAFOURCHE ORLEANS PLAQUEMINES ST BERNARD ST MARTIN ST MARY ST TAMMANY TERREBONNE VERMILION
San Saba Pinweed Lechea san-sabeana Plant G4 S1 CADDO DE SOTO
Sand Dune Spurge Chamaesyce bombensis Plant G4G5 S1 CAMERON JEFFERSON PLAQUEMINES ST BERNARD TERREBONNE
Sand Hickory Carya pallida Plant G5 S2 ST HELENA TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Sand Rose-gentian Sabatia arenicola Plant G3G5 S1 CAMERON JEFFERSON ORLEANS PLAQUEMINES ST BERNARD ST TAMMANY TERREBONNE
Sand Spikemoss Selaginella arenicola ssp. riddellii Plant G4T4 S3 BIENVILLE CADDO NATCHITOCHES SABINE VERNON WINN
Sandbank Pocketbook Lampsilis satura Mollusk G2? S2 ALLEN BEAUREGARD CALCASIEU RAPIDES VERNON
Sandhill Crane Antigone canadensis Bird G5 S2N CALCASIEU CAMERON FRANKLIN MADISON MOREHOUSE RAPIDES VERMILION WEST CARROLL
Sandhills Scorpionweed Phacelia strictiflora Plant G5 S2 BIENVILLE CADDO NATCHITOCHES WINN
Sandstone Glade Sandstone glade Natural Community G1G2 S2 NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES SABINE VERNON
Sarvis Holly Ilex amelanchier Plant G4 S2 ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA VERNON WASHINGTON
Savanna Beak Sedge Rhynchospora debilis Plant G4? S3 ALLEN ST TAMMANY
Saw Palmetto Serenoa repens Plant G4G5 S1 JEFFERSON ORLEANS PLAQUEMINES ST TAMMANY
Scalloped Milkwort Polygala crenata Plant G4? S2 ALLEN BEAUREGARD CALCASIEU LIVINGSTON ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA
Scarlet Catchfly Silene subciliata Plant G3 S2 ALLEN BEAUREGARD SABINE VERNON
Scarlet Oak Quercus coccinea Plant G5 S2S3 TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Schoolhouse Springs Net-spinning Caddisfly Diplectrona rossi Insect G1 S1 JACKSON
Schoolhouse Springs Purse Casemaker Caddisfly Hydroptila ouachita Insect G1G2 S1 JACKSON OUACHITA
Scrub/shrub Swamp Scrub/shrub swamp Natural Community G3? S4S5 TERREBONNE
Sea Oats Uniola paniculata Plant G5 S2 CAMERON JEFFERSON LAFOURCHE PLAQUEMINES ST BERNARD TERREBONNE
Sessile-leaf Bellwort Uvularia sessilifolia Plant G5 S2 CADDO CLAIBORNE GRANT LINCOLN MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES UNION VERNON WEBSTER
Shadow-witch Orchid Ponthieva racemosa Plant G4G5 S2 CALDWELL CATAHOULA WEST FELICIANA
Shining Indigo-bush Amorpha nitens Plant G3? SH ACADIA
Short-beard Plumegrass Saccharum brevibarbe Plant G3G5 S1 CALCASIEU ST TAMMANY
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus Bird G5 S3N CATAHOULA EVANGELINE PLAQUEMINES
Shortleaf Pine/oak-hickory Forest Shortleaf pine/oak-hickory forest Natural Community G2G3 S1 BIENVILLE BOSSIER CADDO DE SOTO GRANT LINCOLN NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA VERNON WASHINGTON WEBSTER WINN
Shortleaf Sneezeweed Helenium brevifolium Plant G4 S1 ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Shrub Swamp Shrub swamp Natural Community GNR S4 AVOYELLES CONCORDIA RAPIDES
Sicklefin Chub Macrhybopsis meeki Fish G3 SU POINTE COUPEE WEST BATON ROUGE WEST FELICIANA
Sicklepod Arabis canadensis Plant G5 S1 DE SOTO
Sideoats Grama Bouteloua curtipendula Plant G5 S1 CALDWELL
Silky Camellia Stewartia malacodendron Plant G4 S2S3 CALDWELL CATAHOULA EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA FRANKLIN GRANT LIVINGSTON ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON WEST FELICIANA
Silky Prairie-clover Dalea villosa var. grisea Plant G5T4 S2 BIENVILLE CADDO
Silty Hornsnail Pleurocera canaliculata Mollusk G5 S2 MADISON MOREHOUSE RICHLAND
Silver Croton Croton argyranthemus Plant G5 S2 CADDO SABINE VERNON
Silver False Spleenwort Deparia acrostichoides Plant G5 S2 ST TAMMANY WEST FELICIANA
Silver-haired Bat Lasionycteris noctivagans Mammal G3G4 SNA AVOYELLES CATAHOULA LA SALLE LINCOLN RAPIDES VERNON WINN
Silveus Dropseed Sporobolus silveanus Plant G4 S2 BEAUREGARD CALCASIEU
Single-head Pussytoes Antennaria solitaria Plant G5 S2 CATAHOULA EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA ST HELENA
Sink-hole Fern Blechnum occidentale Plant G5 SH IBERVILLE
Six-banded Longhorn Beetle Dryobius sexnotatus Insect GNR S1 ACADIA ASSUMPTION AVOYELLES CONCORDIA EVANGELINE IBERIA IBERVILLE LAFAYETTE POINTE COUPEE ST LANDRY ST MARTIN ST MARY WEST BATON ROUGE WEST FELICIANA
Slash Pine/Post Oak Forest Slash pine/post oak Natural Community GNR S3S4 RAPIDES ST TAMMANY
Slash Pine-Pondcypress/Hardwood Forest Slash pine-cypress/hardwood forest Natural Community G2? S2 ST TAMMANY
Slender Gayfeather Liatris tenuis Plant G3 S1 CADDO NATCHITOCHES ST TAMMANY
Slender Glass Lizard Ophisaurus attenuatus Reptile G5 S3 ACADIA ALLEN BEAUREGARD BOSSIER CADDO CALCASIEU CALDWELL CAMERON DE SOTO EVANGELINE GRANT MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RAPIDES ST TAMMANY VERMILION VERNON WEBSTER WINN
Slender Heliotrope Heliotropium tenellum Plant G5 S2 GRANT NATCHITOCHES VERNON WINN
Slim Spikerush Eleocharis elongata Plant G5? S3 CAMERON ST TAMMANY VERMILION
Slimspike Prairie-clover Dalea phleoides Plant G4 S1 CADDO
Small Palafoxia Palafoxia callosa Plant G4G5 SH ACADIA
Small Stream Forest Small stream forest Natural Community G3 S2 BIENVILLE BOSSIER CADDO CLAIBORNE DE SOTO EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA FRANKLIN GRANT LA SALLE LINCOLN LIVINGSTON NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES SABINE ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA VERNON WASHINGTON WEBSTER WEST FELICIANA WINN
Small-flowered Flame-flower Talinum parviflorum Plant G5 S3 BIENVILLE CADDO DE SOTO NATCHITOCHES RED RIVER SABINE VERNON WINN
Small-fruit Seedbox Ludwigia microcarpa Plant G5 S1 CALCASIEU
Small's Beak Sedge Rhynchospora globularis var. pinetorum Plant G5?T3T4 S1 ACADIA CALCASIEU CAMERON
Small's Yellow-eyed-grass Xyris smalliana Plant G5 S1 BEAUREGARD
Smalltooth Sawfish Pristis pectinata Fish G1G3 S1 Endangered Endangered LAFAYETTE PLAQUEMINES ST MARTIN TERREBONNE VERMILION
Small-toothed Caric Sedge Carex microdonta Plant G4 S3 ACADIA CALCASIEU GRANT IBERIA LA SALLE NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES VERNON WINN
Smooth Scorpionweed Phacelia glabra Plant G4 S2 BIENVILLE CADDO DE SOTO NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA
Smooth Softshell Apalone mutica Reptile G5 S3 ALLEN AVOYELLES BEAUREGARD BOSSIER CADDO CALDWELL CATAHOULA CONCORDIA DE SOTO EAST BATON ROUGE FRANKLIN GRANT IBERVILLE LA SALLE MADISON MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA POINTE COUPEE RED RIVER RICHLAND SABINE ST LANDRY ST MARTIN UNION VERNON WEST FELICIANA WINN
Smooth Twistflower Streptanthus hyacinthoides Plant G4 S2 BIENVILLE CADDO NATCHITOCHES WINN
Snow Melanthera Melanthera nivea Plant G5 S2 ASCENSION AVOYELLES CONCORDIA IBERIA IBERVILLE LA SALLE RAPIDES ST HELENA TENSAS
Snowy Plover Charadrius nivosus Bird G3 S1B,S2N CAMERON JEFFERSON LAFOURCHE PLAQUEMINES ST BERNARD ST MARY TERREBONNE VERMILION
Solomon's-plume Maianthemum racemosum ssp. racemosum Plant G5T5 SH CLAIBORNE
Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus Bird G5 S1B PLAQUEMINES
Southeastern Blue Sucker Cycleptus meridionalis Fish G3G4 S1 ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Southeastern Crowned Snake Tantilla coronata Reptile G5 S1 EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA LIVINGSTON ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Southeastern Shrew Sorex longirostris Mammal G5 S2 EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA LIVINGSTON ST HELENA TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON WEST FELICIANA
Southern Bladderwort Utricularia juncea Plant G5 S3 NATCHITOCHES ST TAMMANY VERNON WASHINGTON
Southern Crawfish Frog Lithobates areolatus areolatus Amphibian G4T4 S1 ACADIA ALLEN BEAUREGARD CADDO OUACHITA RAPIDES RICHLAND VERNON WEBSTER
Southern Creekmussel Pseudodontoideus subvexus Mollusk G3 S1 ASCENSION BEAUREGARD CALCASIEU LIVINGSTON RAPIDES VERNON WINN
Southern Dusky Salamander Desmognathus auriculatus Amphibian G4 S1 CATAHOULA ST TAMMANY
Southern Hickorynut Obovaria arkansasensis Mollusk GNR S1S2 ALLEN BEAUREGARD EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA LIVINGSTON NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES SABINE ST HELENA ST TAMMANY VERNON
Southern Horse-balm Collinsonia serotina Plant G3G4 S1 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Southern Jointweed Polygonella americana Plant G5 S2 BIENVILLE CADDO NATCHITOCHES SABINE WINN
Southern Lady's-slipper Cypripedium kentuckiense Plant G3 S1 BIENVILLE BOSSIER CALDWELL CATAHOULA DE SOTO EVANGELINE GRANT JACKSON LINCOLN NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RAPIDES RED RIVER SABINE UNION VERNON WINN
Southern Mesophytic Forest Southern mesophytic forest Natural Community G1G2 S2 CATAHOULA EAST FELICIANA WEST FELICIANA
Southern Pocketbook Lampsilis ornata Mollusk G5 S3 EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA LIVINGSTON ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA
Southern Prairie Skink Plestiodon septentrionalis obtusirostris Reptile G5T5 S1 CADDO DE SOTO LINCOLN MOREHOUSE
Southern Rainbow Villosa vibex Mollusk G5 S2 EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA LIVINGSTON ST HELENA ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Southern Red Lily Lilium catesbaei Plant G4 S1 ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Southern Red Salamander Pseudotriton ruber vioscai Amphibian G5T4T5 S2 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Southern Red-backed Salamander Plethodon serratus Amphibian G5 S1 Prohibited CATAHOULA DE SOTO NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES
Southern Shield Woodfern Dryopteris ludoviciana Plant G4 S2 BIENVILLE EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA GRANT IBERIA RAPIDES ST MARY TANGIPAHOA WEST FELICIANA
Southern Snaketail Ophiogomphus australis Insect G1G2 S1 LIVINGSTON ST HELENA ST JOHN THE BAPTIST ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Southern Thimbleweed Anemone berlandieri Plant G4? S2 BOSSIER CADDO CALCASIEU WINN
Southern Umbrella-sedge Fuirena scirpoidea Plant G5 S1 JEFFERSON ORLEANS ST TAMMANY
Southwestern Bedstraw Galium virgatum Plant G4G5 S2 ACADIA CALCASIEU NATCHITOCHES ORLEANS VERNON
Southwestern Creek Crawfish Procambarus dupratzi Crustacean G5 S2 BEAUREGARD NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES SABINE VERNON
Soxman's Milkvetch Astragalus soxmaniorum Plant G3 S2 BEAUREGARD BIENVILLE CADDO NATCHITOCHES UNION VERNON WINN
Spike Eurynia dilatata Mollusk G5 S2S3 MADISON MOREHOUSE RICHLAND WINN
Spoonleaf Sundew Drosera intermedia Plant G5 S2 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Sprawling Hoary-pea Tephrosia hispidula Plant G4G5 S2? ST TAMMANY
Spreading Beak Sedge Rhynchospora divergens Plant G4 S1 CALCASIEU ST TAMMANY
Spreading Pogonia Cleistes bifaria Plant G4? S1 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Spreading Pygmyleaf Loeflingia squarrosa Plant G5 S1 CADDO VERNON
Spring Hill Flax Linum macrocarpum Plant G2 S1 ST TAMMANY
Spruce Pine-hardwood Mesic Flatwoods Spruce pine-hardwood mesic flatwoods Natural Community G1G2 S2 ASCENSION EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA LIVINGSTON
Squareflower Paronychia erecta var. corymbosa Plant G3G4T2T4 S1 ST TAMMANY
Square-stem Monkeyflower Mimulus ringens Plant G5 S2 CONCORDIA EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA IBERVILLE MADISON ST CHARLES ST MARY TENSAS WEST BATON ROUGE WEST FELICIANA
Staggerbush Lyonia mariana Plant G5 S1 CADDO CLAIBORNE
Staghorn Clubmoss Lycopodiella cernua var. cernua Plant G5T5 S2 NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA ST TAMMANY
Starry Campion Silene stellata Plant G5 S2 BOSSIER CADDO CALDWELL DE SOTO EAST FELICIANA LINCOLN ST HELENA UNION VERNON
Steelcolor Shiner Cyprinella whipplei Fish G5 S2 EAST CARROLL EAST FELICIANA MOREHOUSE OUACHITA UNION WEST FELICIANA
Stiff Tickseed Coreopsis palmata Plant G5 S2 BIENVILLE BOSSIER CLAIBORNE UNION
Strecker's Chorus Frog Pseudacris streckeri Amphibian G5 S1 CADDO
Strecker's Giant-Skipper Megathymus streckeri Insect G5 S1 BIENVILLE DE SOTO GRANT NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES RED RIVER SABINE VERNON WINN
Stripe-necked Musk Turtle Sternotherus minor peltifer Reptile G5TNR S1 WASHINGTON
Suckermouth Minnow Phenacobius mirabilis Fish G5 S1 BEAUREGARD CALCASIEU CAMERON DE SOTO EAST BATON ROUGE EAST FELICIANA SABINE VERNON
Summer Farewell Dalea pinnata Plant G5 S1 WASHINGTON
Summer Spurge Euphorbia discoidalis Plant G4 S1 RAPIDES
Swallow-tailed Kite Elanoides forficatus Bird G5 S1S2B BEAUREGARD CALCASIEU EAST BATON ROUGE IBERVILLE POINTE COUPEE ST LANDRY ST MARTIN ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Swamp Milkweed Asclepias incarnata Plant G5 S2 JEFFERSON LAFOURCHE ST CHARLES TERREBONNE
Swamp Thistle Cirsium muticum Plant G5 SU IBERIA TANGIPAHOA VERNON
Swamp-forest Beak Sedge Rhynchospora decurrens Plant G3G4 S1 ST TAMMANY
Sweetgum-water Oak Bottomland Forest Sweetgum-water oak bottomland forest Natural Community G4? S4 ASCENSION EAST BATON ROUGE FRANKLIN LIVINGSTON
Tall Bellflower Campanulastrum americanum Plant G5 S1 CALDWELL
Tan Racer Coluber constrictor etheridgei Reptile G5T3 SU BEAUREGARD VERNON
Tarpon Megalops atlanticus Fish G5 S3 JEFFERSON ORLEANS ST CHARLES ST JOHN THE BAPTIST ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA TERREBONNE
Teche Painted Crawfish Faxonius hathawayi Crustacean G3 S3 ACADIA ALLEN EVANGELINE JEFFERSON DAVIS RAPIDES
Texas Brown Tarantula Aphonopelma hentzi Arachnid G5 S3 BIENVILLE
Texas Emerald Somatochlora margarita Insect G2G3 S2 BIENVILLE BOSSIER CALDWELL CLAIBORNE JACKSON LINCOLN NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RAPIDES RED RIVER WEBSTER WINN
Texas Grama Bouteloua rigidiseta Plant G5 S1 VERMILION VERNON
Texas Heelsplitter Potamilus amphichaenus Mollusk G1G3 SH VERNON
Texas Palafoxia Palafoxia texana var. ambigua Plant G3G5TNR S1 ALLEN
Texas Ragwort Senecio ampullaceus Plant G4 S1S2 CADDO
Texas Saxifrage Micranthes texana Plant G4 S1 DE SOTO
Texas Screwstem Bartonia texana Plant G2G3 S1 CADDO
Texas Sunnybell Schoenolirion wrightii Plant G3 S2 BIENVILLE CADDO DE SOTO NATCHITOCHES RED RIVER WINN
Texas Trillium Trillium texanum Plant G3 S1 CADDO
Texas Yellowstar Lindheimera texana Plant G5 S1 BOSSIER
Thread-leaved Green-thread Thelesperma filifolium Plant G4G5 S1 CADDO
Thread-stem False Foxglove Agalinis filicaulis Plant G3 S2 ALLEN BEAUREGARD CALCASIEU ST TAMMANY VERNON
Three-angle Spikerush Eleocharis tricostata Plant G4 S1? FRANKLIN JEFFERSON
Three-flowered Hawthorn Crataegus triflora Plant G2G3 S1 CALDWELL
Three-lobed Coneflower Rudbeckia triloba Plant G5 S3 BOSSIER CADDO DE SOTO IBERIA LAFAYETTE SABINE ST MARTIN VERMILION
Threeway Sedge Dulichium arundinaceum Plant G5 S2 BIENVILLE CADDO RAPIDES ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Thymeleaf Pinweed Lechea minor Plant G5 S2 ALLEN BEAUREGARD CALCASIEU TANGIPAHOA WASHINGTON
Timber Rattlesnake Crotalus horridus Reptile G4 S3S4 ASCENSION BIENVILLE CALDWELL CATAHOULA EAST CARROLL GRANT LAFOURCHE MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RICHLAND TENSAS VERNON WINN
Tracy's Beak Sedge Rhynchospora tracyi Plant G4 S1 CALCASIEU
Tumble Grass Schedonnardus paniculatus Plant G5 S1 CADDO DE SOTO
Turkey Oak Quercus laevis Plant G5 S1 WASHINGTON
Turk's-Cap Lily Lilium superbum Plant G5 S1 ST TAMMANY
Turtle-grass Thalassia testudinum Plant G4G5 S2? ST BERNARD
Tussock Sedge Carex stricta Plant G5 SH GRANT
Twin Crawfish Procambarus geminus Crustacean G3G4 S2 SABINE WEBSTER
Upland Swamp Privet Forestiera ligustrina Plant G4G5 S3 BOSSIER CADDO DE SOTO SABINE WEBSTER
Vegetated Pioneer Emerging Delta Sagittaria latifolia - Sagittaria platyphylla - (Colocasia esculenta) Deltaic Tidal Marsh Natural Community G3G4 S2 ST MARY TERREBONNE
Vernal Crawfish Procambarus viaeviridis Crustacean G5 S1 CALDWELL CONCORDIA FRANKLIN MOREHOUSE OUACHITA TENSAS
Viperina Zornia bracteata Plant G5? S2 CADDO NATCHITOCHES TANGIPAHOA VERNON WASHINGTON WINN
Virginia Anemone Anemone virginiana Plant G5 S1 WEST CARROLL
Virginia saxifrage Micranthes virginiensis Plant G5 SH UNION WEST FELICIANA
Wahoo Euonymus atropurpureus Plant G5 S1 CALDWELL
Wand Blackroot Pterocaulon virgatum Plant G5 S3 ACADIA BEAUREGARD CADDO CALCASIEU CAMERON DE SOTO EVANGELINE
Warbling Vireo Vireo gilvus Bird G5 S1B AVOYELLES BOSSIER CADDO CATAHOULA
Waterbird Nesting Colony Colonial Waterbird Nesting Area Animal Aggregation GNR SNR ACADIA ALLEN ASCENSION ASSUMPTION AVOYELLES BEAUREGARD BOSSIER CADDO CALCASIEU CALDWELL CAMERON CATAHOULA CONCORDIA EVANGELINE FRANKLIN GRANT IBERIA IBERVILLE JEFFERSON JEFFERSON DAVIS LAFOURCHE LIVINGSTON MADISON MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES ORLEANS OUACHITA PLAQUEMINES POINTE COUPEE RAPIDES RED RIVER RICHLAND SABINE ST BERNARD ST CHARLES ST JAMES ST JOHN THE BAPTIST ST LANDRY ST MARTIN ST MARY ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA TENSAS TERREBONNE VERMILION VERNON WASHINGTON WEBSTER WEST BATON ROUGE WEST FELICIANA
Water-purslane Didiplis diandra Plant G5 S2? AVOYELLES EAST FELICIANA JACKSON LAFAYETTE NATCHITOCHES ST HELENA ST MARTIN
Waxyleaf Meadowrue Thalictrum revolutum Plant G5 S1 ACADIA BOSSIER CADDO CLAIBORNE UNION
Webster's Salamander Plethodon websteri Amphibian G3G4 S1 Prohibited WEST FELICIANA
Wedgeleaf Prairie-clover Dalea emarginata Plant G5 S2 CAMERON
Wedgeleaf Whitlow-grass Draba cuneifolia Plant G5 S1 CADDO CAMERON DE SOTO WINN
West Indian Manatee Trichechus manatus Mammal G2G3 S1N Threatened Threatened ASCENSION CALCASIEU CAMERON EAST BATON ROUGE IBERIA IBERVILLE JEFFERSON LAFOURCHE LIVINGSTON ORLEANS PLAQUEMINES ST BERNARD ST CHARLES ST JAMES ST JOHN THE BAPTIST ST MARTIN ST MARY ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA TERREBONNE VERMILION
Western Acidic Longleaf Pine Savanna Western acidic longleaf pine savanna Natural Community G2G3 S2 ALLEN BEAUREGARD CALCASIEU JEFFERSON DAVIS NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES VERNON
Western Chicken Turtle Deirochelys reticularia miaria Reptile G5T5 S2 ACADIA ALLEN AVOYELLES BEAUREGARD CADDO CALCASIEU CALDWELL CAMERON CATAHOULA CONCORDIA DE SOTO EAST CARROLL EVANGELINE FRANKLIN IBERIA IBERVILLE JEFFERSON DAVIS LINCOLN MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA POINTE COUPEE RAPIDES RICHLAND ST JOHN THE BAPTIST ST LANDRY ST MARTIN UNION VERMILION VERNON WEST BATON ROUGE WEST CARROLL WINN
Western Hillside Seepage Bog Western hillside seepage bog Natural Community G2G3 S1 BEAUREGARD GRANT NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES VERNON WINN
Western Horse-nettle Solanum dimidiatum Plant G5 S2S3 ACADIA BOSSIER CADDO DE SOTO
Western Pygmy Blue Brephidium exilis Insect G5 S1S2 CALCASIEU CAMERON JEFFERSON DAVIS VERMILION
Western Saline Longleaf Pine Savanna Western saline longleaf pine savanna Natural Community G1 S1 CALCASIEU
Western Sand Darter Ammocrypta clara Fish G3 S2 AVOYELLES BEAUREGARD BOSSIER CADDO DE SOTO MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RAPIDES RED RIVER SABINE UNION VERNON
Western Umbrella Sedge Fuirena simplex var. aristulata Plant G5T4 S1 NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES ST CHARLES ST LANDRY
Western Upland Longleaf Pine Forest Western upland longleaf pine forest Natural Community G2G3 S3 ALLEN BEAUREGARD BIENVILLE GRANT NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES SABINE VERNON WINN
Western Wormsnake Carphophis vermis Reptile G5 S1 FRANKLIN MOREHOUSE OUACHITA
Western Xeric Sandhill Woodland Western xeric sandhill woodland Natural Community G2G3 S1 ALLEN BIENVILLE CADDO NATCHITOCHES VERNON WASHINGTON WEBSTER WINN
Wet Hardwood Flatwoods Wet hardwood flatwoods Natural Community G2G3 S2S3 BOSSIER FRANKLIN MOREHOUSE RICHLAND UNION WEST CARROLL
White Baneberry Actaea pachypoda Plant G5 S2 WEST FELICIANA
White Heelsplitter Lasmigona complanata Mollusk G5 S1 MADISON TENSAS
White Trout-lily Erythronium albidum Plant G5 S2 BOSSIER CADDO
White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis Bird G5 S3 CADDO CALDWELL CLAIBORNE GRANT WINN
Whiteleaf Leatherflower Clematis glaucophylla Plant G4? S1 CALDWELL
Wild Coco Orchid Pteroglossaspis ecristata Plant G2G3 S2 ALLEN BEAUREGARD GRANT JEFFERSON DAVIS ST TAMMANY TANGIPAHOA VERNON WASHINGTON
Wild Crane's-bill Geranium maculatum Plant G5 S1 CLAIBORNE LINCOLN UNION VERNON
Willdenow's Maiden Fern Thelypteris interrupta Plant G5? S1 ST MARY VERMILION
Wilson's Plover Charadrius wilsonia Bird G5 S2B,S1N CAMERON JEFFERSON LAFOURCHE PLAQUEMINES ST BERNARD ST MARY TERREBONNE VERMILION
Winged Seedbox Ludwigia alata Plant G3G5 S1 ST CHARLES ST TAMMANY
Wiry Witch Grass Panicum flexile Plant G5 S2 CADDO GRANT VERNON WINN
Wolf's Spike Sedge Eleocharis wolfii Plant G3G5 S3 BIENVILLE BOSSIER CADDO DE SOTO EAST BATON ROUGE FRANKLIN MOREHOUSE NATCHITOCHES OUACHITA RED RIVER SABINE UNION WINN
Woodland Bluegrass Poa sylvestris Plant G5 S1 IBERIA ST MARY WEST FELICIANA
Woolly Honeysweet Tidestromia lanuginosa Plant G5 S1 CAMERON
Woolly Plantain Plantago patagonica Plant G5 S2 ALLEN CADDO
Worm-eating Warbler Helmitheros vermivorum Bird G5 S3B CATAHOULA EAST FELICIANA LA SALLE NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES ST HELENA VERNON WEST FELICIANA
Yellow Brachycercus Mayfly Sparbarus flavus Insect G4Q S2 BIENVILLE CALCASIEU CLAIBORNE NATCHITOCHES SABINE VERNON WEST FELICIANA
Yellow Butterwort Pinguicula lutea Plant G4G5 S2 ST TAMMANY WASHINGTON
Yellow Coneflower Ratibida pinnata Plant G5 S2? BOSSIER CADDO CALDWELL LA SALLE NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES VERNON WINN
Yellow Fringeless Orchid Platanthera integra Plant G3G4 S3 BEAUREGARD NATCHITOCHES ST TAMMANY VERNON
Yellow Pimpernel Taenidia integerrima Plant G5 S2 BIENVILLE BOSSIER CADDO CALDWELL NATCHITOCHES VERNON WINN
Yellow Stonecrop Sedum nuttallii Plant G5 S1 CADDO
Yellow Water-crowfoot Ranunculus flabellaris Plant G5 S1 WEST CARROLL
Yellow-eyed Grass Xyris serotina Plant G3G4 S1 ST TAMMANY
Yellowleaf Tinker's-weed Triosteum angustifolium Plant G5 S2 BOSSIER CADDO MOREHOUSE RICHLAND WEST CARROLL
Yellowroot Xanthorhiza simplicissima Plant G5 S1 VERNON
Yellow-wood Cladrastis kentukea Plant G4 S1 CALDWELL
Yucca Giant-Skipper Megathymus yuccae Insect G5 S1 CADDO CATAHOULA NATCHITOCHES RAPIDES TANGIPAHOA VERNON WEST FELICIANA